← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Medical Devices for Research Project

Buyer: Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Procurement is required for supply of: Transcutaneous Vagal Nerve stimulator medical devices, with facility to accommodate activation via wrist activity band, with associated CE (and to follow UKCA/UKNI) marking.

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Patient-monitoring system 33195000Medical equipments 33100000

Lot details

Lot 1

1. The 1st Device MUST be a CE Marked Transcutaneous Vagal Nerve Stimulation (TVNS) Class IIa Medical device, Registered in accordance with EU regulation for medical devices 2017/745 MDR Annex VIII.2. MUST have the facility of TVNS to interact and be activated by an activity wristband.3. The 2nd Device MUST be a CE Marked Activity Wristband which has the ability to interact with the Device 1 TVNS device, and also record daily activities.4. Both Devices MUST be CE Marked and when used in conjunction (intentions to apply for UKCA and UKNI marks when required)5. Must be able to order 75-100 of both devices. 6. Devices to be provided MUST without exchange of clinical data to change market authorisation7. MUST be able to supply the requirement within 3 months of the order being placed. THE DEADLINE TO RESPOND IS 28/10/2021 AT 12PM. Additional information: For further information and to register interest in this PIN, please contact Kimberley Kay kimberley.kay@nhs.net

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Patient-monitoring systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Patient-monitoring system (33195000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not published1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE32184 median · 4.3 average (7 of 18 with a bid count)1.1 average (8 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e782
Latest release ID024597-2021
Latest release timestampMon Oct 04 2021 12:35:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2021planning024597-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024597-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-04T13:35:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e782",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "STH5238",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "1.\tThe 1st Device MUST be a CE Marked Transcutaneous Vagal Nerve Stimulation (TVNS) Class IIa Medical device, Registered in accordance with EU regulation for medical devices 2017/745 MDR Annex VIII.2.\tMUST have the facility of TVNS to interact and be activated by an activity wristband.3.\tThe 2nd Device MUST be a CE Marked Activity Wristband which has the ability to interact with the Device 1 TVNS device, and also record daily activities.4.\tBoth Devices MUST be CE Marked and when used in conjunction (intentions to apply for UKCA and UKNI marks when required)5.\tMust be able to order 75-100 of both devices. 6.\tDevices to be provided MUST without exchange of clinical data to change market authorisation7.\tMUST be able to supply the requirement within 3 months of the order being placed. THE DEADLINE TO RESPOND IS 28/10/2021 AT 12PM. Additional information: For further information and to register interest in this PIN, please contact Kimberley Kay kimberley.kay@nhs.net"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33195000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-monitoring system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medical Devices for Research Project",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement is required for supply of: Transcutaneous Vagal Nerve stimulator medical devices, with facility to accommodate activation via wrist activity band, with associated CE (and to follow UKCA/UKNI) marking.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kimberley Kay",
        "email": "kimberley.kay@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Oct 2021 · 024597-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "024597-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-04T13:35:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e782",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "STH5238",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "1.\tThe 1st Device MUST be a CE Marked Transcutaneous Vagal Nerve Stimulation (TVNS) Class IIa Medical device, Registered in accordance with EU regulation for medical devices 2017/745 MDR Annex VIII.2.\tMUST have the facility of TVNS to interact and be activated by an activity wristband.3.\tThe 2nd Device MUST be a CE Marked Activity Wristband which has the ability to interact with the Device 1 TVNS device, and also record daily activities.4.\tBoth Devices MUST be CE Marked and when used in conjunction (intentions to apply for UKCA and UKNI marks when required)5.\tMust be able to order 75-100 of both devices. 6.\tDevices to be provided MUST without exchange of clinical data to change market authorisation7.\tMUST be able to supply the requirement within 3 months of the order being placed. THE DEADLINE TO RESPOND IS 28/10/2021 AT 12PM. Additional information: For further information and to register interest in this PIN, please contact Kimberley Kay kimberley.kay@nhs.net"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33195000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-monitoring system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medical Devices for Research Project",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement is required for supply of: Transcutaneous Vagal Nerve stimulator medical devices, with facility to accommodate activation via wrist activity band, with associated CE (and to follow UKCA/UKNI) marking.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kimberley Kay",
        "email": "kimberley.kay@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}