Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
MEDICAL ADVISERS FOR ADOPTION AND FOSTERING PANELS
Health services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Brent: "MEDICAL ADVISERS FOR ADOPTION AND FOSTERING PANELS". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Borough of Brent | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Brent
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Brent. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 23 active published awards; 23 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Brent | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Dec 2024, 21:00 GMT | Last source update8 Dec 2024, 21:00 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b6fe | ||
What is being bought
The Council has a contract titled medical advisers for adoption and fostering panels.
The current contract will expire on 30/11/2024.
It is provided by Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust (“CLCH”) who deliver the
services under contract.
Medical Advisers are registered qualified doctors and consultant paediatricians, and the
professional and specialist nature of the service means it needs to be outsourced as this
expertise is not available within the Council.
It is a statutory requirement for local authorities to appoint Medical Advisers for the
provision of health advice and guidance to Fostering and Adoption Panels. This is contained
within several Acts pertinent to Children’s Services.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
8 Dec 2024, 21:00 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Dec 2024, 21:00 GMT - Status changed to complete
15 Nov 2024, 15:28 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Nov 2024, 15:28 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Nov 2024, 15:28 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedConfirmation of the decision Corrigendum Notice to Contract Award Notice (Intention to Award) - F14 This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. Date of contract award - 27/11/2024 Direct award of the contract for provision of Medical Advisers for Adoption and Fostering Panels (the Contract) following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) process C for an initial period of twelve (12) months from 1st December 2024 to 31st November 2025, with the option to extend the Contact for an extra six (6) months from 1st December 2025 to 31st May 2026 in total sum of £148,756.00 exclusive of VAT (to cover the 18 months total period) to Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust (CLCH).
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Dec 2024, 21:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Borough of Brent
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3165Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published