Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER →
Media Planning, Buying and Advertising Request For Information. Ulster University is seeking to understand the market capability for the provision of media planning, buying and campaign delivery services to support international student recruitment activity across undergraduate and postgraduate programmes, spanning domestic and international markets. The University’s requirements are expected to include a combination of strategic, operational and performance-led services, potentially spanning both digital and traditional media channels. RFI questionnaire can be found on etendersni.gov.uk ID reference 6580475. Please return your completed RFI on this portal.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Market and economic research; polling and statistics | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market and economic research; polling and statistics (79300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,196 | 4 median · 32.5 average (2,070 of 6,196 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,323 of 6,196 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 486 | 4 median · 4.9 average (15 of 486 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (15 of 486 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ulster University is undertaking this Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI) exercise to engage with the supplier market and gather insight to inform the potential procurement of media planning, buying and related marketing services in support of student recruitment across domestic and international markets. The University is particularly interested in understanding supplier capability in delivering performance-led digital marketing, market-specific campaign strategies, and services across diverse media landscapes. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition, a pre-qualification questionnaire, part of any pre-qualification/selection process or a current tender opportunity. Potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a Contract Notice (or equivalent) is published. This RFI is intended as an awareness, communication and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express and interest in the RFI exercise. Responses to the RFI should be submitted on CFT6580475 on the ETendersNI portal. | engagement | 10 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b5c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056566-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 10:48:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | planning | 056566-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056566-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T11:48:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "Ulster University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6580475",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Media Planning, Buying and Advertising Request For Information",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Media Planning, Buying and Advertising Request For Information. \nUlster University is seeking to understand the market capability for the provision of media planning, buying and campaign delivery services to support international student recruitment activity across undergraduate and postgraduate programmes, spanning domestic and international markets.\nThe University’s requirements are expected to include a combination of strategic, operational and performance-led services, potentially spanning both digital and traditional media channels.\nRFI questionnaire can be found on etendersni.gov.uk ID reference 6580475. Please return your completed RFI on this portal.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "Ulster University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLT-6268-MWZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056566-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056566-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T11:48:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Ulster University is undertaking this Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI) exercise to engage with the supplier market and gather insight to inform the potential procurement of media planning, buying and related marketing services in support of student recruitment across domestic and international markets. The University is particularly interested in understanding supplier capability in delivering performance-led digital marketing, market-specific campaign strategies, and services across diverse media landscapes.\nIt is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition, a pre-qualification questionnaire, part of any pre-qualification/selection process or a current tender opportunity. Potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a Contract Notice (or equivalent) is published.\nThis RFI is intended as an awareness, communication and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express and interest in the RFI exercise.\nResponses to the RFI should be submitted on CFT6580475 on the ETendersNI portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056566-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T11:48:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "Ulster University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6580475",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Media Planning, Buying and Advertising Request For Information",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Media Planning, Buying and Advertising Request For Information. \nUlster University is seeking to understand the market capability for the provision of media planning, buying and campaign delivery services to support international student recruitment activity across undergraduate and postgraduate programmes, spanning domestic and international markets.\nThe University’s requirements are expected to include a combination of strategic, operational and performance-led services, potentially spanning both digital and traditional media channels.\nRFI questionnaire can be found on etendersni.gov.uk ID reference 6580475. Please return your completed RFI on this portal.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "Ulster University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLT-6268-MWZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056566-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056566-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T11:48:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Ulster University is undertaking this Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Request for Information (RFI) exercise to engage with the supplier market and gather insight to inform the potential procurement of media planning, buying and related marketing services in support of student recruitment across domestic and international markets. The University is particularly interested in understanding supplier capability in delivering performance-led digital marketing, market-specific campaign strategies, and services across diverse media landscapes.\nIt is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition, a pre-qualification questionnaire, part of any pre-qualification/selection process or a current tender opportunity. Potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a Contract Notice (or equivalent) is published.\nThis RFI is intended as an awareness, communication and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express and interest in the RFI exercise.\nResponses to the RFI should be submitted on CFT6580475 on the ETendersNI portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}