← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Media Planning and Buying Services

Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →

BuyerNorthern Trains Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an experienced advertising media planning & buying agency to co-ordinate Core Media plans covering all above the line activity (including but not limited to TV, Radio, DOOH, other ambient OOH formats, cinema and Video on Demand) as well as paid digital display advertising be it for awareness, acquisition or retention purposes.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Advertising services 79341000

Lot details

Lot 1

Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an experienced advertising media planning & buying agency to co-ordinate Core Media plans covering all above the line activity (including but not limited to TV, Radio, DOOH, other ambient OOH formats, cinema and Video on Demand) as well as paid digital display advertising be it for awareness, acquisition or retention purposes. NTL is conducting this procurement using the negotiated procedure in accordance with regulation 47 of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. Following the ITN Stage, NTL proposes to enter into one contract with the successful Tenderer for an initial period of 2 years and optional extension for a further period of two (2) years, to be taken in one (1) year periods, for a maximum potential period of four (4) years.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising services (79341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7910,0714 median · 32 average (4,084 of 10,071 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,565 of 10,071 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer74.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7854 median · 63.8 average (1,069 of 2,785 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,258 of 2,785 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Media Planning and Buying

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0459a1
Latest release ID003034-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 29 2025 19:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2025award, contract003034-2025
14 May 2024tender015372-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003034-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-29T19:05:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003034-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Media Planning and Buying",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136601",
          "name": "AMS Media Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an experienced advertising media planning & buying agency to co-ordinate Core Media plans covering all above the line activity (including but not limited to TV, Radio, DOOH, other ambient OOH formats, cinema and Video on Demand) as well as paid digital display advertising be it for awareness, acquisition or retention purposes. NTL is conducting this procurement using the negotiated procedure in accordance with regulation 47 of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. Following the ITN Stage, NTL proposes to enter into one contract with the successful Tenderer for an initial period of 2 years and optional extension for a further period of two (2) years, to be taken in one (1) year periods, for a maximum potential period of four (4) years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Planning and Buying Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an experienced advertising media planning & buying agency to co-ordinate Core Media plans covering all above the line activity (including but not limited to TV, Radio, DOOH, other ambient OOH formats, cinema and Video on Demand) as well as paid digital display advertising be it for awareness, acquisition or retention purposes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Holly.Peters@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929708826"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 7929708826"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136601",
      "name": "AMS Media Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50-158 Kings Cross Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01206912",
        "legalName": "AMS Media Group Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003034-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Media Planning and Buying",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003034-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=921309256\n GO Reference: GO-2025129-PRO-29253696",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jan 2025 · 003034-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003034-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-29T19:05:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003034-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Media Planning and Buying",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136601",
          "name": "AMS Media Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an experienced advertising media planning & buying agency to co-ordinate Core Media plans covering all above the line activity (including but not limited to TV, Radio, DOOH, other ambient OOH formats, cinema and Video on Demand) as well as paid digital display advertising be it for awareness, acquisition or retention purposes. NTL is conducting this procurement using the negotiated procedure in accordance with regulation 47 of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. Following the ITN Stage, NTL proposes to enter into one contract with the successful Tenderer for an initial period of 2 years and optional extension for a further period of two (2) years, to be taken in one (1) year periods, for a maximum potential period of four (4) years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Planning and Buying Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an experienced advertising media planning & buying agency to co-ordinate Core Media plans covering all above the line activity (including but not limited to TV, Radio, DOOH, other ambient OOH formats, cinema and Video on Demand) as well as paid digital display advertising be it for awareness, acquisition or retention purposes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Holly.Peters@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929708826"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 7929708826"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136601",
      "name": "AMS Media Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50-158 Kings Cross Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01206912",
        "legalName": "AMS Media Group Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003034-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Media Planning and Buying",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003034-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=921309256\n GO Reference: GO-2025129-PRO-29253696",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 May 2024 · 015372-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "015372-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-14T19:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 16480000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Following the ITN Stage, NTL proposes to enter into one contract with the successful Tenderer for an initial period of 2 years and two optional extension periods of one (1) year , for a maximum potential period of four (4) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an experienced advertising media planning & buying agency to co-ordinate Core Media plans covering all above the line activity (including but not limited to TV, Radio, DOOH, other ambient OOH formats, cinema and Video on Demand) as well as paid digital display advertising be it for awareness, acquisition or retention purposes. NTL is conducting this procurement using the negotiated procedure in accordance with regulation 47 of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. Following the ITN Stage, NTL proposes to enter into one contract with the successful Tenderer for an initial period of 2 years and optional extension for a further period of two (2) years, to be taken in one (1) year periods, for a maximum potential period of four (4) years.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Maximum of top 6 scoring tenderers from SQ stage invited to ITN stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Planning and Buying Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16480000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an experienced advertising media planning & buying agency to co-ordinate Core Media plans covering all above the line activity (including but not limited to TV, Radio, DOOH, other ambient OOH formats, cinema and Video on Demand) as well as paid digital display advertising be it for awareness, acquisition or retention purposes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61215",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HH83TG95BM",
        "email": "holly.peters@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929708826"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Advertising-services./HH83TG95BM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HH83TG95BM\n GO Reference: GO-2024514-PRO-26036386",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}