Media Planning
Plan media strategies and / or buy media inventory and / or advertising space across the full marketing mix
Plan media strategies and / or buy media inventory and / or advertising space across the full marketing mix
UK · UK
Plan media strategies and / or buy media inventory and / or advertising space across the full marketing mix
Buy media inventory and / or advertising space across the full marketing mix
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Advertising and marketing services | Not published |
| 2 | Advertising and marketing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,814 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038b40 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021489-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 25 2023 13:22:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 021489-2023 |
| 24 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 021252-2023 |
| 6 Dec 2022 | tender | 034568-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021489-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-07-25T14:22:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13680",
"name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021489-2023-1-1",
"title": "Media Planning",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "021489-2023-1-2",
"title": "Media Buying",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN1528",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Media Planning",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Plan media strategies and / or buy media inventory and / or advertising space across the full\nmarketing mix"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Media Buying",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Buy media inventory and / or advertising space across the full marketing mix"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Media Planning and Buying",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Plan media strategies and / or buy media inventory and / or advertising space across the full\nmarketing mix",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13680",
"name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lner.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Bianca.Loftus@lner.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53147",
"name": "London North Eastern Railway Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021489-2023-1-1",
"title": "Media Planning",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021489-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "021489-2023-1-2",
"title": "Media Buying",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021489-2023-1-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021489-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-07-25T14:22:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13680",
"name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021489-2023-1-1",
"title": "Media Planning",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "021489-2023-1-2",
"title": "Media Buying",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN1528",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Media Planning",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Plan media strategies and / or buy media inventory and / or advertising space across the full\nmarketing mix"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Media Buying",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Buy media inventory and / or advertising space across the full marketing mix"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Media Planning and Buying",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Plan media strategies and / or buy media inventory and / or advertising space across the full\nmarketing mix",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13680",
"name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lner.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Bianca.Loftus@lner.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53147",
"name": "London North Eastern Railway Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021489-2023-1-1",
"title": "Media Planning",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021489-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "021489-2023-1-2",
"title": "Media Buying",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021489-2023-1-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021252-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 660000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 24000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 960000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 42000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 24660000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 42960000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-24T11:06:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13680",
"name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021252-2023-1-1",
"title": "Media Planning",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87951",
"name": "MG OMD (A Division of OMD Group Limited)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "021252-2023-2-2",
"title": "Media Buying",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87951",
"name": "MG OMD (A Division of OMD Group Limited)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN1528",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Media Planning",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Plan media strategies across the full marketing mix",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Ways of Working",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Planning Approach",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Response to brief for a multi channel brand campaign",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Always on conversion driving activity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Transition Plan",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Legal and Risk Allocation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Media Planning tools",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Media Buying",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Buy media inventory and / or advertising space across the full marketing mix",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Team and ways of working",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Performance Marketing Expertise and Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Competitive Buying",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Activation and Optimisation Tools",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Innovation and creativity in media placement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Impact, measurement and reporting",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Seamless transition",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Media buying tools and digital best practice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Legal and risk allocation changes",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Media Planning and Buying",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Plan media strategies and / or buy media inventory and / or advertising space across the full marketing mix",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13680",
"name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.LNER.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Railway Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bianca Loftus",
"email": "Bianca.Loftus@lner.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87951",
"name": "MG OMD (A Division of OMD Group Limited)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MG OMD (A Division of OMD Group Limited)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53147",
"name": "London North Eastern Railway Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021252-2023-1-1",
"title": "Media Planning",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021252-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "021252-2023-2-2",
"title": "Media Buying",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021252-2023-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034568-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-06T18:04:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-68363",
"name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN1433",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Media Planning",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial term is for 36 months with the option to extend for two extensions of 12 month each"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The successful Media Agency will plan media strategies across the full marketing mix including, but not limited to, the following channels;\nTV advertising\ncinema advertising\nprint advertising\nradio advertising\ndigital display advertising\nPPC advertising\nsocial media advertising\nvideo on demand advertising\nbroadcast video on demand advertising\nout of home advertising\npaid media partnerships.\nLNER's anticipated annual budget for media planning retainer is between £220k-£320k",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Media Buying",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial term is for 36 months with the option to extend for two extensions of 12 month each"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The successful Media Agency will buy media inventory and/or advertising space across the full marketing mix including, but not limited to, the following channels;\nTV advertising\ncinema advertising\nprint advertising\nradio advertising\ndigital display advertising\nPPC advertising\nsocial media advertising\nvideo on demand advertising\nbroadcast video on demand advertising\nout of home advertising\npaid media partnerships.\nLNER's anticipated annual budget for media spend is between £8m-£14m",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Media Planning and Buying",
"value": {
"amount": 14320000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "London North Eastern Railway (LNER) is renewing its provision of media planning and buying services.\nThe successful Media Agency/ies will plan media strategies and / or buy media inventory and/or advertising space across the full marketing mix including, but not limited to, the following channels;\nTV advertising\ncinema advertising\nprint advertising\nradio advertising\ndigital display advertising\nPPC advertising\nsocial media advertising\nvideo on demand advertising\nbroadcast video on demand advertising\nout of home advertising\npaid media partnerships.\nThe Opportunity will be open to LNER, and other train operating companies under Directly Operated Railways Limited.\nThe tender will be issued via LNER's e-tendering system - Proactis. Please ensure that you are registered to be able to access tender documentation:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nIf you are interested in this opportunity please submit your pre qualification questionnaire by 21st December 2022",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68363",
"name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Coast House, 25 Skeldergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lner.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"name": "Bianca Loftus",
"email": "bianca.loftus@lner.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7771612576"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53147",
"name": "London North Eastern Railway Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}