Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ofcom →
fcom has a requirement for media literacy skills development to become more embedded into everyday life – as part of our strategy to make media literacy everyone’s business. Libraries are trusted places where all-age learning already takes place and are therefore ideal locations to develop media literacy skills. We will be awarding one contract for media literacy in libraries.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dd5c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072283-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 10 2025 10:27:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072283-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072283-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T10:27:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166118",
"name": "Libraries Unlimited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C20252426",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Media literacy in libraries",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "fcom has a requirement for media literacy skills development to become more embedded into everyday life – as part of our strategy to make media literacy everyone’s business. Libraries are trusted places where all-age learning already takes place and are therefore ideal locations to develop media literacy skills. We will be awarding one contract for media literacy in libraries.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166118",
"name": "Libraries Unlimited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 3PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Libraries Unlimited South West, Exeter Library,Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@librariesunlimited.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Media literacy in libraries",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118513.75
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Ofcom may extend the Contract for a period of up to a maximum of twelve months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072283-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072283-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T10:27:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072283-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T10:27:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166118",
"name": "Libraries Unlimited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C20252426",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Media literacy in libraries",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "fcom has a requirement for media literacy skills development to become more embedded into everyday life – as part of our strategy to make media literacy everyone’s business. Libraries are trusted places where all-age learning already takes place and are therefore ideal locations to develop media literacy skills. We will be awarding one contract for media literacy in libraries.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166118",
"name": "Libraries Unlimited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 3PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Libraries Unlimited South West, Exeter Library,Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@librariesunlimited.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Media literacy in libraries",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118513.75
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Ofcom may extend the Contract for a period of up to a maximum of twelve months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072283-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072283-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T10:27:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}