← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update
BuyerUNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This upcoming tender will seek a suitably qualified media buying agency to support the University's student recruitment campaigns. The appointed partner will be expected to provide strategic media planning, placement, and performance reporting, working closely with UEA's internal teams and creative agency. The successful agency will demonstrate strong market insight, channel expertise, and collaborative working practices to help deliver effective, results-driven campaigns.

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 20 Mar 2026 to 1 Oct 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising and marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,9793 median · 32.8 average (1,964 of 5,979 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,199 of 5,979 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2703 median · 703 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)35 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05228a
Latest release ID024733-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 15:13:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026planningUpdate024733-2026
3 Sept 2025planningUpdate053360-2025
23 May 2025planning026332-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024733-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T15:13:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05228a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05228a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "024733-2026",
        "description": "The current contract has been extended, therefore this pipeline notice is void as there is no new procurement"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This upcoming tender will seek a suitably qualified media buying agency to support the University's student recruitment campaigns. The appointed partner will be expected to provide strategic media planning, placement, and performance reporting, working closely with UEA's internal teams and creative agency. The successful agency will demonstrate strong market insight, channel expertise, and collaborative working practices to help deliver effective, results-driven campaigns.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000651",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024733-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024733-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-18T15:13:27Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024733-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "024733-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T15:13:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05228a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05228a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "024733-2026",
        "description": "The current contract has been extended, therefore this pipeline notice is void as there is no new procurement"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This upcoming tender will seek a suitably qualified media buying agency to support the University's student recruitment campaigns. The appointed partner will be expected to provide strategic media planning, placement, and performance reporting, working closely with UEA's internal teams and creative agency. The successful agency will demonstrate strong market insight, channel expertise, and collaborative working practices to help deliver effective, results-driven campaigns.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000651",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024733-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024733-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-18T15:13:27Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Sept 2025 · 053360-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "053360-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T08:40:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05228a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05228a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This upcoming tender will seek a suitably qualified media buying agency to support the University's student recruitment campaigns. The appointed partner will be expected to provide strategic media planning, placement, and performance reporting, working closely with UEA's internal teams and creative agency. The successful agency will demonstrate strong market insight, channel expertise, and collaborative working practices to help deliver effective, results-driven campaigns.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000651",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053360-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053360-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-03T08:40:29+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 026332-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026332-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T13:28:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05228a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05228a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This upcoming tender will seek a suitably qualified media buying agency to support the University's student recruitment campaigns. The appointed partner will be expected to provide strategic media planning, placement, and performance reporting, working closely with UEA's internal teams and creative agency. The successful agency will demonstrate strong market insight, channel expertise, and collaborative working practices to help deliver effective, results-driven campaigns.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000651",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026332-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026332-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T13:28:31+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}