← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Media Buying 2026 MoJ

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
Value£64,700,000
Published10 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Media Buying 2026 being placed under lot 1 of the GCA RM6364 Media and Creative Services framework. The contract value covers a range of programmes and workstreams.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-0502d0

Awards

Contracts

Media Buying (MOJ Core) 2026

Statusactive
Value£63,800,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069293
Latest release ID065220-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 10 2026 13:28:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2026award, contract065220-2026
15 May 2026award, contract044788-2026
6 May 2026planning041594-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065220-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-10T14:28:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069293",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
          "name": "Wavemaker Limited T/a WPP 650"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ_15606",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying 2026  MoJ",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Media Buying 2026 being placed under lot 1 of the GCA RM6364 Media and Creative Services framework. The contract value covers a range of programmes and workstreams.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mojprocurementprofessionalservices@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
      "name": "Wavemaker Limited T/a WPP 650",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sea Containers, 18 Upper Ground"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04078547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wpp650lot1@wppmedia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Media Buying (MOJ Core) 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 63800000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 76560000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-18117",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18117",
          "format": "application/octet-stream",
          "description": "Redacted contact",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "065220-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065220-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-10T14:28:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Accurate and timely billing of Buyer during activity month against Buyer-provided POs,  provided all POs are shared prior to campaign live dates in line with agreed SLAs.",
          "description": "Good - 98%      Approaching  Target -5% (95%)      Requires Improvement  - 10% (90%)       Inadequate -15% (85%)",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "The Agency is to provide and maintain access to Client Activity Register",
          "description": "Pass fail - Provided with a 3 day window of agreed upon quarterly time and date",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Ensure prompt payment and accurate records of ASBOF Charge /BASBOF Charge payments are maintained. Independent regulation of advertising authorities",
          "description": "Good - 98%      Approaching  Target -5% (95%)      Requires Improvement  - 10% (90%)       Inadequate -15% (85%)",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Target of 3 apprentices employed across the  Framework annually,  score based on  number employed as  of the first reportable quarter of the contract (30th June) then updated annually on 30th June.",
          "description": "Good – 100%   Approaching Target – 66.66%   Requires Improvement - 33.33%       Inadequate 0%",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Jul 2026 · 065220-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065220-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-10T14:28:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069293",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
          "name": "Wavemaker Limited T/a WPP 650"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ_15606",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying 2026  MoJ",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Media Buying 2026 being placed under lot 1 of the GCA RM6364 Media and Creative Services framework. The contract value covers a range of programmes and workstreams.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mojprocurementprofessionalservices@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
      "name": "Wavemaker Limited T/a WPP 650",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sea Containers, 18 Upper Ground"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04078547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wpp650lot1@wppmedia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Media Buying (MOJ Core) 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 63800000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 76560000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-18117",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18117",
          "format": "application/octet-stream",
          "description": "Redacted contact",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "065220-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065220-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-10T14:28:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Accurate and timely billing of Buyer during activity month against Buyer-provided POs,  provided all POs are shared prior to campaign live dates in line with agreed SLAs.",
          "description": "Good - 98%      Approaching  Target -5% (95%)      Requires Improvement  - 10% (90%)       Inadequate -15% (85%)",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "The Agency is to provide and maintain access to Client Activity Register",
          "description": "Pass fail - Provided with a 3 day window of agreed upon quarterly time and date",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Ensure prompt payment and accurate records of ASBOF Charge /BASBOF Charge payments are maintained. Independent regulation of advertising authorities",
          "description": "Good - 98%      Approaching  Target -5% (95%)      Requires Improvement  - 10% (90%)       Inadequate -15% (85%)",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Target of 3 apprentices employed across the  Framework annually,  score based on  number employed as  of the first reportable quarter of the contract (30th June) then updated annually on 30th June.",
          "description": "Good – 100%   Approaching Target – 66.66%   Requires Improvement - 33.33%       Inadequate 0%",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
15 May 2026 · 044788-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044788-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T10:02:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069293",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Media Buying (MOJ Core) 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 63800000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 76560000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044788-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044788-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-15T10:02:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
          "name": "Wavemaker Limited T/a WPP 650"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "Kinetic Worldwide Limited T/A WPP Media OOH - The Inspire, Hornbeam Park, Harrogate, HG2 8PA\nFifty Technology Ltd - 3rd Floor 22 Gilbert Street, London, England, W1K 5HD",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
                "name": "Wavemaker Limited T/a WPP 650"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ_15606",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying 2026  MoJ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Media Buying 2026 being placed under lot 1 of the GCA RM6364 Media and Creative Services framework. The contract value covers a range of programmes and workstreams.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mojprocurementprofessionalservices@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
      "name": "Wavemaker Limited T/a WPP 650",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sea Containers, 18 Upper Ground"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04078547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wpp650lot1@wppmedia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
6 May 2026 · 041594-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "041594-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T15:59:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069293",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ_15606",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying 2026  MoJ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 64700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 77640000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Media Buying 2026 being placed under lot 1 of the GCA RM6364 Media and Creative Services framework. The contract value covers a range of programmes and workstreams.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mojprocurementprofessionalservices@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041594-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041594-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-06T15:59:49+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}