Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
The provision of high-quality social media and digital skills training that can be adapted to a range of different local government audiences, including – communications teams, officers working in non-communications roles, councillors (at a senior and backbench level). The training should be tailored to people with varied skills and experience – from beginners to people looking to use their existing knowledge to operate more strategically. It should be based on a thorough understanding of modern communications trends and best practice across a range of different local government issues. The Local Government Association is a politically led, cross-party membership organisation that works on behalf of councils to ensure local government has a strong, credible voice. We aim to influence and set the political agenda on the issues that matter to councils, so they are able to deliver local solutions to national problems. We represent more than 370 authorities across England and Wales on a wide array of topic, including adult social care, public health, child protection, bin collections, parking, devolution and finance. Our lead politicians speak in the national media on a daily basis – protecting and promoting the interests of local government. The LGA also provides communications support and advice to its member authorities. As part of this offer, we want to provide councils with access to high quality media training for their leaders and senior councillors. We are seeking to engage supplier to deliver media training sessions for LGA lead members, and also for councillors within individual local authorities as part of the communications support work with LGA members. Media training sessions should ensure councillors are able to speak confidently and effectively in both broadcast and print media on behalf of the LGA and/or their local authority. This would include providing tailored training to councillors on a one-to-one basis, in groups, or as refresher training for those who may need further support or guidance. A number of our councillors will already have varied levels of experience speaking to the media and may simply need to hone particular skills or simply build their confidence in front of a camera. Individual needs should be assessed and addressed prior to and during the training sessions to ensure each participant gets the most out of the session and leaves feeling able to speak confidently and effectively on behalf of the LGA and/or their local authority. It’s also important that when participants have finished the training, they are clear about the purpose of media interviews and able to embed key messages or narratives into their delivery. Councillors representing the LGA will also need to understand that they are speaking in that capacity, and be able to circumnavigate their personal views, or those of their local council or political party. Continued in Appendix 1 of the attached ITT document.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training seminars | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training seminars (80522000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 1,615 | 3 median · 62.1 average (349 of 1,615 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (373 of 1,615 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 146 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06df2e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075328-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 13:04:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075328-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-01T16:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=3bd11c87-9115-435b-81f3-598a3ef272f4 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | tender | 075328-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075328-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T14:04:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11177145",
"name": "Local Government Assosication"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MEDIATRAIN26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "At the LGA's discretion"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Appendix 5: Award Criteria\nEvaluation Criteria and Weightings\nQUALITY - 75%\nPRICE - 25%\nTOTAL - 100%\nQuality\n-Capability to deliver training\t20%\n-Relevant skills & experience\t25%\n-Ability to deliver within the set timescale\t5%\n-Quality assurance (of training) 25%\nAnswer Appendix 8: Financial Submissions on the attached ITT for the price evaluation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training seminars"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Media and presentation training for the LGA",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20356",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20356",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20357",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20357",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "075328-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075328-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T14:04:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of high-quality social media and digital skills training that can be adapted to a range of different local government audiences, including – communications teams, officers working in non-communications roles, councillors (at a senior and backbench level). The training should be tailored to people with varied skills and experience – from beginners to people looking to use their existing knowledge to operate more strategically. It should be based on a thorough understanding of modern communications trends and best practice across a range of different local government issues.\nThe Local Government Association is a politically led, cross-party membership organisation that works on behalf of councils to ensure local government has a strong, credible voice. We aim to influence and set the political agenda on the issues that matter to councils, so they are able to\ndeliver local solutions to national problems. We represent more than 370 authorities across England and Wales on a wide array of topic, including adult social care, public health, child protection, bin collections, parking, devolution and finance. Our lead politicians speak in the national media on a daily basis – protecting and promoting the interests of local government.\nThe LGA also provides communications support and advice to its member authorities. As part of this offer, we want to provide councils with access to high quality media training for their leaders and senior councillors.\nWe are seeking to engage supplier to deliver media training sessions for LGA lead members, and also for councillors within individual local authorities as part of the communications support work with LGA members. Media training sessions should ensure councillors are able to speak confidently and effectively in both broadcast and print media on behalf of the LGA and/or their local authority. This would include providing tailored training to councillors on a one-to-one basis, in groups, or as refresher training for those who may need further support or guidance. A number of our councillors will already have varied levels of experience speaking to the media and may simply need to hone particular skills or simply build their confidence in front of a camera.\nIndividual needs should be assessed and addressed prior to and during the training sessions to ensure each participant gets the most out of the session and leaves feeling able to speak confidently and effectively on behalf of the LGA and/or their local authority. It’s also important that when participants have finished the training, they are clear about the purpose of media interviews and able to embed key messages or narratives into their delivery. Councillors representing the LGA will also need to understand that they are speaking in that capacity, and be able to circumnavigate their personal views, or those of their local council or political party.\nContinued in Appendix 1 of the attached ITT document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T16:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=3bd11c87-9115-435b-81f3-598a3ef272f4",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11177145",
"name": "Local Government Assosication",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11177145",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mia Cowen-Dixon",
"email": "mia.cowen-dixon@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075328-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T14:04:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11177145",
"name": "Local Government Assosication"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MEDIATRAIN26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "At the LGA's discretion"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Appendix 5: Award Criteria\nEvaluation Criteria and Weightings\nQUALITY - 75%\nPRICE - 25%\nTOTAL - 100%\nQuality\n-Capability to deliver training\t20%\n-Relevant skills & experience\t25%\n-Ability to deliver within the set timescale\t5%\n-Quality assurance (of training) 25%\nAnswer Appendix 8: Financial Submissions on the attached ITT for the price evaluation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training seminars"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Media and presentation training for the LGA",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20356",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20356",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-20357",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20357",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "075328-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075328-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T14:04:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of high-quality social media and digital skills training that can be adapted to a range of different local government audiences, including – communications teams, officers working in non-communications roles, councillors (at a senior and backbench level). The training should be tailored to people with varied skills and experience – from beginners to people looking to use their existing knowledge to operate more strategically. It should be based on a thorough understanding of modern communications trends and best practice across a range of different local government issues.\nThe Local Government Association is a politically led, cross-party membership organisation that works on behalf of councils to ensure local government has a strong, credible voice. We aim to influence and set the political agenda on the issues that matter to councils, so they are able to\ndeliver local solutions to national problems. We represent more than 370 authorities across England and Wales on a wide array of topic, including adult social care, public health, child protection, bin collections, parking, devolution and finance. Our lead politicians speak in the national media on a daily basis – protecting and promoting the interests of local government.\nThe LGA also provides communications support and advice to its member authorities. As part of this offer, we want to provide councils with access to high quality media training for their leaders and senior councillors.\nWe are seeking to engage supplier to deliver media training sessions for LGA lead members, and also for councillors within individual local authorities as part of the communications support work with LGA members. Media training sessions should ensure councillors are able to speak confidently and effectively in both broadcast and print media on behalf of the LGA and/or their local authority. This would include providing tailored training to councillors on a one-to-one basis, in groups, or as refresher training for those who may need further support or guidance. A number of our councillors will already have varied levels of experience speaking to the media and may simply need to hone particular skills or simply build their confidence in front of a camera.\nIndividual needs should be assessed and addressed prior to and during the training sessions to ensure each participant gets the most out of the session and leaves feeling able to speak confidently and effectively on behalf of the LGA and/or their local authority. It’s also important that when participants have finished the training, they are clear about the purpose of media interviews and able to embed key messages or narratives into their delivery. Councillors representing the LGA will also need to understand that they are speaking in that capacity, and be able to circumnavigate their personal views, or those of their local council or political party.\nContinued in Appendix 1 of the attached ITT document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T16:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=3bd11c87-9115-435b-81f3-598a3ef272f4",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11177145",
"name": "Local Government Assosication",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11177145",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mia Cowen-Dixon",
"email": "mia.cowen-dixon@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}