← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Mechanical Installations and Maintenance

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusClosed
Deadline27 May 2022
Value£2,500,000
Published8 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The Council’s requirements are for Potential Suppliers to undertake the planned, preventative and reactive maintenance for Mechancial Installations and Maintenance in accordance with statutory, regulatory, approved codes of practice, industry best practice or manufacturer’s guidance as set out in SFG20. For the avoidance of doubt this will include all code 1 and 2 activites. Potential Suppliers will also be required to undertake capital works replacements which may include items for example; the replacement of atmospheric boilers to high efficient condensing. Potential Suppliers tender responses will take into account any changes in law, regulations, approved code of practice, or industry best practice. Please refer to each of the individual appendices for the fully defined specification.

Delivery location

UKF24

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations 50712000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council’s requirements are for Potential Suppliers to undertake the planned, preventative and reactive maintenance for Mechancial Installations and Maintenance in accordance with statutory, regulatory, approved codes of practice, industry best practice or manufacturer’s guidance as set out in SFG20. For the avoidance of doubt this will include all code 1 and 2 activites. Potential Suppliers will also be required to undertake capital works replacements which may include items for example; the replacement of atmospheric boilers to high efficient condensing. Potential Suppliers tender responses will take into account any changes in law, regulations, approved code of practice, or industry best practice. Please refer to each of the individual appendices for the fully defined specification.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 3 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF24292.5 median · 3.5 average (8 of 29 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6025 median · 6.3 average (6 of 602 with a bid count)1.3 average (6 of 602 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032bbd
Latest release ID009506-2022
Latest release timestampFri Apr 08 2022 13:08:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-27T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-05-27T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2022tender009506-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009506-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-08T14:08:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032bbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11255",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WNC00000083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council’s requirements are for Potential Suppliers to undertake the planned, preventative and reactive maintenance for Mechancial Installations and Maintenance in accordance with statutory, regulatory, approved codes of practice, industry best practice or manufacturer’s guidance as set out in SFG20. For the avoidance of doubt this will include all code 1 and 2 activites. Potential Suppliers will also be required to undertake capital works replacements which may include items for example; the replacement of atmospheric boilers to high efficient condensing. Potential Suppliers tender responses will take into account any changes in law, regulations, approved code of practice, or industry best practice. Please refer to each of the individual appendices for the fully defined specification.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical Installations and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council’s requirements are for Potential Suppliers to undertake the planned, preventative and reactive maintenance for Mechancial Installations and Maintenance in accordance with statutory, regulatory, approved codes of practice, industry best practice or manufacturer’s guidance as set out in SFG20. For the avoidance of doubt this will include all code 1 and 2 activites. Potential Suppliers will also be required to undertake capital works replacements which may include items for example; the replacement of atmospheric boilers to high efficient condensing. Potential Suppliers tender responses will take into account any changes in law, regulations, approved code of practice, or industry best practice. Please refer to each of the individual appendices for the fully defined specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50712000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11255",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Angel Square, Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/",
        "name": "Farrell Symonds",
        "email": "farrell.symonds@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2022 · 009506-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "009506-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-08T14:08:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032bbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11255",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WNC00000083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council’s requirements are for Potential Suppliers to undertake the planned, preventative and reactive maintenance for Mechancial Installations and Maintenance in accordance with statutory, regulatory, approved codes of practice, industry best practice or manufacturer’s guidance as set out in SFG20. For the avoidance of doubt this will include all code 1 and 2 activites. Potential Suppliers will also be required to undertake capital works replacements which may include items for example; the replacement of atmospheric boilers to high efficient condensing. Potential Suppliers tender responses will take into account any changes in law, regulations, approved code of practice, or industry best practice. Please refer to each of the individual appendices for the fully defined specification.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical Installations and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council’s requirements are for Potential Suppliers to undertake the planned, preventative and reactive maintenance for Mechancial Installations and Maintenance in accordance with statutory, regulatory, approved codes of practice, industry best practice or manufacturer’s guidance as set out in SFG20. For the avoidance of doubt this will include all code 1 and 2 activites. Potential Suppliers will also be required to undertake capital works replacements which may include items for example; the replacement of atmospheric boilers to high efficient condensing. Potential Suppliers tender responses will take into account any changes in law, regulations, approved code of practice, or industry best practice. Please refer to each of the individual appendices for the fully defined specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50712000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11255",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Angel Square, Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/",
        "name": "Farrell Symonds",
        "email": "farrell.symonds@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}