Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ASTON UNIVERSITY →
Aston is seeking to procure several mechanical services which have previously been provided 'off contract.' To assist with the initial stages of planning, these services have been grouped into the following lots: 1. HVAC Maintenance: - Air conditioning maintenance (inc. installation) - Chillers - Fan coil units - Mechanical ventilation with heat recovery systems - Air handling units - Filters - Humidifiers - Air source heat pumps 2. Gas and Plumbing - Gas pipework tightness testing - Gas boilers/ heaters - Carbon monoxide alarms (for boilers) - Strainer maintenance - Plate heat exchanger clean/ tightness test - Water booster pump maintenance - Pressurisation units/ expansion vessel maintenance - Safety valve inspection and changes - General plumbing repairs/installation 3. Water Hygiene, Safety and Dosing - Water tank cleaning - Thermostatic mixing valves maintenance and testing - Shower head cleaning - On-line dosing system maintenance - UV filtration system maintenance - District heat network dosing - Heating system dosing - Chilled water system dosing - Inhibitor dosing - Energy saving surfactant dosing - Water sampling Please note, this scope is subject to change.
UKG31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 33 | 4 median · 3 average (7 of 33 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (9 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 598 | 2.5 median · 12.5 average (6 of 598 with a bid count) | 2 average (6 of 598 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aston is beginning the pre-market engagement process in relation to various mechanical requirements. These will either be packaged within an all inclusive contract, or split into several contracts. Aston is inviting responses to a formal Request For Information ('RFI') to obtain information from the market. This will help Aston to better understand the structure and capability of the market, as well as providing key insights that can be used to identify the most suitable route to market and ensure Aston's specification is fit for purpose. Please contact m.bowcott@aston.ac.uk to request a copy of this RFI. The response date for the RFI is 10th July 2025. | engagement | 10 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05505d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033852-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 19 2025 16:03:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,940,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2025 | planning | 033852-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033852-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T17:03:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05505d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "740",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 3940000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4728000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aston is seeking to procure several mechanical services which have previously been provided 'off contract.' To assist with the initial stages of planning, these services have been grouped into the following lots:\n1. HVAC Maintenance:\n - Air conditioning maintenance (inc. installation)\n - Chillers\n - Fan coil units\n - Mechanical ventilation with heat recovery systems\n - Air handling units\n - Filters\n - Humidifiers\n - Air source heat pumps\n2. Gas and Plumbing\n - Gas pipework tightness testing\n - Gas boilers/ heaters\n - Carbon monoxide alarms (for boilers)\n - Strainer maintenance\n - Plate heat exchanger clean/ tightness test\n - Water booster pump maintenance\n - Pressurisation units/ expansion vessel maintenance\n - Safety valve inspection and changes\n - General plumbing repairs/installation\n3. Water Hygiene, Safety and Dosing\n - Water tank cleaning\n - Thermostatic mixing valves maintenance and testing\n - Shower head cleaning\n - On-line dosing system maintenance\n - UV filtration system maintenance\n - District heat network dosing\n - Heating system dosing\n - Chilled water system dosing\n - Inhibitor dosing\n - Energy saving surfactant dosing\n - Water sampling\nPlease note, this scope is subject to change.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Bowcott",
"email": "m.bowcott@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033852-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033852-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-19T17:03:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Aston is beginning the pre-market engagement process in relation to various mechanical requirements. These will either be packaged within an all inclusive contract, or split into several contracts. \nAston is inviting responses to a formal Request For Information ('RFI') to obtain information from the market. This will help Aston to better understand the structure and capability of the market, as well as providing key insights that can be used to identify the most suitable route to market and ensure Aston's specification is fit for purpose.\nPlease contact m.bowcott@aston.ac.uk to request a copy of this RFI. The response date for the RFI is 10th July 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033852-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T17:03:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05505d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "740",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 3940000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4728000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aston is seeking to procure several mechanical services which have previously been provided 'off contract.' To assist with the initial stages of planning, these services have been grouped into the following lots:\n1. HVAC Maintenance:\n - Air conditioning maintenance (inc. installation)\n - Chillers\n - Fan coil units\n - Mechanical ventilation with heat recovery systems\n - Air handling units\n - Filters\n - Humidifiers\n - Air source heat pumps\n2. Gas and Plumbing\n - Gas pipework tightness testing\n - Gas boilers/ heaters\n - Carbon monoxide alarms (for boilers)\n - Strainer maintenance\n - Plate heat exchanger clean/ tightness test\n - Water booster pump maintenance\n - Pressurisation units/ expansion vessel maintenance\n - Safety valve inspection and changes\n - General plumbing repairs/installation\n3. Water Hygiene, Safety and Dosing\n - Water tank cleaning\n - Thermostatic mixing valves maintenance and testing\n - Shower head cleaning\n - On-line dosing system maintenance\n - UV filtration system maintenance\n - District heat network dosing\n - Heating system dosing\n - Chilled water system dosing\n - Inhibitor dosing\n - Energy saving surfactant dosing\n - Water sampling\nPlease note, this scope is subject to change.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Bowcott",
"email": "m.bowcott@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033852-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033852-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-19T17:03:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Aston is beginning the pre-market engagement process in relation to various mechanical requirements. These will either be packaged within an all inclusive contract, or split into several contracts. \nAston is inviting responses to a formal Request For Information ('RFI') to obtain information from the market. This will help Aston to better understand the structure and capability of the market, as well as providing key insights that can be used to identify the most suitable route to market and ensure Aston's specification is fit for purpose.\nPlease contact m.bowcott@aston.ac.uk to request a copy of this RFI. The response date for the RFI is 10th July 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}