← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mechanical & Electrical M&E Consultancy Services

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales
StatusAwarded
Deadline17 Apr 2026
Value£100,000
Published9 Jun 2026

What is being bought

North Wales Police and North Wales Fire & Rescue Service sort to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Mechanical & Electrical (M&E) consultancy organisation to deliver professional services across a jointly managed and complex property estate.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0668d5
Latest release ID054170-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 09 2026 10:13:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022523-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2026award, contract054170-2026
12 Mar 2026tender022523-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054170-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-09T11:13:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71315210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building services consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 75000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054170-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054170-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-09T11:13:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPDQ-3246-JNMG",
          "name": "Ernest Griffiths Consulting Engineers"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "100108836",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical & Electrical M&E Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Wales Police and North Wales Fire & Rescue Service sort to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Mechanical & Electrical (M&E) consultancy organisation to deliver professional services across a jointly managed and complex property estate.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Wales Police HQ, Glan Y Don, Abergele Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXZV-7812-NGMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@northwales.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPDQ-3246-JNMG",
      "name": "Ernest Griffiths Consulting Engineers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ledham",
        "postalCode": "CH66 8PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inglewood The Stables Badgers Rake Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPDQ-3246-JNMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Roland.thomas@ernestgriffiths.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jun 2026 · 054170-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054170-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-09T11:13:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71315210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building services consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 75000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054170-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054170-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-09T11:13:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPDQ-3246-JNMG",
          "name": "Ernest Griffiths Consulting Engineers"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "100108836",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical & Electrical M&E Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Wales Police and North Wales Fire & Rescue Service sort to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Mechanical & Electrical (M&E) consultancy organisation to deliver professional services across a jointly managed and complex property estate.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Wales Police HQ, Glan Y Don, Abergele Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXZV-7812-NGMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@northwales.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPDQ-3246-JNMG",
      "name": "Ernest Griffiths Consulting Engineers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ledham",
        "postalCode": "CH66 8PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inglewood The Stables Badgers Rake Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPDQ-3246-JNMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Roland.thomas@ernestgriffiths.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Mar 2026 · 022523-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "022523-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T16:18:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100108836",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "70% Quality 30% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical & Electrical M&E Consultancy Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-0000",
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "022523-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022523-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-12T16:18:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Wales Police and North Wales Fire & Rescue Service are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Mechanical & Electrical (M&E) consultancy organisation to deliver professional services across a jointly managed and complex property estate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-17T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103644&TID100108836&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
        "postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXZV-7812-NGMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lesley Forkings",
        "email": "Lesley.Forkings@northwales.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492804487"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}