Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Thurrock Council →
The Council are seeking a single contractor to deliver a combined Mechanical & Electrical (M&E) and Gas Servicing contract to its housing portfolio and some corporate sites
UKH32, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of central heating | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations (50710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 5,054 | 4 median · 20.9 average (1,738 of 5,054 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,942 of 5,054 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH32 | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market engagement questionnaire - the questionnaire can be accessed via our e-tendering portal, In-tend and the deadline for submission is 12 noon on Friday 17th July 2026. Registration is free using the link below. If you have any questions relating to tendering with Thurrock Council or have any questions on how to use the In-Tend Supplier Website, please contact the In-Tend Support Team on support@in-tend.com or call on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil | engagement | 17 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c6ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065973-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 09:01:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 065973-2026 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | planning | 064460-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065973-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T10:01:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2026/060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical & Electrical (M&E) and Gas Servicing Contract",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council are seeking a single contractor to deliver a combined Mechanical & Electrical (M&E) and Gas Servicing contract to its housing portfolio and some corporate sites",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Hurlock",
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065973-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065973-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T10:01:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market engagement questionnaire - the questionnaire can be accessed via our e-tendering portal, In-tend and the deadline for submission is 12 noon on Friday 17th July 2026. Registration is free using the link below. If you have any questions relating to tendering with Thurrock Council or have any questions on how to use the In-Tend Supplier Website, please contact the In-Tend Support Team on support@in-tend.com or call on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065973-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T10:01:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2026/060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical & Electrical (M&E) and Gas Servicing Contract",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council are seeking a single contractor to deliver a combined Mechanical & Electrical (M&E) and Gas Servicing contract to its housing portfolio and some corporate sites",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Hurlock",
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065973-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065973-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T10:01:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market engagement questionnaire - the questionnaire can be accessed via our e-tendering portal, In-tend and the deadline for submission is 12 noon on Friday 17th July 2026. Registration is free using the link below. If you have any questions relating to tendering with Thurrock Council or have any questions on how to use the In-Tend Supplier Website, please contact the In-Tend Support Team on support@in-tend.com or call on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064460-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T09:04:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2026/060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical & Electrical (M&E) and Gas Servicing Contract",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council are seeking a single contractor to deliver a combined Mechanical & Electrical (M&E) and Gas Servicing contract to its housing portfolio and some corporate sites",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Hurlock",
"email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064460-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064460-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T09:04:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market engagement questionnaire"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}