Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Folkestone and Hythe District Council (FHDC) wishes to select and appoint a suitable consultant for M&E project design and project management on a number of social housing properties and invites prospective suppliers to submit a Tender to meet the Council's requirements. The Contract is expected to start on 14 September 2026 and will continue for a period of 30-31 months (2.5 years) until 31 March 2029 (without options to extend).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bb80 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081427-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 14:12:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059146-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081427-2026 |
| 23 Jun 2026 | tender | 059146-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081427-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-26T15:12:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081427-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081427-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:12:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07222191",
"name": "THE DESIGN COLLECTIVE (LONDON) LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FH2606220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Mechanical & Electrical Housing Asset Consultancy 2026-29",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Folkestone and Hythe District Council (FHDC) wishes to select and appoint a suitable consultant for M&E project design and project management on a number of social housing properties and invites prospective suppliers to submit a Tender to meet the Council's requirements.\nThe Contract is expected to start on 14 September 2026 and will continue for a period of 30-31 months (2.5 years) until 31 March 2029 (without options to extend).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Folkestone",
"postalCode": "CT20 2QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Castle Hill Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.folkestone-hythe.gov.uk/council-transparency/procurement-information",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Mhairi Richards",
"email": "procurement@folkestone-hythe.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441303853401"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07222191",
"name": "THE DESIGN COLLECTIVE (LONDON) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 1LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Somerset House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://thedesigncollective.net",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07222191",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@thedesigncollective.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDVW-5567-JRZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081427-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-26T15:12:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081427-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081427-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:12:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07222191",
"name": "THE DESIGN COLLECTIVE (LONDON) LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FH2606220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Mechanical & Electrical Housing Asset Consultancy 2026-29",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Folkestone and Hythe District Council (FHDC) wishes to select and appoint a suitable consultant for M&E project design and project management on a number of social housing properties and invites prospective suppliers to submit a Tender to meet the Council's requirements.\nThe Contract is expected to start on 14 September 2026 and will continue for a period of 30-31 months (2.5 years) until 31 March 2029 (without options to extend).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Folkestone",
"postalCode": "CT20 2QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Castle Hill Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.folkestone-hythe.gov.uk/council-transparency/procurement-information",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Mhairi Richards",
"email": "procurement@folkestone-hythe.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441303853401"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07222191",
"name": "THE DESIGN COLLECTIVE (LONDON) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 1LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Somerset House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://thedesigncollective.net",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07222191",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@thedesigncollective.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDVW-5567-JRZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059146-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T16:47:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FH2606220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Total tender sum",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Total tender sum based on average value and estimated volume of call-off instructions"
},
{
"name": "previous experience - M&E Heating and Hot Water Project",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "previous experience - Building Services Project",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Contract Management and Project Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical & Electrical Housing Asset Consultancy 2026-29",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/947A4F9XRB",
"description": "Express interest and access tender documents",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059146-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059146-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T16:47:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Folkestone and Hythe District Council (FHDC) wishes to select and appoint a suitable consultant for M&E project design and project management on a number of social housing properties and invites prospective suppliers to submit a Tender to meet the Council's requirements.\nThe Contract is expected to start on 14 September 2026 and will continue for a period of 30-31 months (2.5 years) until 31 March 2029 (without options to extend).\nInterested suppliers can visit the Kent Business Portal (https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/947A4F9XRB). To quote you must complete and return the \"Invitation to Tender Response Document\" via the portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/947A4F9XRB",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Folkestone",
"postalCode": "CT20 2QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Castle Hill Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.folkestone-hythe.gov.uk/council-transparency/procurement-information",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Mhairi Richards",
"email": "mhairi.richards@folkestone-hythe.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441303853401"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}