← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Mechanical & Electrical Framework

Buyer: 7 Forces Commercial Services →

Buyer7 Forces Commercial Services
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Nov 2022

What is being bought

Cambridgeshire and Hertfordshire Constabulary are working towards publishing a tender to put a Framework in place for Mechanical & Electrical Services for the two constabularies. This Prior Information Notice is in place to notify the market of the intentions and share an overview of the Framework with the market prior to the tender being released.

Delivery location

UKH1 · UKH

Categories

Mechanical installations 45350000Mechanical engineering installation works 45351000Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations 50712000Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment 51100000Installation services of electrical equipment 51110000Installation services of mechanical equipment 51120000Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings 71321000Mechanical engineering services 71333000Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cambridgeshire and Hertfordshire Constabulary are working towards publishing a tender to put a Framework in place for Mechanical & Electrical Services for the two constabularies. This Prior Information Notice is in place to notify the market of the intentions and share an overview of the Framework with the market prior to the tender being released.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mechanical installations, Mechanical engineering installation works, Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Installation services of electrical equipment, Installation services of mechanical equipment, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Mechanical engineering services, Mechanical and electrical engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Mechanical installations (45350000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer35 median · 5 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH11256 median · 47.9 average (67 of 125 with a bid count)5 average (67 of 125 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037e19
Latest release ID030828-2022
Latest release timestampTue Nov 01 2022 13:37:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2022planning030828-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030828-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-01T13:37:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27378",
    "name": "7 Forces Commercial Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2021-P074",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cambridgeshire and Hertfordshire Constabulary are working towards publishing a tender to put a Framework in place for Mechanical & Electrical Services for the two constabularies.  This Prior Information Notice is in place to notify the market of the intentions and share an overview of the Framework with the market prior to the tender being released."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical & Electrical Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cambridgeshire and Hertfordshire Constabulary are working towards publishing a tender to put a Framework in place for Mechanical & Electrical Services for the two constabularies.  This Prior Information Notice is in place to notify the market of the intentions and share an overview of the Framework with the market prior to the tender being released.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27378",
      "name": "7 Forces Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP5 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Martlesham Heath"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolk.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "7 Forces Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=50968&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Laura Footner",
        "email": "laura.footner@herts.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01438757993"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Nov 2022 · 030828-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "030828-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-01T13:37:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27378",
    "name": "7 Forces Commercial Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2021-P074",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cambridgeshire and Hertfordshire Constabulary are working towards publishing a tender to put a Framework in place for Mechanical & Electrical Services for the two constabularies.  This Prior Information Notice is in place to notify the market of the intentions and share an overview of the Framework with the market prior to the tender being released."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical & Electrical Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cambridgeshire and Hertfordshire Constabulary are working towards publishing a tender to put a Framework in place for Mechanical & Electrical Services for the two constabularies.  This Prior Information Notice is in place to notify the market of the intentions and share an overview of the Framework with the market prior to the tender being released.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27378",
      "name": "7 Forces Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP5 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Martlesham Heath"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolk.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "7 Forces Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=50968&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Laura Footner",
        "email": "laura.footner@herts.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01438757993"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}