Lot 1
Provision of 'call-off' Mechanical & Electrical Engineering Consultancy Services.
Buyer: Woking Borough Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Provision of 'call-off' Mechanical & Electrical Engineering Consultancy Services.
UKJ25
Provision of 'call-off' Mechanical & Electrical Engineering Consultancy Services.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,718 | 4 median · 31.4 average (2,443 of 6,718 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,710 of 6,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ25 | 20 | 5 median · 32.3 average (7 of 20 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (7 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 422 | 6 median · 7 average (5 of 422 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 422 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e2f6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005467-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 17 2025 17:08:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-03-21T14:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-03-21T15:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil/aspx/Tenders/Current |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2025 | tender | 005467-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005467-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-17T17:08:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135358",
"name": "Woking Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2f6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of 'call-off' Mechanical & Electrical Engineering Consultancy Services.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Woking"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical & Electrical Engineering Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-21T15:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-21T15:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision of 'call-off' Mechanical & Electrical Engineering Consultancy Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-21T14:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135358",
"name": "Woking Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "WOKING",
"postalCode": "GU216YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.woking.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Woking Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"name": "Laura Curme",
"email": "laura.curme@woking.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1483755855"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1713",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005467-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-17T17:08:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135358",
"name": "Woking Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2f6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of 'call-off' Mechanical & Electrical Engineering Consultancy Services.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Woking"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical & Electrical Engineering Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-21T15:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-21T15:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision of 'call-off' Mechanical & Electrical Engineering Consultancy Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-21T14:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135358",
"name": "Woking Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "WOKING",
"postalCode": "GU216YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.woking.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Woking Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"name": "Laura Curme",
"email": "laura.curme@woking.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1483755855"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1713",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}