← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance Services

Buyer: General Medical Council (GMC) →

BuyerGeneral Medical Council (GMC)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2023

What is being bought

The scope is for the provision of mechanical and engineering services across GMC office locations

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope is for the provision of mechanical and engineering services across

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Mobilization and Contract transition — 7
Account Management & Management Information — 17.5
Delivery Methodology — 24.5
Systems — 10.5
Helpdesk — 7
Recruitment — 3.5
price — 25.5

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer29 median · 9 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8515 median · 53.5 average (701 of 1,851 with a bid count)6.2 average (845 of 1,851 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000552-2023-GMC1499-1

Statusactive
Value£1,400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035f1f
Latest release ID000552-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jan 09 2023 14:47:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2023award, contract000552-2023
15 Sept 2022tenderUpdate025890-2022
16 Aug 2022tender022678-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000552-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-09T14:47:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000552-2023-GMC1499-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-72388",
          "name": "BAM (Facilities Management) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1499",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope is for the provision of mechanical and engineering services across",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mobilization and Contract transition",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management & Management Information",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "17.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "24.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Systems",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Helpdesk",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Recruitment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3.5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25.5"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope is for the provision of mechanical and engineering services across GMC office locations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regulator"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72388",
      "name": "BAM (Facilities Management) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stepps",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kelvin House, Buchannan Gate Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BAM (Facilities Management) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1417798888",
        "telephone": "+44 1618779274"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000552-2023-GMC1499-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000552-2023-GMC1499-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:228420)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Jan 2023 · 000552-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000552-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-09T14:47:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000552-2023-GMC1499-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-72388",
          "name": "BAM (Facilities Management) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1499",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope is for the provision of mechanical and engineering services across",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mobilization and Contract transition",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management & Management Information",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "17.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "24.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Systems",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Helpdesk",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Recruitment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3.5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25.5"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope is for the provision of mechanical and engineering services across GMC office locations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regulator"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72388",
      "name": "BAM (Facilities Management) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stepps",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kelvin House, Buchannan Gate Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BAM (Facilities Management) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1417798888",
        "telephone": "+44 1618779274"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000552-2023-GMC1499-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000552-2023-GMC1499-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:228420)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Sept 2022 · 025890-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "025890-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-15T10:29:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1499",
    "title": "Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Due to current events, the GMC are extending the deadline for this tender.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope is for the provision of mechanical and engineering services across GMC office locations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Aug 2022 · 022678-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "022678-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-16T15:42:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1499",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Twelve Months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The scope is for the provision of mechanical and engineering services across",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 960000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The scope is for the provision of mechanical and engineering services across GMC office locations",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regulator"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=227109.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:227109)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}