← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance

Buyer: AVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED →

BuyerAVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£530,000
Published14 Feb 2022

What is being bought

Further information on the services included in this contract can be found in 11.2.4

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000

Lot details

Lot 1

INTRODUCTION Avison Young (AY) on behalf of GLA Land and Property Limited (GLAP) and TfL would like to invite you to express an interest in the above-referenced opportunity. The principal objective of the Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance contract for the Greater London Authority (GLA) estate is to ensure the properties under management are fit for purpose and to raise standards and add value through continuous improvement across the portfolio through an efficient, effective and proactive approach to the Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance services and effective management of associated reactive and periodic works and problem solving. The intention to award each of the Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance contract to a single provider The GLA and its wholly owned subsidiary GLAP operates a diverse property portfolio. The GLA's Estates Management function is responsible for managing a portfolio of circa 650 hectares (ha) of land and properties across London GLAP has extensive land and property holdings including infra-structure such as roads, parks and external common areas together with development sites and other commercial, residential and leisure premises and services providers are required to support the management of the estate. The Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance services will be delivered through a suite of Contract for Services, for a period of 2 years, with an option to extend by up to a further 2 years in 1 year increments (the "Project"). The principal aim of this Project is to facilitate a planned and reactive Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance contract and related services across the GLAP Estate in a manner that is: • more economic than the existing supply chain arrangements • straightforward and flexible to operate • aligned to new GLAP and TfL structure but flexible enough to adapt to changing circumstances over their life • focussed on quality, on-time delivery of periodic and reactive works and high levels of contract management and service delivery • simple to operate for both client and contractors • collaborative in approach GLAP is looking to appoint a highly skilled and motivated team with appropriate experience to support on delivering the listed services. GLA wish to adhere to the Mayor of London's policy of supporting SMEs, local companies, and communities where possible. THE SERVICES The Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance comprise of the following services: M&E Maintenance a) Planned Maintenance b) Reactive Maintenance c) CCTV maintenance d) Entry barrier and door entry systems e) PAT Testing f) Street Lighting g) Handyman Services h) Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance i) Fire, Health & Safety Management j) Statutory Examinations and Inspections Facilities Maintenance a) Footpath maintenance b) Fencing Maintenance c) Jet Washing d) Bridge inspection e) Minor playground reactive repairs f) General inspections of the site and reporting PROCUREMENT APPROACH AY, GLAP and TfL is considering the most appropriate packaging and procurement strategy to ensure the best value delivery solution is adopted. The procurement exercise will be issued though a restricted procedure. The procurement exercise will involve a 2-stage process: Stage one a selection questionnaire will be issued to those service providers who express an interest in this tender opportunity. Stage two an invitation to Tender will be issued to those successful bidders following evaluation of the selection questionnaire. The expected date for Contract Award is anticipated to be December 2022. Full details of the procurement programme will be provided in the Invitation to Tender documents. Avison Young will be providing the procurement management and co-ordinating role for TfL and the GLA and Avison Young will be the main point of contact for all matters relating to the procurement process. PROJECT TIMESCALES It is anticipated that the contract will commence following award for an initial period of approximately of 24 months. There will be an option to extend the contract beyond the initial period by up to a further 24 months in 12 month increments. The closing date for Expression of Interests is 2pm Tuesday, 22nd February 2022. This opportunity will provide a shortlist of companies who are pre-qualified to bid for the future procurement processes associated with this opportunity. If your company is interested in becoming shortlisted, please express your interest on Medius by following the link below: http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/yumXY Additional information: Once you have registered your interest in this opportunity, within 24 hours you will be issued with the Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). The deadline to return the MSQ is 2pm on Tuesday, 1st March 2022.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Mechanical and electrical engineering services (71334000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI9206 median · 49 average (366 of 920 with a bid count)5.6 average (403 of 920 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7325.5 median · 6.5 average (14 of 732 with a bid count)1.8 average (14 of 732 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031703
Latest release ID004199-2022
Latest release timestampMon Feb 14 2022 18:17:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£530,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Feb 2022planning004199-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004199-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-14T18:17:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031703",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44134",
    "name": "AVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GLA 81996 (C)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "INTRODUCTION\nAvison Young (AY) on behalf of GLA Land and Property Limited (GLAP) and TfL would like to invite you to express an interest in the above-referenced opportunity. The principal objective of the Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance contract for the Greater London Authority (GLA) estate is to ensure the properties under management are fit for purpose and to raise standards and add value through continuous improvement across the portfolio through an efficient, effective and proactive approach to the Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance services and effective management of associated reactive and periodic works and problem solving. \nThe intention to award each of the Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance contract to a single provider\nThe GLA and its wholly owned subsidiary GLAP operates a diverse property portfolio. The GLA's Estates Management function is responsible for managing a portfolio of circa 650 hectares (ha) of land and properties across London\nGLAP has extensive land and property holdings including infra-structure such as roads, parks and external common areas together with development sites and other commercial, residential and leisure premises and services providers are required to support the management of the estate. The Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance services will be delivered through a suite of Contract for Services, for a period of 2 years, with an option to extend by up to a further 2 years in 1 year increments (the \"Project\"). \nThe principal aim of this Project is to facilitate a planned and reactive Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance contract and related services across the GLAP Estate in a manner that is:  \n•\tmore economic than the existing supply chain arrangements\n•\tstraightforward and flexible to operate \n•\taligned to new GLAP and TfL structure but flexible enough to adapt to changing circumstances over their life\n•\tfocussed on quality, on-time delivery of periodic and reactive works and high levels of contract management and service delivery\n•\tsimple to operate for both client and contractors\n•\tcollaborative in approach\nGLAP is looking to appoint a highly skilled and motivated team with appropriate experience to support on delivering the listed services. GLA wish to adhere to the Mayor of London's policy of supporting SMEs, local companies, and communities where possible.\nTHE SERVICES\nThe Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance comprise of the following services:\nM&E Maintenance \na)\tPlanned Maintenance\nb)\tReactive Maintenance\nc)\tCCTV maintenance\nd)\tEntry barrier and door entry systems\ne)\tPAT Testing\nf)\tStreet Lighting\ng)\tHandyman Services \nh)\tMechanical and Electrical Maintenance\ni)\tFire, Health & Safety Management\nj)\tStatutory Examinations and Inspections \nFacilities Maintenance \na)\tFootpath maintenance\nb)\tFencing Maintenance\nc)\tJet Washing\nd)\tBridge inspection\ne)\tMinor playground reactive repairs\nf)\tGeneral inspections of the site and reporting\nPROCUREMENT APPROACH\nAY, GLAP and TfL  is considering the most appropriate packaging and procurement strategy to ensure the best value delivery solution is adopted. \nThe procurement exercise will be issued though a restricted procedure.  \nThe procurement exercise will involve a 2-stage process:\nStage one a selection questionnaire will be issued to those service providers who express an interest in this tender opportunity.\nStage two an invitation to Tender will be issued to those successful bidders following evaluation of the selection questionnaire. \nThe expected date for Contract Award is anticipated to be December 2022. Full details of the procurement programme will be provided in the Invitation to Tender documents. \nAvison Young will be providing the procurement management and co-ordinating role for TfL and the GLA and Avison Young will be the main point of contact for all matters relating to the procurement process.\nPROJECT TIMESCALES\nIt is anticipated that the contract will commence following award for an initial period of approximately of 24 months. There will be an option to extend the contract beyond the initial period by up to a further 24 months in 12 month increments. \nThe closing date for Expression of Interests is 2pm Tuesday, 22nd February 2022.\nThis opportunity will provide a shortlist of companies who are pre-qualified to bid for the future procurement processes associated with this opportunity. If your company is interested in becoming shortlisted, please express your interest on Medius by following the link below:\nhttp://redirect.transaxions.com/events/yumXY Additional information: Once you have registered your interest in this opportunity, within 24 hours you will be issued with the Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ).  The deadline to return the MSQ is 2pm on Tuesday, 1st March 2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance services are required at 3 locations:\n1.  LSIP, Choats Road, RM9 6RJ\n2.  Thames Barrier Park, North Woolwich Road, E16 2HP\n3.  Greenwich Peninsula 3 (including Bugsbys Park), 20A Millennium Way, SE10 0BF"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 530000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further information on the services included in this contract can be found in 11.2.4",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44134",
      "name": "AVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V7NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 Gresham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.avisonyoung.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Procurement Agent on behalf of TfL and GLA"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Pettit",
        "email": "darren.pettit@avisonyoung.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7850204016"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Feb 2022 · 004199-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "004199-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-14T18:17:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031703",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44134",
    "name": "AVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GLA 81996 (C)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "INTRODUCTION\nAvison Young (AY) on behalf of GLA Land and Property Limited (GLAP) and TfL would like to invite you to express an interest in the above-referenced opportunity. The principal objective of the Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance contract for the Greater London Authority (GLA) estate is to ensure the properties under management are fit for purpose and to raise standards and add value through continuous improvement across the portfolio through an efficient, effective and proactive approach to the Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance services and effective management of associated reactive and periodic works and problem solving. \nThe intention to award each of the Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance contract to a single provider\nThe GLA and its wholly owned subsidiary GLAP operates a diverse property portfolio. The GLA's Estates Management function is responsible for managing a portfolio of circa 650 hectares (ha) of land and properties across London\nGLAP has extensive land and property holdings including infra-structure such as roads, parks and external common areas together with development sites and other commercial, residential and leisure premises and services providers are required to support the management of the estate. The Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance services will be delivered through a suite of Contract for Services, for a period of 2 years, with an option to extend by up to a further 2 years in 1 year increments (the \"Project\"). \nThe principal aim of this Project is to facilitate a planned and reactive Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance contract and related services across the GLAP Estate in a manner that is:  \n•\tmore economic than the existing supply chain arrangements\n•\tstraightforward and flexible to operate \n•\taligned to new GLAP and TfL structure but flexible enough to adapt to changing circumstances over their life\n•\tfocussed on quality, on-time delivery of periodic and reactive works and high levels of contract management and service delivery\n•\tsimple to operate for both client and contractors\n•\tcollaborative in approach\nGLAP is looking to appoint a highly skilled and motivated team with appropriate experience to support on delivering the listed services. GLA wish to adhere to the Mayor of London's policy of supporting SMEs, local companies, and communities where possible.\nTHE SERVICES\nThe Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance comprise of the following services:\nM&E Maintenance \na)\tPlanned Maintenance\nb)\tReactive Maintenance\nc)\tCCTV maintenance\nd)\tEntry barrier and door entry systems\ne)\tPAT Testing\nf)\tStreet Lighting\ng)\tHandyman Services \nh)\tMechanical and Electrical Maintenance\ni)\tFire, Health & Safety Management\nj)\tStatutory Examinations and Inspections \nFacilities Maintenance \na)\tFootpath maintenance\nb)\tFencing Maintenance\nc)\tJet Washing\nd)\tBridge inspection\ne)\tMinor playground reactive repairs\nf)\tGeneral inspections of the site and reporting\nPROCUREMENT APPROACH\nAY, GLAP and TfL  is considering the most appropriate packaging and procurement strategy to ensure the best value delivery solution is adopted. \nThe procurement exercise will be issued though a restricted procedure.  \nThe procurement exercise will involve a 2-stage process:\nStage one a selection questionnaire will be issued to those service providers who express an interest in this tender opportunity.\nStage two an invitation to Tender will be issued to those successful bidders following evaluation of the selection questionnaire. \nThe expected date for Contract Award is anticipated to be December 2022. Full details of the procurement programme will be provided in the Invitation to Tender documents. \nAvison Young will be providing the procurement management and co-ordinating role for TfL and the GLA and Avison Young will be the main point of contact for all matters relating to the procurement process.\nPROJECT TIMESCALES\nIt is anticipated that the contract will commence following award for an initial period of approximately of 24 months. There will be an option to extend the contract beyond the initial period by up to a further 24 months in 12 month increments. \nThe closing date for Expression of Interests is 2pm Tuesday, 22nd February 2022.\nThis opportunity will provide a shortlist of companies who are pre-qualified to bid for the future procurement processes associated with this opportunity. If your company is interested in becoming shortlisted, please express your interest on Medius by following the link below:\nhttp://redirect.transaxions.com/events/yumXY Additional information: Once you have registered your interest in this opportunity, within 24 hours you will be issued with the Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ).  The deadline to return the MSQ is 2pm on Tuesday, 1st March 2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance services are required at 3 locations:\n1.  LSIP, Choats Road, RM9 6RJ\n2.  Thames Barrier Park, North Woolwich Road, E16 2HP\n3.  Greenwich Peninsula 3 (including Bugsbys Park), 20A Millennium Way, SE10 0BF"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 530000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further information on the services included in this contract can be found in 11.2.4",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44134",
      "name": "AVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V7NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 Gresham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.avisonyoung.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Procurement Agent on behalf of TfL and GLA"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Pettit",
        "email": "darren.pettit@avisonyoung.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7850204016"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}