Lot 1
The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Mechanical and Electrical Consultancy Design Services to the University Estates Services.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Heriot-Watt University →
Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Mechanical and Electrical Consultancy Design Services to the University Estates Services.
UKM75
The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Mechanical and Electrical Consultancy Design Services to the University Estates Services.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings (71321000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,474 | 4 median · 32.3 average (1,859 of 5,474 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,064 of 5,474 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 51 | 4 median · 6.1 average (28 of 51 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (30 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 484 | 4 median · 6.1 average (17 of 484 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17 of 484 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065b65 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016609-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 24 2026 16:04:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-26T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-03-26T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tender/list/myTnd/show.si?from=menu&reset=true#fh |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2026 | tender | 016609-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016609-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T16:04:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823862"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HWU-UK-2526-175-00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The University reserves the right to extend the Framework Agreement for a further 24 months (12+12), subject to satisfactory performance and continuation of the University’s requirements"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Mechanical and Electrical Consultancy Design Services to the University Estates Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh Campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical and Electrical Consultancy Design Services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-03-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-03-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Mechanical and Electrical Consultancy Design Services to the University Estates Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Bidders must ensure that all key MEPS engineering personnel are professionally registered (CEng/IEng/EngTech) with the Engineering Council or hold an equivalent authorisation in their home country, and be members of an appropriate Professional Engineering Institution such as CIBSE, CABE, or CIPHE."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tender/list/myTnd/show.si?from=menu&reset=true#fh",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tender/list/myTnd/show.si?from=menu&reset=true#fh",
"email": "r.r.carson@hw.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "- Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\n- The Successful Contractor must confirm that they comply with the requirements of the Modern Slavery Act 2015.\n- A Parent Company Guarantee will be required if the organisation is a private or public company and the Tenderer is a subsidiary company, or for any subsidiary companies that are members of a consortium.\n- The Successful Contractor will be required to provide two years audited accounts, or equivalent prior to awarded to the Contract, or confirm in their tender submission is publicly accessible, free, online location of accounts if available in such a format. There must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the Contractor’s economic and financial standing.\n- Where the capability & capacity of a subcontractor, members of a consortia or any other body will be relied on, separate SPD(s) are required from each of those other parties relied on.\n- Where subcontractors are to be used but their capability & capacity are not relied on, the University may choose to request separate SPD(s).\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31269. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease refer to Appendix G - Technical Questionnaire.\n(SC Ref:823862)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016609-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T16:04:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823862"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HWU-UK-2526-175-00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The University reserves the right to extend the Framework Agreement for a further 24 months (12+12), subject to satisfactory performance and continuation of the University’s requirements"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Mechanical and Electrical Consultancy Design Services to the University Estates Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh Campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical and Electrical Consultancy Design Services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-03-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-03-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Mechanical and Electrical Consultancy Design Services to the University Estates Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Bidders must ensure that all key MEPS engineering personnel are professionally registered (CEng/IEng/EngTech) with the Engineering Council or hold an equivalent authorisation in their home country, and be members of an appropriate Professional Engineering Institution such as CIBSE, CABE, or CIPHE."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tender/list/myTnd/show.si?from=menu&reset=true#fh",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tender/list/myTnd/show.si?from=menu&reset=true#fh",
"email": "r.r.carson@hw.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "- Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\n- The Successful Contractor must confirm that they comply with the requirements of the Modern Slavery Act 2015.\n- A Parent Company Guarantee will be required if the organisation is a private or public company and the Tenderer is a subsidiary company, or for any subsidiary companies that are members of a consortium.\n- The Successful Contractor will be required to provide two years audited accounts, or equivalent prior to awarded to the Contract, or confirm in their tender submission is publicly accessible, free, online location of accounts if available in such a format. There must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the Contractor’s economic and financial standing.\n- Where the capability & capacity of a subcontractor, members of a consortia or any other body will be relied on, separate SPD(s) are required from each of those other parties relied on.\n- Where subcontractors are to be used but their capability & capacity are not relied on, the University may choose to request separate SPD(s).\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31269. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease refer to Appendix G - Technical Questionnaire.\n(SC Ref:823862)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}