← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Measured Term Contract - Building Maintenance

Buyer: Wyre Forest District Council →

BuyerWyre Forest District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Provision to provide planned and reactive building maintenance.

Delivery location

UKG1

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Wyre Forest District Council (“the Council”) sought to appoint a Contractor to provide planned and reactive building maintenance. The appointment was by way of competitive Tender via the open route. The Council used the e-procurement portal known as the ProContract Due North (https://procontract.due-north.com) to conduct this procurement exercise.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Works order processing — 9
Quality control & standards — 12
Response times & out of hours service — 12
CDM 2015 compliance — 6
Extra schedule works — 12
Added value proposals — 9
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG1123 median · 20.3 average (3 of 12 with a bid count)5.3 average (3 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030626-2021-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c45c
Latest release ID030626-2021
Latest release timestampThu Dec 09 2021 10:17:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2021award, contract030626-2021
6 Jul 2021tender015594-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030626-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 100000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 150000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 100000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 150000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-09T10:17:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c45c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18575",
    "name": "Wyre Forest District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030626-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37228",
          "name": "Hardyman & Co. Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN554964",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Wyre Forest District Council (“the Council”) sought to appoint a Contractor to provide planned and reactive building maintenance. The appointment was by way of competitive Tender via the open route.\nThe Council used the e-procurement portal known as the ProContract Due North (https://procontract.due-north.com) to conduct this procurement exercise.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Works order processing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality control & standards",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Response times & out of hours service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "CDM 2015 compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Extra schedule works",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added value proposals",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Measured Term Contract - Building Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision to provide planned and reactive building maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18575",
      "name": "Wyre Forest District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Kidderminster",
        "postalCode": "DY11 7WF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wyre Forest House, Finepoint Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wyreforestdc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wyre Forest District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Sam Willson",
        "email": "procurement@wyreforestdc.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1562732104",
        "telephone": "+44 1562732928"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37228",
      "name": "Hardyman & Co. Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B93 8HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakfield House, 478 Station Road, Dorridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hardyman & Co. Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21697",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City of Westminster"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030626-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030626-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Dec 2021 · 030626-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030626-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 100000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 150000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 100000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 150000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-09T10:17:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c45c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18575",
    "name": "Wyre Forest District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030626-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37228",
          "name": "Hardyman & Co. Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN554964",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Wyre Forest District Council (“the Council”) sought to appoint a Contractor to provide planned and reactive building maintenance. The appointment was by way of competitive Tender via the open route.\nThe Council used the e-procurement portal known as the ProContract Due North (https://procontract.due-north.com) to conduct this procurement exercise.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Works order processing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality control & standards",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Response times & out of hours service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "CDM 2015 compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Extra schedule works",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added value proposals",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Measured Term Contract - Building Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision to provide planned and reactive building maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18575",
      "name": "Wyre Forest District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Kidderminster",
        "postalCode": "DY11 7WF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wyre Forest House, Finepoint Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wyreforestdc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wyre Forest District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Sam Willson",
        "email": "procurement@wyreforestdc.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1562732104",
        "telephone": "+44 1562732928"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37228",
      "name": "Hardyman & Co. Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B93 8HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakfield House, 478 Station Road, Dorridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hardyman & Co. Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21697",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City of Westminster"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030626-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030626-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jul 2021 · 015594-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "015594-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-06T17:01:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c45c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18575",
    "name": "Wyre Forest District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN554964",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible extension of 2 years plus an additional 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Wyre Forest District Council (“the Council”) wishes to appoint a Contractor(s) to provide planned and reactive building maintenance. The appointment will be by way of competitive Tender via the open route.\nThe Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Due North Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nClosing date for this opportunity is 12noon 9th August 2021",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Measured Term Contract - Building Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-09T12:10:00+01:00",
      "description": "Officers & staff of the Authority only"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-09T12:10:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Wyre Forest District Council (“the Council”) wishes to appoint a Contractor(s) to provide planned and reactive building maintenance. The appointment will be by way of competitive Tender via the open route.\nThe Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Due North Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nClosing date for this opportunity is 12noon 9th August 2021",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18575",
      "name": "Wyre Forest District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Kidderminster",
        "postalCode": "DY11 7WF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wyre Forest House, Finepoint Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wyreforestdc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wyre Forest District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mrs Melanie Williams",
        "email": "Procurement@wyreforestdc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1562732113"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21697",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City of Westminster"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}