← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Meadowbank Road Installation of Traffic Calming Measures

Buyer: Hull City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerHull City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline1 Jun 2026
Value£38,000
Published11 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Hull City Council (The Authority) sought tenders from interested organisations to provide installation of traffic calming works on Meadowbank Road, Kingston upon Hull. The tender was an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 10 August ending by 4 September with no option to extend.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Meadowbank Road Installation of Traffic Calming Measures

Statusactive
Value£39,182

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0699b7
Latest release ID055379-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 11 2026 15:01:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044787-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2026award, contract055379-2026
15 May 2026tender044787-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055379-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T16:01:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDCD-8986-CMVZ",
          "name": "PBS Construction (North East) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TDT/2183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Meadowbank Road Installation of Traffic Calming Measures",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) sought tenders from interested organisations to provide installation of traffic calming works on Meadowbank Road, Kingston upon Hull. The tender was an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 10 August ending by 4 September with no option to extend.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tomos Williams",
        "email": "tomos.williams@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482614817"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDCD-8986-CMVZ",
      "name": "PBS Construction (North East) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 1JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Trinity Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDCD-8986-CMVZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@pbsconstruction.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482211132"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Meadowbank Road Installation of Traffic Calming Measures",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39181.75,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47018.1
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055379-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055379-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-11T16:01:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 055379-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055379-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T16:01:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDCD-8986-CMVZ",
          "name": "PBS Construction (North East) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TDT/2183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Meadowbank Road Installation of Traffic Calming Measures",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) sought tenders from interested organisations to provide installation of traffic calming works on Meadowbank Road, Kingston upon Hull. The tender was an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 10 August ending by 4 September with no option to extend.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tomos Williams",
        "email": "tomos.williams@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482614817"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDCD-8986-CMVZ",
      "name": "PBS Construction (North East) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 1JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Trinity Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDCD-8986-CMVZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@pbsconstruction.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482211132"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Meadowbank Road Installation of Traffic Calming Measures",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39181.75,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47018.1
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055379-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055379-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-11T16:01:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2026 · 044787-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "044787-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T10:01:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TDT/2183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 38000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 45600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Meadowbank Road Installation of Traffic Calming Measures",
    "value": {
      "amount": 38000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 45600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044787-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044787-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T10:01:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to provide installation of traffic calming works on Meadowbank Road, Kingston upon Hull. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 10 August ending by 4 September with no option to extend. The Authority has estimated the value of the works to be £38,000 overall. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the Scope of Works/tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-01T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-27T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104707&TID100109865&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tomos Williams",
        "email": "tomos.williams@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482614817"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}