Lot 1
Refer to Instruction Pack. Additional information: See instruction pack
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
Manor Estates Housing Association (MEHA) are procuring a single contractor who will undertake a keyholding service contract covering Edinburgh and Fife.
UKM75 · UKM72
Refer to Instruction Pack. Additional information: See instruction pack
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,258 | 4 median · 34.5 average (2,629 of 7,258 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,967 of 7,258 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 84 | 5 median · 7.7 average (54 of 84 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (58 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a5dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007076-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 27 2026 12:40:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007076-2026 |
| 1 Oct 2025 | tender | 061295-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007076-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-27T12:40:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a5dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62759",
"name": "Manor Estates Housing Association Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811719"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007076-2026-ME0533 Keyholding-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172703",
"name": "Keyholding Response UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ME0533",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Refer to Instruction Pack. Additional information: See instruction pack",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "City of Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
},
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ME0533 Keyholding",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Manor Estates Housing Association (MEHA) are procuring a single contractor who will undertake a keyholding service contract covering Edinburgh and Fife.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62759",
"name": "Manor Estates Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 New Mart Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manorestates.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15383",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manor Estates Housing Association Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "afraser@manorestates.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1315108540"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172703",
"name": "Keyholding Response UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Lansdowne Crescent"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Keyholding Response UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007076-2026-ME0533 Keyholding-1",
"value": {
"amount": 87804.29,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007076-2026-ME0533 Keyholding-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "See SPD and Instruction Pack\n(SC Ref:821797)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007076-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-27T12:40:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a5dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62759",
"name": "Manor Estates Housing Association Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811719"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007076-2026-ME0533 Keyholding-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172703",
"name": "Keyholding Response UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ME0533",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Refer to Instruction Pack. Additional information: See instruction pack",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "City of Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
},
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ME0533 Keyholding",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Manor Estates Housing Association (MEHA) are procuring a single contractor who will undertake a keyholding service contract covering Edinburgh and Fife.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62759",
"name": "Manor Estates Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 New Mart Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manorestates.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15383",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manor Estates Housing Association Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "afraser@manorestates.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1315108540"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172703",
"name": "Keyholding Response UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Lansdowne Crescent"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Keyholding Response UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007076-2026-ME0533 Keyholding-1",
"value": {
"amount": 87804.29,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007076-2026-ME0533 Keyholding-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "See SPD and Instruction Pack\n(SC Ref:821797)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061295-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T12:27:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a5dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62759",
"name": "Manor Estates Housing Association Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811719"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ME0533",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 67500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract 3 years option to extend annually for a further 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Refer to Instruction Pack. Additional information: See instruction pack",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "See section 4C1 of SPD"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "City of Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
},
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ME0533 Keyholding",
"value": {
"amount": 67500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Manor Estates Housing Association (MEHA) are procuring a single contractor who will undertake a keyholding service contract covering Edinburgh and Fife.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "See SPD and Instruction Pack"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See SPD and Instruction Pack"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62759",
"name": "Manor Estates Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 New Mart Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.manorestates.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15383",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manor Estates Housing Association Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "afraser@manorestates.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1315108540"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "See SPD and Instruction Pack\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=811719.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease see Instruction Pack\n(SC Ref:811719)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=811719",
"initiationType": "tender"
}