← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MDE Deployment

Buyer: Plymouth City Council →

BuyerPlymouth City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2026

What is being bought

PCC require improved tooling and support to strengthen their cyber defences. PCC invested in the E5 licensing suite of tools in order to increase their effectiveness in this area which included Microsoft's XDR solution.E5 includes Microsoft Defender for Endpoint which includes all endpoint devices, however Servers fall under the Defender for Servers product. This is the delivery phase of the project. This is a key part of the project lifecycle, and sets the foundation for successful delivery through the following activities: Complete a technical design for the whole of Microsoft XDR. To include • Microsoft Defender for Endpoint • Microsoft Defender for Cloud Apps • Microsoft Defender for office 365 For the delivery of Microsoft for Endpoint specifically: • ARC onboard all servers • Review the current MDE configured options vs those in SCCM • Convert GPO to SCCM Configuration Items (AV, ASR, EDR) • Package Defender and Enrol/Onboard servers and client devices • Implement new onboarding process • Remove Cynet • Team training and documentation for support and acceptance into operations • Operational readiness and support processes

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

MDE Deployment

Statusactive
Value£68,637

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06729c
Latest release ID026757-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 24 2026 12:19:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2026award, contract026757-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026757-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T12:19:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06729c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
    "name": "Plymouth City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09098450",
          "name": "DELT SHARED SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "28273",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MDE Deployment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PCC require improved tooling and support to strengthen their cyber defences. PCC invested in the E5 licensing suite of tools in order to increase their effectiveness in this area which included Microsoft's XDR solution.E5 includes Microsoft Defender for Endpoint which includes all endpoint devices, however\nServers fall under the Defender for Servers product. \nThis is the delivery phase of the project. This is a key part of the project lifecycle, and sets the foundation for successful delivery through the following activities: \nComplete a technical design for the whole of Microsoft XDR. To include \n• Microsoft Defender for Endpoint\n• Microsoft Defender for Cloud Apps\n• Microsoft Defender for office 365\nFor the delivery of Microsoft for Endpoint specifically:\n• ARC onboard all servers\n• Review the current MDE configured options vs those in SCCM\n• Convert GPO to SCCM Configuration Items (AV, ASR, EDR)\n• Package Defender and Enrol/Onboard servers and client devices\n• Implement new onboarding process\n• Remove Cynet\n• Team training and documentation for support and acceptance into operations\n• Operational readiness and support processes",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09098450",
      "name": "DELT SHARED SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Derriford Park, Derriford Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.deltservices.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09098450",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.blackmoor@deltservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJYM-6144-WWXH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "MDE Deployment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68636.58,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 82363.9
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026757-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026757-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T12:19:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 026757-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026757-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T12:19:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06729c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
    "name": "Plymouth City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09098450",
          "name": "DELT SHARED SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "28273",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MDE Deployment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PCC require improved tooling and support to strengthen their cyber defences. PCC invested in the E5 licensing suite of tools in order to increase their effectiveness in this area which included Microsoft's XDR solution.E5 includes Microsoft Defender for Endpoint which includes all endpoint devices, however\nServers fall under the Defender for Servers product. \nThis is the delivery phase of the project. This is a key part of the project lifecycle, and sets the foundation for successful delivery through the following activities: \nComplete a technical design for the whole of Microsoft XDR. To include \n• Microsoft Defender for Endpoint\n• Microsoft Defender for Cloud Apps\n• Microsoft Defender for office 365\nFor the delivery of Microsoft for Endpoint specifically:\n• ARC onboard all servers\n• Review the current MDE configured options vs those in SCCM\n• Convert GPO to SCCM Configuration Items (AV, ASR, EDR)\n• Package Defender and Enrol/Onboard servers and client devices\n• Implement new onboarding process\n• Remove Cynet\n• Team training and documentation for support and acceptance into operations\n• Operational readiness and support processes",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09098450",
      "name": "DELT SHARED SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Derriford Park, Derriford Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.deltservices.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09098450",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.blackmoor@deltservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJYM-6144-WWXH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "MDE Deployment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68636.58,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 82363.9
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026757-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026757-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T12:19:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}