← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MB2 PC LAB REFURBISHMENT

Buyer: ASTON UNIVERSITY →

BuyerASTON UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Refurbishment and reconfiguration of existing teaching spaces (MB202, MB204 and MB206) to create a flexible 150-seat PC laboratory, including associated building works, mechanical and electrical installations, ventilation and cooling systems, lighting upgrades, and internal fit-out.

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement relates to the appointment of a principal contractor to undertake the refurbishment and reconfiguration of existing teaching spaces within the Main Building (MB202, MB204 and MB206) at Aston University to create a flexible 150-seat PC laboratory. The works include associated building works, mechanical and electrical installations, including ventilation and cooling systems, lighting upgrades, and internal fit-out works to support teaching requirements.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 1.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG31602 median · 4.1 average (15 of 60 with a bid count)1.3 average (16 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded by way of a direct award under the Constructing West Midlands (CWM) framework agreement (Lot 1), which was procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The framework permits direct award to a single supplier where the terms of the framework are sufficiently clear and the chosen supplier is capable of delivering the required works. In this case, Interclass was selected based on their proven performance on similar projects, familiarity with the University's estate, and ability to meet the critical programme requirements within the required timescales. The award is therefore compliant with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which governs the use of framework agreements, and does not require a separate call for competition.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

052899-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£620,964

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06adb6
Latest release ID052899-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 14:02:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026award, contract052899-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052899-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-04T15:02:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
    "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052899-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02317072",
          "name": "INTERCLASS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement relates to the appointment of a principal contractor to undertake the refurbishment and reconfiguration of existing teaching spaces within the Main Building (MB202, MB204 and MB206) at Aston University to create a flexible 150-seat PC laboratory. The works include associated building works, mechanical and electrical installations, including ventilation and cooling systems, lighting upgrades, and internal fit-out works to support teaching requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MB2 PC LAB REFURBISHMENT",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment and reconfiguration of existing teaching spaces (MB202, MB204 and MB206) to create a flexible 150-seat PC laboratory, including associated building works, mechanical and electrical installations, ventilation and cooling systems, lighting upgrades, and internal fit-out.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded by way of a direct award under the Constructing West Midlands (CWM) framework agreement (Lot 1), which was procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe framework permits direct award to a single supplier where the terms of the framework are sufficiently clear and the chosen supplier is capable of delivering the required works.\nIn this case, Interclass was selected based on their proven performance on similar projects, familiarity with the University's estate, and ability to meet the critical programme requirements within the required timescales.\nThe award is therefore compliant with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which governs the use of framework agreements, and does not require a separate call for competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
      "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B47ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aston.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000904",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sabrina Jagpal",
        "email": "jagpals3@aston.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02317072",
      "name": "INTERCLASS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02317072",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "INTERCLASS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182722",
      "name": "High Court of Justice (England and Wales)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The High Court of Justice of England and Wales, Royal Courts of Justice, Strand, London, WC2A 2LL, United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice (England and Wales)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052899-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 620963.72,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052899-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052899-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052899-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-04T15:02:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
    "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052899-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02317072",
          "name": "INTERCLASS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement relates to the appointment of a principal contractor to undertake the refurbishment and reconfiguration of existing teaching spaces within the Main Building (MB202, MB204 and MB206) at Aston University to create a flexible 150-seat PC laboratory. The works include associated building works, mechanical and electrical installations, including ventilation and cooling systems, lighting upgrades, and internal fit-out works to support teaching requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MB2 PC LAB REFURBISHMENT",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment and reconfiguration of existing teaching spaces (MB202, MB204 and MB206) to create a flexible 150-seat PC laboratory, including associated building works, mechanical and electrical installations, ventilation and cooling systems, lighting upgrades, and internal fit-out.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded by way of a direct award under the Constructing West Midlands (CWM) framework agreement (Lot 1), which was procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe framework permits direct award to a single supplier where the terms of the framework are sufficiently clear and the chosen supplier is capable of delivering the required works.\nIn this case, Interclass was selected based on their proven performance on similar projects, familiarity with the University's estate, and ability to meet the critical programme requirements within the required timescales.\nThe award is therefore compliant with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which governs the use of framework agreements, and does not require a separate call for competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
      "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B47ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aston.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000904",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sabrina Jagpal",
        "email": "jagpals3@aston.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02317072",
      "name": "INTERCLASS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02317072",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "INTERCLASS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182722",
      "name": "High Court of Justice (England and Wales)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The High Court of Justice of England and Wales, Royal Courts of Justice, Strand, London, WC2A 2LL, United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice (England and Wales)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052899-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 620963.72,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052899-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}