← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mayoral Development corporation support- Phase 3

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) UKCG SR25 submission established that a Mayoral Delivery Vehicle was required to oversee the regeneration programme and maximise benefits of the significant public sector investment into the WM Metro in UKCG. Phase 1 was focussed on developing the rationale for a Mayoral Delivery Vehicle included in the SR25 submission into a clear and agreed set of objectives and case for why a vehicle is required. Phase 2 saw the implementation plan to enable the Mayoral Development Zone (MDZ) to be established, and to prepare the Strategic Outline Business Case (SOC) to establish a Mayoral Development Corporation (MDC) for East Birmingham. This further stage will secure the establishment of the MDC and advance progress on the MDZ. It will put in place the key structures, governance cycles, working groups and practices for the MDC in its 'transition phase' as well as developing the Full Business Case (FBC) on the basis of the agreed SOC, leading to early-stage business planning.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) UKCG SR25 submission established that a Mayoral Delivery Vehicle was required to oversee the regeneration programme and maximise benefits of the significant public sector investment into the WM Metro in UKCG. Phase 1 was focussed on developing the rationale for a Mayoral Delivery Vehicle included in the SR25 submission into a clear and agreed set of objectives and case for why a vehicle is required. Phase 2 saw the implementation plan to enable the Mayoral Development Zone (MDZ) to be established, and to prepare the Strategic Outline Business Case (SOC) to establish a Mayoral Development Corporation (MDC) for East Birmingham. This further stage will secure the establishment of the MDC and advance progress on the MDZ. It will put in place the key structures, governance cycles, working groups and practices for the MDC in its 'transition phase' as well as developing the Full Business Case (FBC) on the basis of the agreed SOC, leading to early-stage business planning. Additional information: This contract is being awarded to Deloitte LLP via CCS Management Consultancy Framework Four - Lot 2. This award is for a period of 6 months with an optional extension period of 3 months. 1st April 2026- 31st October 2026. The 9 month period is estimated to be at a value of £385,000 with the option for the supplier to provide additional support up to the value of £485,000 ex VAT should this be required. The contract value is listed at the ceiling value of £485,000.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,5464 median · 30.5 average (5,236 of 12,546 with a bid count)3.2 average (5,858 of 12,546 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer141 median · 1 average (14 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG4993 median · 60.3 average (192 of 499 with a bid count)4.8 average (219 of 499 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis has been awarded via Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Management Consultancy Framework Four - Lot 2, therefore there is no mandatory requirement within PCR2015 to submit prior publication.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050428-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£485,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a7ea
Latest release ID050428-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 14:27:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026award, contract050428-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050428-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-28T15:27:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050428-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC303675",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRT-INVZO-ESG-2026-0001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This award is for a period of 6 months with an optional extension period of 3 months. The 9 month period is estimated to be at a value of £385,000 with the option for the supplier to provide additional support up to the value of £485,000 ex VAT should this be required. The contract value is listed at the ceiling value of £485,000."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) UKCG SR25 submission established that a Mayoral Delivery Vehicle was required to oversee the regeneration programme and maximise benefits of the significant public sector investment into the WM Metro in UKCG. Phase 1 was focussed on developing the rationale for a Mayoral Delivery Vehicle included in the SR25 submission into a clear and agreed set of objectives and case for why a vehicle is required. Phase 2 saw the implementation plan to enable the Mayoral Development Zone (MDZ) to be established, and to prepare the Strategic Outline Business Case (SOC) to establish a Mayoral Development Corporation (MDC) for East Birmingham. This further stage will secure the establishment of the MDC and advance progress on the MDZ. It will put in place the key structures, governance cycles, working groups and practices for the MDC in its 'transition phase' as well as developing the Full Business Case (FBC) on the basis of the agreed SOC, leading to early-stage business planning. Additional information: This contract is being awarded to Deloitte LLP via CCS Management Consultancy Framework Four - Lot 2. \nThis award is for a period of 6 months with an optional extension period of 3 months. 1st April 2026- 31st October 2026. \nThe 9 month period is estimated to be at a value of £385,000 with the option for the supplier to provide additional support up to the value of £485,000 ex VAT should this be required. The contract value is listed at the ceiling value of £485,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mayoral Development corporation support- Phase 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) UKCG SR25 submission established that a Mayoral Delivery Vehicle was required to oversee the regeneration programme and maximise benefits of the significant public sector investment into the WM Metro in UKCG. Phase 1 was focussed on developing the rationale for a Mayoral Delivery Vehicle included in the SR25 submission into a clear and agreed set of objectives and case for why a vehicle is required. Phase 2 saw the implementation plan to enable the Mayoral Development Zone (MDZ) to be established, and to prepare the Strategic Outline Business Case (SOC) to establish a Mayoral Development Corporation (MDC) for East Birmingham. This further stage will secure the establishment of the MDC and advance progress on the MDZ. It will put in place the key structures, governance cycles, working groups and practices for the MDC in its 'transition phase' as well as developing the Full Business Case (FBC) on the basis of the agreed SOC, leading to early-stage business planning.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This has been awarded via Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Management Consultancy Framework Four - Lot 2, therefore there is no mandatory requirement within PCR2015 to submit prior publication.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lydia Russell",
        "email": "lydia.russell@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303675",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303675",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17574",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050428-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 485000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050428-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050428-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050428-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-28T15:27:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050428-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC303675",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRT-INVZO-ESG-2026-0001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This award is for a period of 6 months with an optional extension period of 3 months. The 9 month period is estimated to be at a value of £385,000 with the option for the supplier to provide additional support up to the value of £485,000 ex VAT should this be required. The contract value is listed at the ceiling value of £485,000."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) UKCG SR25 submission established that a Mayoral Delivery Vehicle was required to oversee the regeneration programme and maximise benefits of the significant public sector investment into the WM Metro in UKCG. Phase 1 was focussed on developing the rationale for a Mayoral Delivery Vehicle included in the SR25 submission into a clear and agreed set of objectives and case for why a vehicle is required. Phase 2 saw the implementation plan to enable the Mayoral Development Zone (MDZ) to be established, and to prepare the Strategic Outline Business Case (SOC) to establish a Mayoral Development Corporation (MDC) for East Birmingham. This further stage will secure the establishment of the MDC and advance progress on the MDZ. It will put in place the key structures, governance cycles, working groups and practices for the MDC in its 'transition phase' as well as developing the Full Business Case (FBC) on the basis of the agreed SOC, leading to early-stage business planning. Additional information: This contract is being awarded to Deloitte LLP via CCS Management Consultancy Framework Four - Lot 2. \nThis award is for a period of 6 months with an optional extension period of 3 months. 1st April 2026- 31st October 2026. \nThe 9 month period is estimated to be at a value of £385,000 with the option for the supplier to provide additional support up to the value of £485,000 ex VAT should this be required. The contract value is listed at the ceiling value of £485,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mayoral Development corporation support- Phase 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) UKCG SR25 submission established that a Mayoral Delivery Vehicle was required to oversee the regeneration programme and maximise benefits of the significant public sector investment into the WM Metro in UKCG. Phase 1 was focussed on developing the rationale for a Mayoral Delivery Vehicle included in the SR25 submission into a clear and agreed set of objectives and case for why a vehicle is required. Phase 2 saw the implementation plan to enable the Mayoral Development Zone (MDZ) to be established, and to prepare the Strategic Outline Business Case (SOC) to establish a Mayoral Development Corporation (MDC) for East Birmingham. This further stage will secure the establishment of the MDC and advance progress on the MDZ. It will put in place the key structures, governance cycles, working groups and practices for the MDC in its 'transition phase' as well as developing the Full Business Case (FBC) on the basis of the agreed SOC, leading to early-stage business planning.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This has been awarded via Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Management Consultancy Framework Four - Lot 2, therefore there is no mandatory requirement within PCR2015 to submit prior publication.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lydia Russell",
        "email": "lydia.russell@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303675",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303675",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17574",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050428-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 485000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050428-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}