← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mayoral Development Corporation Masterplans, Hartlepool and Middlesbrough

Buyer: TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY →

BuyerTEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Consultancy Support to develop a Mayoral Development Corporation Masterplan for: LOT 1: Hartlepool LOT 2: Middlesbrough

Delivery location

UKC1 · UKC1

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

LOT 1: Hartlepool

Tees Valley Combined Authority is leading the development of a Masterplan for the Hartlepool Mayoral Development Corporation and is seeking consultancy support to aid the process. Guiding principles to develop the Masterplan will be agreed with the Combined Authority at the Inception Meeting. Consultancy support is required to refine these core principles and produce specific core values at the heart of the Masterplan including: • Ensure strong alignment with the Government's Levelling-up agenda • Build upon and accelerate delivery of existing plans and strategies for the area (including UKSPF Investment Priorities) • Promote physical regeneration and transformation of Hartlepool Town Centre, with a focus on creativity and public realm • Directly support job creation and opportunities for local business growth • Prioritise growth in the Visitor Economy, Creative Industries and Advanced Manufacturing • Ensure opportunities to develop skills and support employment are integrated with development plans • Prioritise development of attractive, usable and safe places • Ensure opportunities to design out crime and address anti-social behaviour providing cleaner, safer spaces • Strengthen physical transport and digital connectivity - for business, residents and visitors • Enable a Net Zero transition.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Question 1: Methodology — 20%
Question 2: Resource Plan — 20%
Presentation — 40%
price — 20%

LOT 2: Middlesbrough

Tees Valley Combined Authority is leading the development of a Masterplan for the Middlesbrough Mayoral Development Corporation, and is seeking consultancy support to aid the process. Guiding principles to develop the Masterplan will be agreed with the Combined Authority at the Inception Meeting. Consultancy support is required to refine these core principles and produce specific core values at the heart of the Masterplan including: • Ensure strong alignment with the Government's Levelling-up agenda • Build upon and accelerate delivery of existing plans and strategies for the area (including UKSPF Investment Priorities) • Promote physical regeneration and transformation of Middlesbrough Town Centre, with a focus on mixed use space, including: public realm, business, leisure and residential • Directly support job creation and opportunities for local business growth • Prioritise development of attractive, usable and safe places • Ensure opportunities to design out crime and address anti-social behaviour providing cleaner, safer spaces • Ensure opportunities to develop skills and support employment are integrated with development plans • Strengthen physical transport and digital connectivity - for business, residents, students and visitors • Enable a Net Zero transition.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Question 1: Methodology — 20%
Question 2: Resource Plan — 20%
Presentation — 40%
price — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published
2Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1136 median · 26.2 average (5 of 13 with a bid count)5 average (5 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTees Valley Combined Authorities Economic Consultancy Framework (Notice reference: 2021/S 000-006197) was used to run a mini competition to relevant lot suppliers. Therefore as this opportunity was advertised via an established framework, prior publication is not necessary.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Hartlepool and Middlesbrough

Statusactive
Value£271,340

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0361f6
Latest release ID023432-2022
Latest release timestampTue Aug 23 2022 10:06:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Aug 2022award, contract023432-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023432-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-23T11:06:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0361f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62079",
    "name": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023432-2022-1",
      "title": "Hartlepool and Middlesbrough",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01312453",
          "name": "Ove Arup & Partners Ltd"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "LOT 1: Hartlepool",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority is leading the development of a Masterplan for the Hartlepool Mayoral Development Corporation and is seeking consultancy support to aid the process. \nGuiding principles to develop the Masterplan will be agreed with the Combined Authority at the Inception Meeting. Consultancy support is required to refine these core principles and produce specific core values at the heart of the Masterplan including:  \n•\tEnsure strong alignment with the Government's Levelling-up agenda \n•\tBuild upon and accelerate delivery of existing plans and strategies for the area (including UKSPF Investment Priorities)\n•\tPromote physical regeneration and transformation of Hartlepool Town Centre, with a focus on creativity and public realm  \n•\tDirectly support job creation and opportunities for local business growth \n•\tPrioritise growth in the Visitor Economy, Creative Industries and Advanced Manufacturing \n•\tEnsure opportunities to develop skills and support employment are integrated with development plans \n•\tPrioritise development of attractive, usable and safe places\n•\tEnsure opportunities to design out crime and address anti-social behaviour providing cleaner, safer spaces\n•\tStrengthen physical transport and digital connectivity - for business, residents and visitors \n•\tEnable a Net Zero transition.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Question 1: Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question 2: Resource Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "LOT 2: Middlesbrough",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority is leading the development of a Masterplan for the Middlesbrough Mayoral Development Corporation, and is seeking consultancy support to aid the process. \nGuiding principles to develop the Masterplan will be agreed with the Combined Authority at the Inception Meeting. Consultancy support is required to refine these core principles and produce specific core values at the heart of the Masterplan including:  \n•\tEnsure strong alignment with the Government's Levelling-up agenda \n•\tBuild upon and accelerate delivery of existing plans and strategies for the area (including UKSPF Investment Priorities)\n•\tPromote physical regeneration and transformation of Middlesbrough Town Centre, with a focus on mixed use space, including: public realm, business, leisure and residential  \n•\tDirectly support job creation and opportunities for local business growth \n•\tPrioritise development of attractive, usable and safe places\n•\tEnsure opportunities to design out crime and address anti-social behaviour providing cleaner, safer spaces\n•\tEnsure opportunities to develop skills and support employment are integrated with development plans \n•\tStrengthen physical transport and digital connectivity - for business, residents, students and visitors \n•\tEnable a Net Zero transition.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Question 1: Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question 2: Resource Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mayoral Development Corporation Masterplans, Hartlepool and Middlesbrough",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Consultancy Support to develop a Mayoral Development Corporation Masterplan for:\nLOT 1: Hartlepool\nLOT 2: Middlesbrough",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Tees Valley Combined Authorities Economic Consultancy Framework (Notice reference: 2021/S 000-006197) was used to run a mini competition to relevant lot suppliers. Therefore as this opportunity was advertised via an established framework, prior publication is not necessary.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62079",
      "name": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mandy Dixon",
        "email": "mandy.dixon@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642526118"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01312453",
      "name": "Ove Arup & Partners Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01312453",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ove Arup & Partners Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023432-2022-1",
      "title": "Hartlepool and Middlesbrough",
      "value": {
        "amount": 271340,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023432-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Aug 2022 · 023432-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023432-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-23T11:06:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0361f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62079",
    "name": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023432-2022-1",
      "title": "Hartlepool and Middlesbrough",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01312453",
          "name": "Ove Arup & Partners Ltd"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "LOT 1: Hartlepool",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority is leading the development of a Masterplan for the Hartlepool Mayoral Development Corporation and is seeking consultancy support to aid the process. \nGuiding principles to develop the Masterplan will be agreed with the Combined Authority at the Inception Meeting. Consultancy support is required to refine these core principles and produce specific core values at the heart of the Masterplan including:  \n•\tEnsure strong alignment with the Government's Levelling-up agenda \n•\tBuild upon and accelerate delivery of existing plans and strategies for the area (including UKSPF Investment Priorities)\n•\tPromote physical regeneration and transformation of Hartlepool Town Centre, with a focus on creativity and public realm  \n•\tDirectly support job creation and opportunities for local business growth \n•\tPrioritise growth in the Visitor Economy, Creative Industries and Advanced Manufacturing \n•\tEnsure opportunities to develop skills and support employment are integrated with development plans \n•\tPrioritise development of attractive, usable and safe places\n•\tEnsure opportunities to design out crime and address anti-social behaviour providing cleaner, safer spaces\n•\tStrengthen physical transport and digital connectivity - for business, residents and visitors \n•\tEnable a Net Zero transition.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Question 1: Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question 2: Resource Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "LOT 2: Middlesbrough",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority is leading the development of a Masterplan for the Middlesbrough Mayoral Development Corporation, and is seeking consultancy support to aid the process. \nGuiding principles to develop the Masterplan will be agreed with the Combined Authority at the Inception Meeting. Consultancy support is required to refine these core principles and produce specific core values at the heart of the Masterplan including:  \n•\tEnsure strong alignment with the Government's Levelling-up agenda \n•\tBuild upon and accelerate delivery of existing plans and strategies for the area (including UKSPF Investment Priorities)\n•\tPromote physical regeneration and transformation of Middlesbrough Town Centre, with a focus on mixed use space, including: public realm, business, leisure and residential  \n•\tDirectly support job creation and opportunities for local business growth \n•\tPrioritise development of attractive, usable and safe places\n•\tEnsure opportunities to design out crime and address anti-social behaviour providing cleaner, safer spaces\n•\tEnsure opportunities to develop skills and support employment are integrated with development plans \n•\tStrengthen physical transport and digital connectivity - for business, residents, students and visitors \n•\tEnable a Net Zero transition.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Question 1: Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Question 2: Resource Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mayoral Development Corporation Masterplans, Hartlepool and Middlesbrough",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Consultancy Support to develop a Mayoral Development Corporation Masterplan for:\nLOT 1: Hartlepool\nLOT 2: Middlesbrough",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Tees Valley Combined Authorities Economic Consultancy Framework (Notice reference: 2021/S 000-006197) was used to run a mini competition to relevant lot suppliers. Therefore as this opportunity was advertised via an established framework, prior publication is not necessary.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62079",
      "name": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mandy Dixon",
        "email": "mandy.dixon@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642526118"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01312453",
      "name": "Ove Arup & Partners Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01312453",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ove Arup & Partners Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023432-2022-1",
      "title": "Hartlepool and Middlesbrough",
      "value": {
        "amount": 271340,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023432-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}