← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mayoral Delivery Vehicle Options Support Proposal

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Sept 2025

What is being bought

WMCA are looking to award a contract to support West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) in determining suitable Mayoral Delivery Vehicle options to oversee and accelerate regeneration delivery across the UK Central Gateway (UKGC).

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

WMCA are looking to award a contract to support West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) in determining suitable Mayoral Delivery Vehicle options to oversee and accelerate regeneration delivery across the UK Central Gateway (UKGC). Additional information: This contract will run from 15th September 2025 - 10th November 2025 with no option to extend

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7911,3254 median · 31.3 average (4,651 of 11,325 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,189 of 11,325 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer141 median · 1 average (14 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG4703 median · 63 average (182 of 470 with a bid count)4.9 average (207 of 470 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is an award via the CCS MCF4 framework which allows a direct award without prior publication.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

059213-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£52,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a0f7
Latest release ID059213-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 24 2025 11:12:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Sept 2025award, contract059213-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059213-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-24T12:12:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059213-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC303675",
          "name": "15th September 2025 - 10th November 2025"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFQ-ECDVDE-ESG-2025-0005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "WMCA are looking to award a contract to support West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) in determining suitable Mayoral Delivery Vehicle options to oversee and accelerate regeneration delivery across the UK Central Gateway (UKGC). Additional information: This contract will run from 15th September 2025 - 10th November 2025 with no option to extend",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mayoral Delivery Vehicle Options Support Proposal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WMCA are looking to award a contract to support West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) in determining suitable Mayoral Delivery Vehicle options to oversee and accelerate regeneration delivery across the UK Central Gateway (UKGC).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an award via the CCS MCF4 framework which allows a direct award without prior publication.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lydia Russell",
        "email": "lydia.russell@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303675",
      "name": "15th September 2025 - 10th November 2025",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303675",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "15th September 2025 - 10th November 2025"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17574",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059213-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059213-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Sept 2025 · 059213-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059213-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-24T12:12:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059213-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC303675",
          "name": "15th September 2025 - 10th November 2025"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFQ-ECDVDE-ESG-2025-0005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "WMCA are looking to award a contract to support West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) in determining suitable Mayoral Delivery Vehicle options to oversee and accelerate regeneration delivery across the UK Central Gateway (UKGC). Additional information: This contract will run from 15th September 2025 - 10th November 2025 with no option to extend",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mayoral Delivery Vehicle Options Support Proposal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WMCA are looking to award a contract to support West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) in determining suitable Mayoral Delivery Vehicle options to oversee and accelerate regeneration delivery across the UK Central Gateway (UKGC).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an award via the CCS MCF4 framework which allows a direct award without prior publication.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lydia Russell",
        "email": "lydia.russell@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303675",
      "name": "15th September 2025 - 10th November 2025",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303675",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "15th September 2025 - 10th November 2025"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17574",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059213-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059213-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}