← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Maximo Upgrades

Buyer: TRINITY HOUSE →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerTRINITY HOUSE
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Aug 2026
Value£692,000
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Trinity House wishes to procure three work packages (through one supplier): 1) Act as the third-party reseller to facilitate our IBM Passport Advantage subscription. This will be for an initial year’s term with the option for four subsequent years. This may include providing additional licences as may be required in the future. 2) Provision of 2nd Line Support. Trinity House IT will act as 1st Line Support and IBM can be seen as the 3rd Line Support under the Passport Advantage subscription. 3) Upgrade Maximo from our current version, 7.6.1, to the latest stable supported Maximo Application Suite (MAS) deployment. Provide other Maximo related consultancy as may be required from time to time.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£692,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Nov 2026 to 2 Nov 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Detail and quality of the proposed consultancy for the upgrade of Maximo to the new MAS deployment, including both methodology and proposal content. (20%)
Evidence of your previous successful experience of upgrading Maximo to MAS for both on premise solutions and Cloud hosted solutions. (10%)
Response to Annex 3, Appendix A (security questions) which is compliant with TH requirements. (10%)
Suitability of the proposed project plan for the transition process. (10%)
Financial proposal of the tender submission, including; -Proposed fixed Prices for each of the 3 work packages -Period of fixed price stability until contract renewal -Cost adjustment matrix agreed (25%)
Legal considerations including; -Confirmed acceptance of Terms and Conditions or a proposed schedule of acceptable minor amendments to the terms. N.B. Significant and unacceptable proposed amendment (10%)
Proposed Service Level Agreement provided for any on-going annual support associated with work package (2). (5%)
Demonstrate action to identify and tackle inequality in employment, skills and pay in the contract workforce. (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Software-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,0051 median · 6 average (966 of 3,005 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,080 of 3,005 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7871 median · 9.1 average (225 of 787 with a bid count)2.3 average (262 of 787 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2453 median · 3 average (1 of 245 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 245 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d428
Latest release ID070731-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 10:56:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070731-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadline2026-08-18T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsPlease submit bids by creating an account via (https://www.delta-esourcing.com/) and using the access code: 553KF754QS.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£692,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026tender070731-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070731-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T11:56:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d428",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
    "name": "Trinity House"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM60",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 692000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 830400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year initial term, with 4 x 1-year optional extensions available."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Detail and quality of the proposed consultancy for the upgrade of Maximo to the new MAS deployment, including both methodology and proposal content.",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Evidence of your previous successful experience of upgrading Maximo to MAS for both on premise solutions and Cloud hosted solutions.",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Response to Annex 3, Appendix A (security questions) which is compliant with TH requirements.",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Suitability of the proposed project plan for the transition process.",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial proposal of the tender submission, including; -Proposed fixed Prices for each of the 3 work packages -Period of fixed price stability until contract renewal -Cost adjustment matrix agreed",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Legal considerations including; -Confirmed acceptance of Terms and Conditions or a proposed schedule of acceptable minor amendments to the terms.  N.B. Significant and unacceptable proposed amendment",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed Service Level Agreement provided for any on-going annual support associated with work package (2).",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrate action to identify and tackle inequality in employment, skills and pay in the contract workforce.",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "1. Please confirm details of financial standing to a minimum standard of a turnover 1.5 times the expected annual contract value, equating to £207,600 ex vat GBP, or the provision of mitigations for TH consideration. Any mitigations must include evidence of being able to successfully delivery similar contracts of a similar value in the recent past, capped at five years.\n2. Please confirm whether you already have, or can commit to obtaining prior to contract award, the levels of insurance cover indicated below. Please provide evidence in the form of insurance certificates (if this cover is already in place) or a letter from an insurer confirming that the cover would be available, together with a written commitment to put the insurance in place prior to contract award if successful.\na. Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance* = £5,000,000 or any legal requirement as may be at any material time in force;\nb. Public Liability Insurance = £10,000,000 for any one incident, and unlimited during the policy term;\nc. Product Liability Insurance = £10,000,000 for any one claim, and in the aggregate, during any one policy period.\nIt is to be noted, an accepted criteria of the £10m may be by way of a £5m main policy and additional £5m excess layer for each of the two insurances, such excess layer to be affected by the supplier upon contract award."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "3. Confirmation that your solution provides:\n-Single sign-on functionality\n-Multi-factor authentication\n-Secure M365 integration\n-Data secured in-transit and at rest\n-Intellectual property rights over data held by Trinity House\n-Compliance with UK Data Protection Act (GDPR)\n4. Provide evidence of appropriate security accreditations (Cyber Essentials as a minimum)."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maximo Upgrades",
    "value": {
      "amount": 692000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 830400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "070731-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070731-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:56:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Competitive flexible with conditions of participation (CoP).\nOnly those who meet the CoP will be invited to tender."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Trinity House wishes to procure three work packages (through one supplier):\n1)  Act as the third-party reseller to facilitate our IBM Passport Advantage subscription. This will be for an initial year’s term with the option for four subsequent years. This may include providing additional licences as may be required in the future.\n2) Provision of 2nd Line Support. Trinity House IT will act as 1st Line Support and IBM can be seen as the 3rd Line Support under the Passport Advantage subscription.\n3) Upgrade Maximo from our current version, 7.6.1, to the latest stable supported Maximo Application Suite (MAS) deployment. Provide other Maximo related consultancy as may be required from time to time.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit bids by creating an account via (https://www.delta-esourcing.com/) and using the access code: 553KF754QS.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
      "name": "Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWM-8968-LPJY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01255245000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070731-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "070731-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T11:56:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d428",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
    "name": "Trinity House"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM60",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 692000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 830400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year initial term, with 4 x 1-year optional extensions available."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Detail and quality of the proposed consultancy for the upgrade of Maximo to the new MAS deployment, including both methodology and proposal content.",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Evidence of your previous successful experience of upgrading Maximo to MAS for both on premise solutions and Cloud hosted solutions.",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Response to Annex 3, Appendix A (security questions) which is compliant with TH requirements.",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Suitability of the proposed project plan for the transition process.",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial proposal of the tender submission, including; -Proposed fixed Prices for each of the 3 work packages -Period of fixed price stability until contract renewal -Cost adjustment matrix agreed",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Legal considerations including; -Confirmed acceptance of Terms and Conditions or a proposed schedule of acceptable minor amendments to the terms.  N.B. Significant and unacceptable proposed amendment",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed Service Level Agreement provided for any on-going annual support associated with work package (2).",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrate action to identify and tackle inequality in employment, skills and pay in the contract workforce.",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "1. Please confirm details of financial standing to a minimum standard of a turnover 1.5 times the expected annual contract value, equating to £207,600 ex vat GBP, or the provision of mitigations for TH consideration. Any mitigations must include evidence of being able to successfully delivery similar contracts of a similar value in the recent past, capped at five years.\n2. Please confirm whether you already have, or can commit to obtaining prior to contract award, the levels of insurance cover indicated below. Please provide evidence in the form of insurance certificates (if this cover is already in place) or a letter from an insurer confirming that the cover would be available, together with a written commitment to put the insurance in place prior to contract award if successful.\na. Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance* = £5,000,000 or any legal requirement as may be at any material time in force;\nb. Public Liability Insurance = £10,000,000 for any one incident, and unlimited during the policy term;\nc. Product Liability Insurance = £10,000,000 for any one claim, and in the aggregate, during any one policy period.\nIt is to be noted, an accepted criteria of the £10m may be by way of a £5m main policy and additional £5m excess layer for each of the two insurances, such excess layer to be affected by the supplier upon contract award."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "3. Confirmation that your solution provides:\n-Single sign-on functionality\n-Multi-factor authentication\n-Secure M365 integration\n-Data secured in-transit and at rest\n-Intellectual property rights over data held by Trinity House\n-Compliance with UK Data Protection Act (GDPR)\n4. Provide evidence of appropriate security accreditations (Cyber Essentials as a minimum)."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maximo Upgrades",
    "value": {
      "amount": 692000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 830400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "070731-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070731-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:56:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Competitive flexible with conditions of participation (CoP).\nOnly those who meet the CoP will be invited to tender."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Trinity House wishes to procure three work packages (through one supplier):\n1)  Act as the third-party reseller to facilitate our IBM Passport Advantage subscription. This will be for an initial year’s term with the option for four subsequent years. This may include providing additional licences as may be required in the future.\n2) Provision of 2nd Line Support. Trinity House IT will act as 1st Line Support and IBM can be seen as the 3rd Line Support under the Passport Advantage subscription.\n3) Upgrade Maximo from our current version, 7.6.1, to the latest stable supported Maximo Application Suite (MAS) deployment. Provide other Maximo related consultancy as may be required from time to time.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit bids by creating an account via (https://www.delta-esourcing.com/) and using the access code: 553KF754QS.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
      "name": "Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWM-8968-LPJY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01255245000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}