← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MATLAB Open Access Enterprise Software Licences 2026 - 2029

Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →

BuyerBANK OF ENGLAND
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The services are for Open Access Enterprise license for MATLAB analytics.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£1,950,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051f63
Latest release ID071941-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 22:09:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026award, contract071941-2026
29 Jul 2026award, contract071494-2026
22 May 2025planning025360-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071941-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T23:09:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1950000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2340000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071941-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071941-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T23:09:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03444214",
          "name": "THE MATHWORKS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CD-1725",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "MATLAB Open Access Enterprise Software  Licences 2026 - 2029",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The services are for Open Access Enterprise \nlicense for MATLAB analytics.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03444214",
      "name": "THE MATHWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cambridge Science Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mathworks.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03444214",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jgarner@mathworks.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJYZ-5451-VPWJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071941-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071941-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T23:09:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1950000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2340000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071941-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071941-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T23:09:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03444214",
          "name": "THE MATHWORKS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CD-1725",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "MATLAB Open Access Enterprise Software  Licences 2026 - 2029",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The services are for Open Access Enterprise \nlicense for MATLAB analytics.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03444214",
      "name": "THE MATHWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cambridge Science Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mathworks.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03444214",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jgarner@mathworks.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJYZ-5451-VPWJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jul 2026 · 071494-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071494-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T08:43:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1950000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2340000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071494-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071494-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T08:43:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03444214",
          "name": "THE MATHWORKS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CD-1725",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "MATLAB Open Access Enterprise Software Licences 2026 - 2029",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The services are for Open Access Enterprise licenses for MATLAB analytics.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Section 41: Direct award in special cases (Schedule 5) - allows for \ndirect award to a supplier where one of the direct award justifications in Schedule 5 of the Act applies.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03444214",
      "name": "THE MATHWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cambridge Science Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mathworks.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03444214",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jgarner@mathworks.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJYZ-5451-VPWJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2025 · 025360-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025360-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T17:51:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC/583",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Matlab Software & licenses",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "New 3 year contract for MATLAB Software. MATLAB Enterprise server program \"MATLAB Parallel Server\" and use of Enterprise Desktop Programs",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025360-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025360-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T17:51:06+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}