← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Maternity Interactive Display Solution

Buyer: Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBirmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust is interested in hearing from suppliers able to provide an Interactive Display Solution for its Maternity Department. Suppliers who are able to offer a solution relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Display screens 30231300Touch screen monitors 30231320Industry specific software package 48100000Medical software package 48180000

Lot details

Lot 1

Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust is interested in hearing from suppliers able to provide an Interactive Display Solution for its Maternity Department. Current State: Staff in the Maternity Service are currently using a mix of manual processes to identify, track and prioritise patients attending the service. These include the use of several large whiteboards, Yellow Patient Sheets, and a processing book/account of progress. Because this is a manual process, these tracking systems must constantly be updated as patients attend, are prioritised, move through their treatment stages and leave. This results in Maternity staff spending significant amounts of time updating and checking details and presents a risk that patient’s information is missed or delayed. Requirement: To improve the efficiency of the patient of management, whilst attending the Maternity service, the Service is interested in looking at whether an interactive display system could replace the current manual processes. This display system would have electronic versions of the information currently being captured manually, reducing the time to record information and rework when updating progress. Suppliers who are able to offer a solution relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice. This exercise is intended to provide potential bidders with the opportunity to review the Authority's draft specification and to provide information regarding the services they can offer that could meet these outline requirements. This builds on the Authority's commitment to engage with the market, by sharing information and seeking input from the market to enable us to develop the final specification and determine the appropriate route to market in a fair and transparent manner.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Display screens, Touch screen monitors, Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Display screens (30231300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3611.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0398ab
Latest release ID001606-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jan 18 2023 17:24:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jan 2023planning001606-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001606-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-18T17:24:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
    "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0438",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust is interested in hearing from suppliers able to provide an Interactive Display Solution for its Maternity Department.\nCurrent State:\nStaff in the Maternity Service are currently using a mix of manual processes to identify, track and prioritise patients attending the service. These include the use of several large whiteboards, Yellow Patient Sheets, and a processing book/account of progress.  Because this is a manual process, these tracking systems must constantly be updated as patients attend, are prioritised, move through their treatment stages and leave. This results in Maternity staff spending significant amounts of time updating and checking details and presents a risk that patient’s information is missed or delayed.\nRequirement:\nTo improve the efficiency of the patient of management, whilst attending the Maternity service, the Service is interested in looking at whether an interactive display system could replace the current manual processes. This display system would have electronic versions of the information currently being captured manually, reducing the time to record information and rework when updating progress.\nSuppliers who are able to offer a solution relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.\nThis exercise is intended to provide potential bidders with the opportunity to review the Authority's draft specification and to provide information regarding the services they can offer that could meet these outline requirements. This builds on the Authority's commitment to engage with the market, by sharing information and seeking input from the market to enable us to develop the final specification and determine the appropriate route to market in a fair and transparent manner."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30231300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Display screens"
          },
          {
            "id": "30231320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Touch screen monitors"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maternity Interactive Display Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust is interested in hearing from suppliers able to provide an Interactive Display Solution for its Maternity Department.\nSuppliers who are able to offer a solution relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
      "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.kelsall@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Bravo Portal by 13:00 on Wednesday 8th February 2023\nBravo reference of online form: \npqq__28710 - Maternity Interactive Display Solution - Market Engagement\nDirect link to response form:\nhttps://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/go/336956940185C5D86665",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jan 2023 · 001606-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "001606-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-18T17:24:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
    "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.08.0438",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust is interested in hearing from suppliers able to provide an Interactive Display Solution for its Maternity Department.\nCurrent State:\nStaff in the Maternity Service are currently using a mix of manual processes to identify, track and prioritise patients attending the service. These include the use of several large whiteboards, Yellow Patient Sheets, and a processing book/account of progress.  Because this is a manual process, these tracking systems must constantly be updated as patients attend, are prioritised, move through their treatment stages and leave. This results in Maternity staff spending significant amounts of time updating and checking details and presents a risk that patient’s information is missed or delayed.\nRequirement:\nTo improve the efficiency of the patient of management, whilst attending the Maternity service, the Service is interested in looking at whether an interactive display system could replace the current manual processes. This display system would have electronic versions of the information currently being captured manually, reducing the time to record information and rework when updating progress.\nSuppliers who are able to offer a solution relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.\nThis exercise is intended to provide potential bidders with the opportunity to review the Authority's draft specification and to provide information regarding the services they can offer that could meet these outline requirements. This builds on the Authority's commitment to engage with the market, by sharing information and seeking input from the market to enable us to develop the final specification and determine the appropriate route to market in a fair and transparent manner."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30231300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Display screens"
          },
          {
            "id": "30231320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Touch screen monitors"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maternity Interactive Display Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust is interested in hearing from suppliers able to provide an Interactive Display Solution for its Maternity Department.\nSuppliers who are able to offer a solution relevant to this requirement are invited to express an interest and respond to a market engagement questionnaire. Further details on how to do this are contained within the additional information section of this notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
      "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/nhs_collaborative/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.kelsall@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Bravo Portal by 13:00 on Wednesday 8th February 2023\nBravo reference of online form: \npqq__28710 - Maternity Interactive Display Solution - Market Engagement\nDirect link to response form:\nhttps://nhs.bravosolution.co.uk/go/336956940185C5D86665",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}