Lot 1
Intelligent risk stratification system that will provide predicative and operational decision support for clinicians and managers.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: BIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
Intelligent risk stratification system that will provide predicative and operational decision support for clinicians and managers.
UKG
Intelligent risk stratification system that will provide predicative and operational decision support for clinicians and managers.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 326 | 1 median · 5.7 average (127 of 326 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (148 of 326 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04bdb8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037717-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 21 2024 16:27:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 037717-2024 |
| 21 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 037701-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037717-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-21T16:27:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130987",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037717-2024-746430348177160-1",
"title": "Maternity and Neonatal Observatory and PTL RiskTriage",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06601066",
"name": "CRAB Clinical Informatics Limited (trading as C2-Ai) 2a Oakington Business Park Oakington Cambridgeshire CB24 3DQ"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "746430348177160",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "may extend for 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Intelligent risk stratification system that will provide predicative and operational decision support for clinicians and managers.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Birmingham Women's and Children's Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maternity and Neonatal Observatory and PTL RiskTriage",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Intelligent risk stratification system that will provide predicative and operational decision support for clinicians and managers.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130987",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B46DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bwc.nhs.uk/birmingham-womens-hospital",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chileya Chomba",
"email": "chileya.chomba@uhb.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1213712139"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06601066",
"name": "CRAB Clinical Informatics Limited (trading as C2-Ai) 2a Oakington Business Park Oakington Cambridgeshire CB24 3DQ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "CAMBRIDGE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06601066",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CRAB Clinical Informatics Limited (trading as C2-Ai) 2a Oakington Business Park Oakington Cambridgeshire CB24 3DQ"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130993",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust Steelhouse Ln, Birmingham B4 6NH",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust Steelhouse Ln, Birmingham B4 6NH"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037717-2024-746430348177160-1",
"title": "Maternity and Neonatal Observatory and PTL RiskTriage",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037717-2024-746430348177160-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037717-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-21T16:27:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130987",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037717-2024-746430348177160-1",
"title": "Maternity and Neonatal Observatory and PTL RiskTriage",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06601066",
"name": "CRAB Clinical Informatics Limited (trading as C2-Ai) 2a Oakington Business Park Oakington Cambridgeshire CB24 3DQ"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "746430348177160",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "may extend for 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Intelligent risk stratification system that will provide predicative and operational decision support for clinicians and managers.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Birmingham Women's and Children's Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maternity and Neonatal Observatory and PTL RiskTriage",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Intelligent risk stratification system that will provide predicative and operational decision support for clinicians and managers.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130987",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B46DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bwc.nhs.uk/birmingham-womens-hospital",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chileya Chomba",
"email": "chileya.chomba@uhb.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1213712139"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06601066",
"name": "CRAB Clinical Informatics Limited (trading as C2-Ai) 2a Oakington Business Park Oakington Cambridgeshire CB24 3DQ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "CAMBRIDGE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06601066",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CRAB Clinical Informatics Limited (trading as C2-Ai) 2a Oakington Business Park Oakington Cambridgeshire CB24 3DQ"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130993",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust Steelhouse Ln, Birmingham B4 6NH",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust Steelhouse Ln, Birmingham B4 6NH"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037717-2024-746430348177160-1",
"title": "Maternity and Neonatal Observatory and PTL RiskTriage",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037717-2024-746430348177160-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037701-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-11-21T16:01:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130987",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037701-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06601066",
"name": "CRAB Clinical Informatics Limited (trading as C2-Ai) 2a Oakington Business Park Oakington Cambridgeshire CB24 3DQ"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "746430348177160",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "may extend for 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Risk Triage",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust\nSteelhouse Ln, Birmingham B4 6NH"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maternity and Neonatal Observatory and PTL RiskTriage",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Intelligent risk stratification system that will provide predicative and operational decision support for clinicians and managers.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier was the most suitable",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130987",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B46DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://https://bwc.nhs.uk/birmingham-womens-hospital/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Healthcare"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chileya Chomba",
"email": "chileya.chomba@uhb.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1213712139"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06601066",
"name": "CRAB Clinical Informatics Limited (trading as C2-Ai) 2a Oakington Business Park Oakington Cambridgeshire CB24 3DQ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB24 3DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CRAB Clinical Informatics Limited (trading as C2-Ai) 2a Oakington Business Park Oakington Cambridgeshire CB24 3DQ"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06601066",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CRAB Clinical Informatics Limited (trading as C2-Ai) 2a Oakington Business Park Oakington Cambridgeshire CB24 3DQ"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130988",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust Steelhouse Ln, Birmingham B4 6NH"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037701-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037701-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}