Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
This serves as notice of a direct award of a contract to People First for the provision of a Maternity and Neonatal Advocacy Service (MNISA), funding for this service is provided to the ICB via a national pilot through NHSE, this is made in accordance with Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) for non-healthcare services, direct award for below threshold. Contract Length - 01 September 2025 - 31st March 2026 with an option to extend to 31st October 2026 following confirmation of further funding. Total value - £110,000
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0596e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055101-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 09 2025 14:26:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055101-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055101-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T15:26:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05438407",
"name": "PEOPLE FIRST INDEPENDENT ADVOCACY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ICB - 094",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maternity and Neonatal Advocacy Service (MNISA)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This serves as notice of a direct award of a contract to People First for the provision of a Maternity and Neonatal Advocacy Service (MNISA), funding for this service is provided to the ICB via a national pilot through NHSE, this is made in accordance with Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) for non-healthcare services, direct award for below threshold.\nContract Length - 01 September 2025 - 31st March 2026 with an option to extend to 31st October 2026 following confirmation of further funding. \nTotal value - £110,000",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMYZ-6944-BYLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05438407",
"name": "PEOPLE FIRST INDEPENDENT ADVOCACY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA2 5XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "People First Conference Centre, Milbourne Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wearepeoplefirst.co.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05438407",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidwriting@wearepeoplefirst.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDBV-9653-DJVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maternity and Neonatal Advocacy Service (MNISA)",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Confirmation that further funding might come available."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055101-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055101-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T15:26:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055101-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T15:26:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05438407",
"name": "PEOPLE FIRST INDEPENDENT ADVOCACY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ICB - 094",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maternity and Neonatal Advocacy Service (MNISA)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This serves as notice of a direct award of a contract to People First for the provision of a Maternity and Neonatal Advocacy Service (MNISA), funding for this service is provided to the ICB via a national pilot through NHSE, this is made in accordance with Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) for non-healthcare services, direct award for below threshold.\nContract Length - 01 September 2025 - 31st March 2026 with an option to extend to 31st October 2026 following confirmation of further funding. \nTotal value - £110,000",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMYZ-6944-BYLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05438407",
"name": "PEOPLE FIRST INDEPENDENT ADVOCACY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA2 5XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "People First Conference Centre, Milbourne Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wearepeoplefirst.co.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05438407",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidwriting@wearepeoplefirst.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDBV-9653-DJVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maternity and Neonatal Advocacy Service (MNISA)",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Confirmation that further funding might come available."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055101-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055101-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T15:26:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}