← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Materials Supply and managed Service

Buyer: EPNCSL - Materials Supply and Managed Services →

BuyerEPNCSL - Materials Supply and Managed Services
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£25,000,000
Published22 Jul 2021

What is being bought

A new contract to supply materials, tools and equipment and a managed service to Norwich City Services Limited, a company wholley owned by Norwich City Council.

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

Construction materials and associated items 44100000Construction materials and associated items 44100000

Lot details

Lot 1

A new contract to supply materials, tools and equipment and a managed service to Norwich City Services Limited, a company wholley owned by Norwich City Council.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction materials and associated itemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction materials and associated items (44100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH15154 median · 6 average (6 of 15 with a bid count)2.8 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)22293.5 median · 93.5 average (2 of 222 with a bid count)18.5 average (2 of 222 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cb2a
Latest release ID017340-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jul 22 2021 11:50:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2021planning017340-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017340-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-22T12:50:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cb2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23137",
    "name": "EPNCSL - Materials Supply and Managed Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cb2a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A new contract to supply materials, tools and equipment and a managed service to Norwich City Services Limited, a company wholley owned by Norwich City Council."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The city of Norwich"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Materials Supply and managed Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A new contract to supply materials, tools and equipment and a managed service to Norwich City Services Limited, a company wholley owned by Norwich City Council.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23137",
      "name": "EPNCSL - Materials Supply and Managed Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR16 1ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/epl/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/epl/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EPNCSL - Materials Supply and Managed Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@eastern-procurement.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23138",
      "name": "Eastern Procurement Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR16 1ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Granary, Grange Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/epl/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/epl/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eastern Procurement Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@eastern-procurement.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2021 · 017340-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "017340-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-22T12:50:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cb2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23137",
    "name": "EPNCSL - Materials Supply and Managed Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cb2a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A new contract to supply materials, tools and equipment and a managed service to Norwich City Services Limited, a company wholley owned by Norwich City Council."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The city of Norwich"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Materials Supply and managed Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A new contract to supply materials, tools and equipment and a managed service to Norwich City Services Limited, a company wholley owned by Norwich City Council.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23137",
      "name": "EPNCSL - Materials Supply and Managed Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR16 1ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/epl/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/epl/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EPNCSL - Materials Supply and Managed Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@eastern-procurement.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23138",
      "name": "Eastern Procurement Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR16 1ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Granary, Grange Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/epl/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/epl/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eastern Procurement Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@eastern-procurement.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}