Lot 1
The provision of highways materials and equipment to support the maintenance, repair, and improvement of both highway infrastructure and properties throughout North Yorkshire.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED →
NY Highways Ltd (NYH) is establishing a contract with a single supplier for the provision of highways materials and equipment to support the maintenance, repair, and improvement of both highway infrastructure and properties throughout North Yorkshire.
UKE
The provision of highways materials and equipment to support the maintenance, repair, and improvement of both highway infrastructure and properties throughout North Yorkshire.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction materials (44110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,907 | 6 median · 42 average (511 of 1,907 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (568 of 1,907 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 136 | 2 median · 29.7 average (33 of 136 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (36 of 136 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e1a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074048-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 14 2025 14:40:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074048-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074048-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-14T14:40:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12220433",
"name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074048-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01647362",
"name": "Stark Building Materials Uk Trading As Jewson Partnership Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 year initial term plus 3 x 1 year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The provision of highways materials and equipment to support the maintenance, repair, and improvement of both highway infrastructure and properties throughout North Yorkshire.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MATERIALS SUPPLY AGREEMENT",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NY Highways Ltd (NYH) is establishing a contract with a single supplier for the provision of highways materials and equipment to support the maintenance, repair, and improvement of both highway infrastructure and properties throughout North Yorkshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "44110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded without prior publication of a call for competition because it was a call-off from a framework agreement established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The terms of the framework allowed for direct award without further competition via Cirrus Consortium.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12220433",
"name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL78AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nyhighways.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Highways Maintenance"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12220433",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NYHCommercial@nyhighways.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01647362",
"name": "Stark Building Materials Uk Trading As Jewson Partnership Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01647362",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Stark Building Materials Uk Trading As Jewson Partnership Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3850",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074048-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 668680,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074048-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074048-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-14T14:40:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12220433",
"name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074048-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01647362",
"name": "Stark Building Materials Uk Trading As Jewson Partnership Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 year initial term plus 3 x 1 year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The provision of highways materials and equipment to support the maintenance, repair, and improvement of both highway infrastructure and properties throughout North Yorkshire.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MATERIALS SUPPLY AGREEMENT",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NY Highways Ltd (NYH) is establishing a contract with a single supplier for the provision of highways materials and equipment to support the maintenance, repair, and improvement of both highway infrastructure and properties throughout North Yorkshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "44110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded without prior publication of a call for competition because it was a call-off from a framework agreement established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The terms of the framework allowed for direct award without further competition via Cirrus Consortium.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12220433",
"name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL78AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nyhighways.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Highways Maintenance"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12220433",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NYHCommercial@nyhighways.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01647362",
"name": "Stark Building Materials Uk Trading As Jewson Partnership Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01647362",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Stark Building Materials Uk Trading As Jewson Partnership Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3850",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074048-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 668680,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074048-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}