← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Materials Recovery Facility Dry Mixed Recycling Model Data and Assumptions

Buyer: Waste & Resources Action Programme →

BuyerWaste & Resources Action Programme
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2025

What is being bought

WRAP is developing a procurement toolkit to help local authorities in England prepare for Simpler Recycling. It includes guidance on MRF services, contract templates, and a DMR model. The toolkit, due in 2025–26, aims to support decision-making on co-collection and recycling impacts. The DMR model will be Excel-based and shared via the LA Portal. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Software-support-services./5Z72347XZA To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5Z72347XZA

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAvailability of MRF data is limited, yet it is essential for developing the DMR model. The required datasets include MRF size and type, material flows, and contamination and process losses. Sortflow uniquely captures live process data via AI vision systems and NIR/optical sorters, enabling the creation of mass balance models to simulate changes and forecast outcomes. The anonymised data generated is critical to underpinning the DMR model.
Rationale classificationsprototypesDevelopment, singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£8,480
Contract periodFrom 11 Sept 2025 to 31 Mar 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058f38
Latest release ID051916-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 28 2025 11:05:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2025award, contract051916-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051916-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T12:05:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 8480,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 10176
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051916-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051916-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-28T12:05:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159084",
          "name": "SortFlow Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSE302-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Materials Recovery Facility Dry Mixed Recycling Model Data and Assumptions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP is developing a procurement toolkit to help local authorities in England prepare for Simpler Recycling. It includes guidance on MRF services, contract templates, and a DMR model. The toolkit, due in 2025–26, aims to support decision-making on co-collection and recycling impacts. The DMR model will be Excel-based and shared via the LA Portal.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Software-support-services./5Z72347XZA\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5Z72347XZA",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Availability of MRF data is limited, yet it is essential for developing the DMR model. The required datasets include MRF size and type, material flows, and contamination and process losses. Sortflow uniquely captures live process data via AI vision systems and NIR/optical sorters, enabling the creation of mass balance models to simulate changes and forecast outcomes. The anonymised data generated is critical to underpinning the DMR model.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@wrap.ngo",
        "telephone": "01295584100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159084",
      "name": "SortFlow Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71-75, Shelton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luc Mallinger",
        "email": "luc.mallinger@sortflow.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2025 · 051916-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051916-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T12:05:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 8480,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 10176
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051916-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051916-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-28T12:05:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159084",
          "name": "SortFlow Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSE302-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Materials Recovery Facility Dry Mixed Recycling Model Data and Assumptions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP is developing a procurement toolkit to help local authorities in England prepare for Simpler Recycling. It includes guidance on MRF services, contract templates, and a DMR model. The toolkit, due in 2025–26, aims to support decision-making on co-collection and recycling impacts. The DMR model will be Excel-based and shared via the LA Portal.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Software-support-services./5Z72347XZA\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5Z72347XZA",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Availability of MRF data is limited, yet it is essential for developing the DMR model. The required datasets include MRF size and type, material flows, and contamination and process losses. Sortflow uniquely captures live process data via AI vision systems and NIR/optical sorters, enabling the creation of mass balance models to simulate changes and forecast outcomes. The anonymised data generated is critical to underpinning the DMR model.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@wrap.ngo",
        "telephone": "01295584100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159084",
      "name": "SortFlow Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71-75, Shelton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luc Mallinger",
        "email": "luc.mallinger@sortflow.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}