← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Material Supply & Stores (STAR & TPPL Materials Framework)

Buyer: Northumberland County Council →

BuyerNorthumberland County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2026

What is being bought

Building, construction and repairs materials and related products accessed via a dedicated store.

Delivery location

UKC21

Categories

Construction materials and associated items 44100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award using STAR & TPPL Materials Framework. This short-term appointment will provide a compliant bridging arrangement up to appointment and mobilisation of the new contract, which is due to be finalised by the end of 2026. The supply includes building, construction and repairs materials and related products accessed via a dedicated store.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction materials and associated items (44100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 443,0496 median · 39.8 average (1,089 of 3,049 with a bid count)6 average (1,200 of 3,049 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2166 median · 6 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award using STAR & TPPL Materials Framework. This short-term appointment will provide a compliant bridging arrangement up to appointment and mobilisation of the new contract, which is due to be finalised by the end of 2026.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050893-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,900,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a905
Latest release ID050893-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 29 2026 13:45:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2026award, contract050893-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050893-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T14:45:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a905",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148899",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050893-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01647362",
          "name": "STARK Building Materials UK Ltd (T/A Jewson Partnership Solutions)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC1124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 3 month options to extend available. A total of 6 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award using STAR & TPPL Materials Framework. \nThis short-term appointment will provide a compliant bridging arrangement up to appointment and mobilisation of the new contract, which is due to be finalised by the end of 2026.\nThe supply includes building, construction and repairs materials and related products accessed via a dedicated store.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Material Supply & Stores (STAR & TPPL Materials Framework)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Building, construction and repairs materials and related products accessed via a dedicated store.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award using STAR & TPPL Materials Framework. \nThis short-term appointment will provide a compliant \nbridging arrangement up to appointment and mobilisation of the new contract, which is due to be finalised by the end of 2026.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148899",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE612EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumberland County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise  Sim",
        "email": "louise.sim@northumberland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7881039104"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01647362",
      "name": "STARK Building Materials UK Ltd (T/A Jewson Partnership Solutions)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Coventry,",
        "postalCode": "CV3 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merchant House, Binley Business Park, Harry  Weston Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01647362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "STARK Building Materials UK Ltd (T/A Jewson Partnership Solutions)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050893-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050893-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050893-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050893-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T14:45:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a905",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148899",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050893-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01647362",
          "name": "STARK Building Materials UK Ltd (T/A Jewson Partnership Solutions)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC1124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 3 month options to extend available. A total of 6 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award using STAR & TPPL Materials Framework. \nThis short-term appointment will provide a compliant bridging arrangement up to appointment and mobilisation of the new contract, which is due to be finalised by the end of 2026.\nThe supply includes building, construction and repairs materials and related products accessed via a dedicated store.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Material Supply & Stores (STAR & TPPL Materials Framework)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Building, construction and repairs materials and related products accessed via a dedicated store.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award using STAR & TPPL Materials Framework. \nThis short-term appointment will provide a compliant \nbridging arrangement up to appointment and mobilisation of the new contract, which is due to be finalised by the end of 2026.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148899",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE612EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumberland County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise  Sim",
        "email": "louise.sim@northumberland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7881039104"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01647362",
      "name": "STARK Building Materials UK Ltd (T/A Jewson Partnership Solutions)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Coventry,",
        "postalCode": "CV3 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merchant House, Binley Business Park, Harry  Weston Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01647362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "STARK Building Materials UK Ltd (T/A Jewson Partnership Solutions)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050893-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050893-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}