← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Material Supply Solution

Buyer: Aspire Housing Limited →

BuyerAspire Housing Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Aspire Housing is seeking the provision of a Materials Supplier for a period of 10 years from 1st April 2025 – 31st March 2035.Aspire Housing anticipates a mobilisation period of 3 months prior to the launch of the contract during which we expect to establish the operational model for the supply of materials, engineer the efficient integration of IT and Finance into the service ensuring that manual processes are minimised and effective financial control of the contract is established. We will establish with the successful bidder a suite of KPIs to ensure that the offer made and accepted is monitored effectively.

Delivery location

UKG24

Categories

Building materials 44111000Building materials 44111000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Materials supplier shall provide Aspire Housings with a materials supply service across the Newcastle under Lyme/Staffordshire and Cheshire East Region.Aspire Housing anticipates a mobilisation period of 3 months prior to the launch of the contract during which we expect to establish the operational model for the supply of materials, engineer the efficient integration of IT and Finance into the service ensuring that manual processes are minimised and effective financial control of the contract is established. We will establish with the successful bidder a suite of KPIs to ensure that the offer made and accepted is monitored effectively. The anticipated annual value of Aspire Housing material supply requirements under this contract (excluding VAT) Is between £2 and £2.5 Million per annum with Circa £25k per annum on plant hire. No guarantee of volumes is given, and this Contract is not an exclusive Contract however it is Aspires intention to put all material supply via this contract to ensure a compliant route to market. There is the option to add additional workstreams via this contract such as Kitchens est £900k per annum, Windows & Doors est £750k per annum and Boilers est £750k per annum.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building materialsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Building materials (44111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2465 median · 4.8 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Material Supply Solution

Statusactive
Value£49,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b470
Latest release ID004636-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 11 2025 18:15:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Feb 2025award, contract004636-2025
6 Nov 2024tender035975-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004636-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-11T18:15:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b470",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129318",
    "name": "Aspire Housing Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004636-2025-ID509-1",
      "title": "Material Supply Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137618",
          "name": "Jewson Partnership Solutions [legal entity: STARK Building Materials UK Ltd]"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID509",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Materials supplier shall provide Aspire Housings with a materials supply service across the Newcastle under Lyme/Staffordshire and Cheshire East Region.Aspire Housing anticipates a mobilisation period of 3 months prior to the launch of the contract during which we expect to establish the operational model for the supply of materials, engineer the efficient integration of IT and Finance into the service ensuring that manual processes are minimised and effective financial control of the contract is established. We will establish with the successful bidder a suite of KPIs to ensure that the offer made and accepted is monitored effectively. The anticipated annual value of Aspire Housing material supply requirements under this contract (excluding VAT) Is between £2 and £2.5 Million per annum with Circa £25k per annum on plant hire. No guarantee of volumes is given, and this Contract is not an exclusive Contract however it is Aspires intention to put all material supply via this contract to ensure a compliant route to market. There is the option to add additional workstreams via this contract such as Kitchens est £900k per annum, Windows & Doors est £750k per annum and Boilers est £750k per annum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Material Supply Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aspire Housing is seeking the provision of a Materials Supplier for a period of 10 years from 1st April 2025 – 31st March 2035.Aspire Housing anticipates a mobilisation period of 3 months prior to the launch of the contract during which we expect to establish the operational model for the supply of materials, engineer the efficient integration of IT and Finance into the service ensuring that manual processes are minimised and effective financial control of the contract is established. We will establish with the successful bidder a suite of KPIs to ensure that the offer made and accepted is monitored effectively.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129318",
      "name": "Aspire Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Newcastle Under Lyme",
        "postalCode": "ST5 0QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingsley, The Brampton, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Aspirehousing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aspirehousing/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aspire Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hmapp@aspirehousing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137618",
      "name": "Jewson Partnership Solutions [legal entity: STARK Building Materials UK Ltd]",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merchant House, Binley Business Park, Harry Weston Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jewsonpartnershipsolutions.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jewson Partnership Solutions [legal entity: STARK Building Materials UK Ltd]"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-862",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004636-2025-ID509-1",
      "title": "Material Supply Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004636-2025-ID509-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A 10 day stand still period was undertaken and ended 07/02/2025",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Feb 2025 · 004636-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004636-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-11T18:15:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b470",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129318",
    "name": "Aspire Housing Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004636-2025-ID509-1",
      "title": "Material Supply Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137618",
          "name": "Jewson Partnership Solutions [legal entity: STARK Building Materials UK Ltd]"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID509",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Materials supplier shall provide Aspire Housings with a materials supply service across the Newcastle under Lyme/Staffordshire and Cheshire East Region.Aspire Housing anticipates a mobilisation period of 3 months prior to the launch of the contract during which we expect to establish the operational model for the supply of materials, engineer the efficient integration of IT and Finance into the service ensuring that manual processes are minimised and effective financial control of the contract is established. We will establish with the successful bidder a suite of KPIs to ensure that the offer made and accepted is monitored effectively. The anticipated annual value of Aspire Housing material supply requirements under this contract (excluding VAT) Is between £2 and £2.5 Million per annum with Circa £25k per annum on plant hire. No guarantee of volumes is given, and this Contract is not an exclusive Contract however it is Aspires intention to put all material supply via this contract to ensure a compliant route to market. There is the option to add additional workstreams via this contract such as Kitchens est £900k per annum, Windows & Doors est £750k per annum and Boilers est £750k per annum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Material Supply Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aspire Housing is seeking the provision of a Materials Supplier for a period of 10 years from 1st April 2025 – 31st March 2035.Aspire Housing anticipates a mobilisation period of 3 months prior to the launch of the contract during which we expect to establish the operational model for the supply of materials, engineer the efficient integration of IT and Finance into the service ensuring that manual processes are minimised and effective financial control of the contract is established. We will establish with the successful bidder a suite of KPIs to ensure that the offer made and accepted is monitored effectively.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129318",
      "name": "Aspire Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Newcastle Under Lyme",
        "postalCode": "ST5 0QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingsley, The Brampton, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Aspirehousing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aspirehousing/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aspire Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hmapp@aspirehousing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137618",
      "name": "Jewson Partnership Solutions [legal entity: STARK Building Materials UK Ltd]",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merchant House, Binley Business Park, Harry Weston Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jewsonpartnershipsolutions.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jewson Partnership Solutions [legal entity: STARK Building Materials UK Ltd]"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-862",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004636-2025-ID509-1",
      "title": "Material Supply Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004636-2025-ID509-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A 10 day stand still period was undertaken and ended 07/02/2025",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Nov 2024 · 035975-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "035975-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-06T16:13:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b470",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129318",
    "name": "Aspire Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID509",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 49000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be reprocured at the end of the term"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Materials supplier shall provide Aspire Housings with a materials supply service across the Newcastle under Lyme/Staffordshire and Cheshire East Region.Aspire Housing anticipates a mobilisation period of 3 months prior to the launch of the contract during which we expect to establish the operational model for the supply of materials, engineer the efficient integration of IT and Finance into the service ensuring that manual processes are minimised and effective financial control of the contract is established. We will establish with the successful bidder a suite of KPIs to ensure that the offer made and accepted is monitored effectively. The anticipated annual value of Aspire Housing material supply requirements under this contract (excluding VAT) Is between £2 and £2.5 Million per annum with Circa £25k per annum on plant hire. No guarantee of volumes is given, and this Contract is not an exclusive Contract however it is Aspires intention to put all material supply via this contract to ensure a compliant route to market. There is the option to add additional workstreams via this contract such as Kitchens est £900k per annum, Windows & Doors est £750k per annum and Boilers est £750k per annum.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Material Supply Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 49000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-09T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Remotely via In-tend"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "At the end of the term"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Aspire Housing is seeking the provision of a Materials Supplier for a period of 10 years from 1st April 2025 – 31st March 2035.Aspire Housing anticipates a mobilisation period of 3 months prior to the launch of the contract during which we expect to establish the operational model for the supply of materials, engineer the efficient integration of IT and Finance into the service ensuring that manual processes are minimised and effective financial control of the contract is established. We will establish with the successful bidder a suite of KPIs to ensure that the offer made and accepted is monitored effectively.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "A 10 day standstill period will apply - timetable within Document 1 - Invitation to Tender",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building materials"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aspirehousing/aspx/Tenders/Current",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129318",
      "name": "Aspire Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Newcastle Under Lyme",
        "postalCode": "ST5 0QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingsley, The Brampton, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Aspirehousing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aspirehousing/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aspire Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aspirehousing/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "email": "hmapp@aspirehousing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-862",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}