← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNorthamptonshire Partnership Homes
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£400,000
Published26 Mar 2025

What is being bought

BACKGROUND TO NPH Northamptonshire Partnership Homes (NPH) are an arm’s length management organisation, formed in January 2015 that manages over 11,500 homes on behalf of West Northamptonshire Council (WNC). NPH is a wholly subsidiary of WNC (previously Northampton Borough Council prior to the change to establishment of WNC as a unitary authority in April 2021). NPH are a Company Limited by Guarantee (CLG) and a not-for-profit organisation. This means that our income is put back into providing housing and housing related service and supporting the communities we work in. OPPORTUNITY OVERVIEW NPH have an in-house repairs and maintenance team who carry out day to day internal and external repairs as well as minor voids works. Our in-house teams are supported with an external material supply contractor who provides a variety of stock replenishment services. Supplies that are required include (but not limited to): Electrical Plumbing Painting and decorative Carpentry and joinery Ironmongery Kitchens Bathrooms Landscaping and external area materials Tools, machinery incl. replacement parts and consumables PPE and safety equipment The current material supply contract is due to expire in March 2026 and NPH have begun planning for the re-procurement of this contract. As part of developing our strategy for how to deliver the supply of materials used by our in-house teams in future NPH are keen to engage with building merchants and material suppliers that operate in the Northampton area and have the experience and capability to support this type of contract. If you are interested in the opportunity for any of the requirements set out above, please email nphprocurement@nph.org.uk and provide contact details of the individual/s who To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=936860195

Categories

Building materials 44111000

Lot details

Lot NPH202508 - Materials Supply

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 12 May 2025 to 11 May 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
NPH202508 - Materials SupplyBuilding materialsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Building materials (44111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2513 median · 3 average (1 of 251 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 251 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please email company details to nphprocurement@nph.org.ukengagement1 May 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f8f7
Latest release ID011339-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 26 2025 14:05:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2025planning011339-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011339-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-26T14:05:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
    "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8f7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "NPH202508 - Materials Supply",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-10T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-05-12T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "NPH202508 - Materials Supply",
        "relatedLot": "NPH202508 - Materials Supply",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Material Supply",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BACKGROUND TO NPH \nNorthamptonshire Partnership Homes (NPH) are an arm’s length management organisation, formed in January 2015 that manages over 11,500 homes on behalf of West Northamptonshire Council (WNC).  \nNPH is a wholly subsidiary of WNC (previously Northampton Borough Council prior to the change to establishment of WNC as a unitary authority in April 2021).  \nNPH are a Company Limited by Guarantee (CLG) and a not-for-profit organisation. This means that our income is put back into providing housing and housing related service and supporting the communities we work in. \nOPPORTUNITY OVERVIEW \nNPH have an in-house repairs and maintenance team who carry out day to day internal and external repairs as well as minor voids works. Our in-house teams are supported with an external material supply contractor who provides a variety of stock replenishment services. Supplies that are required include (but not limited to): \nElectrical \nPlumbing \nPainting and decorative  \nCarpentry and joinery \nIronmongery \nKitchens  \nBathrooms \nLandscaping and external area materials \nTools, machinery incl. replacement parts and consumables \nPPE and safety equipment \nThe current material supply contract is due to expire in March 2026 and NPH have begun planning for the re-procurement of this contract. \nAs part of developing our strategy for how to deliver the supply of materials used by our in-house teams in future NPH are keen to engage with building merchants and material suppliers that operate in the Northampton area and have the experience and capability to support this type of contract.  \nIf you are interested in the opportunity for any of the requirements set out above, please email nphprocurement@nph.org.uk and provide contact details of the individual/s who\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=936860195",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 5JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9-13 St. James Mill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nphprocurement@nph.org.uk",
        "telephone": "00000000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011339-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011339-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-26T14:05:24Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please email company details to nphprocurement@nph.org.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2025 · 011339-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "011339-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-26T14:05:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
    "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8f7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "NPH202508 - Materials Supply",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-10T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-05-12T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "NPH202508 - Materials Supply",
        "relatedLot": "NPH202508 - Materials Supply",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Material Supply",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BACKGROUND TO NPH \nNorthamptonshire Partnership Homes (NPH) are an arm’s length management organisation, formed in January 2015 that manages over 11,500 homes on behalf of West Northamptonshire Council (WNC).  \nNPH is a wholly subsidiary of WNC (previously Northampton Borough Council prior to the change to establishment of WNC as a unitary authority in April 2021).  \nNPH are a Company Limited by Guarantee (CLG) and a not-for-profit organisation. This means that our income is put back into providing housing and housing related service and supporting the communities we work in. \nOPPORTUNITY OVERVIEW \nNPH have an in-house repairs and maintenance team who carry out day to day internal and external repairs as well as minor voids works. Our in-house teams are supported with an external material supply contractor who provides a variety of stock replenishment services. Supplies that are required include (but not limited to): \nElectrical \nPlumbing \nPainting and decorative  \nCarpentry and joinery \nIronmongery \nKitchens  \nBathrooms \nLandscaping and external area materials \nTools, machinery incl. replacement parts and consumables \nPPE and safety equipment \nThe current material supply contract is due to expire in March 2026 and NPH have begun planning for the re-procurement of this contract. \nAs part of developing our strategy for how to deliver the supply of materials used by our in-house teams in future NPH are keen to engage with building merchants and material suppliers that operate in the Northampton area and have the experience and capability to support this type of contract.  \nIf you are interested in the opportunity for any of the requirements set out above, please email nphprocurement@nph.org.uk and provide contact details of the individual/s who\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=936860195",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 5JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9-13 St. James Mill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nphprocurement@nph.org.uk",
        "telephone": "00000000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011339-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011339-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-26T14:05:24Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please email company details to nphprocurement@nph.org.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}