← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Material Supply

Buyer: Coalo Limited →

BuyerCoalo Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Materials, tool/equipment hire and associated logistics (storage, issue to staff and delivery to sites) to service Coalo Ltd and other members of Lampton Community Services. Coalo Ltd. primarily operates with the London Borough of Hounslow and provides repairs, maintenance and refurbishment services to residential housing and other property assets.

Delivery location

UKI75

Categories

Construction materials and associated items 44100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Materials, tool/equipment hire and associated logistics (storage, issue to staff and delivery to sites) to service Coalo Ltd and other members of Lampton Community Services. Coalo Ltd. primarily operates with the London Borough of Hounslow and provides repairs, maintenance and refurbishment services to residential housing and other property assets.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction materials and associated items (44100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI75517.5 median · 40.8 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)5.3 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011005-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£36,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0346a2
Latest release ID011005-2023
Latest release timestampMon Apr 17 2023 15:24:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2023award, contract011005-2023
15 Jun 2022planning, tender016381-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011005-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-17T16:24:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0346a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80374",
    "name": "Coalo Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011005-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80375",
          "name": "TRAVIS PERKINS TRADING COMPANY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN614025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Materials, tool/equipment hire and associated logistics (storage, issue to staff and delivery to sites) to service Coalo Ltd and other members of Lampton Community Services.\nCoalo Ltd. primarily operates with the London Borough of Hounslow and provides repairs, maintenance and refurbishment services to residential housing and other property assets.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Material Supply",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Materials, tool/equipment hire and associated logistics (storage, issue to staff and delivery to sites) to service Coalo Ltd and other members of Lampton Community Services.\nCoalo Ltd. primarily operates with the London Borough of Hounslow and provides repairs, maintenance and refurbishment services to residential housing and other property assets.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80374",
      "name": "Coalo Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "Feltham",
        "postalCode": "TW149NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ashmead Road Depot, Ashmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://lamptoncommunityservices.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coalo Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nick Hagan",
        "email": "nick.hagan@hounslow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085832000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80375",
      "name": "TRAVIS PERKINS TRADING COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 7UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lodge Way House,  Lodge Way,  Harleston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TRAVIS PERKINS TRADING COMPANY"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80376",
      "name": "Supreme Court Of The United Kingdom",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Supreme Court Of The United Kingdom"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011005-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011005-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Apr 2023 · 011005-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011005-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-17T16:24:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0346a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80374",
    "name": "Coalo Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011005-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80375",
          "name": "TRAVIS PERKINS TRADING COMPANY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN614025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Materials, tool/equipment hire and associated logistics (storage, issue to staff and delivery to sites) to service Coalo Ltd and other members of Lampton Community Services.\nCoalo Ltd. primarily operates with the London Borough of Hounslow and provides repairs, maintenance and refurbishment services to residential housing and other property assets.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Material Supply",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Materials, tool/equipment hire and associated logistics (storage, issue to staff and delivery to sites) to service Coalo Ltd and other members of Lampton Community Services.\nCoalo Ltd. primarily operates with the London Borough of Hounslow and provides repairs, maintenance and refurbishment services to residential housing and other property assets.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80374",
      "name": "Coalo Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "Feltham",
        "postalCode": "TW149NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ashmead Road Depot, Ashmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://lamptoncommunityservices.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coalo Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nick Hagan",
        "email": "nick.hagan@hounslow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085832000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80375",
      "name": "TRAVIS PERKINS TRADING COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 7UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lodge Way House,  Lodge Way,  Harleston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TRAVIS PERKINS TRADING COMPANY"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80376",
      "name": "Supreme Court Of The United Kingdom",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Supreme Court Of The United Kingdom"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011005-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011005-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jun 2022 · 016381-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "016381-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-15T10:54:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0346a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55579",
    "name": "Coalo"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN614025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract term to be 3 years initially with extension capacity of up to 3 further years of 1 year each."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Materials, tool/equipment hire and associated logistics (storage, issue to staff and delivery to sites) to service Coalo Ltd and other members of Lampton Community Services.\nCoalo Ltd. primarily operates with the London Borough of Hounslow and provides repairs, maintenance and refurbishment services to residential housing and other property assets."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Material Supply",
    "value": {
      "amount": 36000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Materials, tool/equipment hire and associated logistics (storage, issue to staff and delivery to sites) to service Coalo Ltd and other members of Lampton Community Services.\nCoalo Ltd. primarily operates with the London Borough of Hounslow and provides repairs, maintenance and refurbishment services to residential housing and other property assets.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55579",
      "name": "Coalo",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "Feltham",
        "postalCode": "TW14 9NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ashmead Depot, Ashmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://lamptoncommunityservices.co.uk/who-we-are/coalo",
        "buyerProfile": "https://lamptoncommunityservices.co.uk/who-we-are/coalo",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10432434",
        "legalName": "Coalo"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Martin Worboys",
        "email": "martin.worboys@hounslow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55580",
      "name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hounslow",
        "postalCode": "TW33EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hounslow House, Bath Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hounslow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085836131"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}