← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

MAST-U Replacement Spectroscopy Camera

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jan 2024

What is being bought

UKAEA has need for a scientific-grade Electron Multiplication Charge-Coupled Device sensor for a passive spectroscopy diagnostic to replace a Princeton Instruments ProEM 1024b camera used as diagnostics for MAST-U. The instrument will be connected to a UV-visible Czerny-Turner spectrometer manufactured by Princeton Instruments (now Teledyne Princeton Instruments), model 2500a, via a c-mount adaptor. It will measure the spectrum of light emitted from the MAST Upgrade tokamak at high spectral resolution (~0.1nm). The diagnostic, including the camera, will operate routinely to measure spectra of visible (400-800nm) and near-UV (300-400nm) radiation during experiments.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Spectroscopy devices 33114000Spectroscopy devices 33114000

Lot details

Lot 1

UKAEA has need for a scientific-grade Electron Multiplication Charge-Coupled Device sensor for a passive spectroscopy diagnostic to replace a Princeton Instruments ProEM 1024b camera used as diagnostics for MAST-U. The instrument will be connected to a UV-visible Czerny-Turner spectrometer manufactured by Princeton Instruments (now Teledyne Princeton Instruments), model 2500a, via a c-mount adaptor. It will measure the spectrum of light emitted from the MAST Upgrade tokamak at high spectral resolution (~0.1nm). The diagnostic, including the camera, will operate routinely to measure spectra of visible (400-800nm) and near-UV (300-400nm) radiation during experiments.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Spectroscopy devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Spectroscopy devices (33114000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ14163 median · 2.2 average (5 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFor the replacement equipment to be compatible with the current software developed by the UKAEA for its MAST-U operations, the long and specific list of requirements need to be fulfilled and be as close to the camera it replaces as possible. Estimated cost for developing a new software is commercially prohibitive not to mention the time it would take to develop this software, estimated to take between one and two years of work. In addition, the camera is connected to a spectrometer that was manufactured by the same supplier, and choosing the same manufacturer now therefore minimizes the risk of acquiring a non-compatible camera with the existing setup.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

MAST-U Replacement Spectroscopy Camera

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042ca8
Latest release ID001086-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jan 12 2024 12:19:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2024award, contract001086-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001086-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-12T12:19:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ca8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001086-2024-1-1",
      "title": "MAST-U Replacement Spectroscopy Camera",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ca8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UKAEA has need for a scientific-grade Electron Multiplication Charge-Coupled Device sensor for a passive spectroscopy diagnostic to replace a Princeton Instruments ProEM 1024b camera used as diagnostics for MAST-U. The instrument will be connected to a UV-visible Czerny-Turner spectrometer manufactured by Princeton Instruments (now Teledyne Princeton Instruments), model 2500a, via a c-mount adaptor. It will measure the spectrum of light emitted from the MAST Upgrade tokamak at high spectral resolution (~0.1nm). The diagnostic, including the camera, will operate routinely to measure spectra of visible (400-800nm) and near-UV (300-400nm) radiation during experiments.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spectroscopy devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MAST-U Replacement Spectroscopy Camera",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA has need for a scientific-grade Electron Multiplication Charge-Coupled Device sensor for a passive spectroscopy diagnostic to replace a Princeton Instruments ProEM 1024b camera used as diagnostics for MAST-U. The instrument will be connected to a UV-visible Czerny-Turner spectrometer manufactured by Princeton Instruments (now Teledyne Princeton Instruments), model 2500a, via a c-mount adaptor. It will measure the spectrum of light emitted from the MAST Upgrade tokamak at high spectral resolution (~0.1nm). The diagnostic, including the camera, will operate routinely to measure spectra of visible (400-800nm) and near-UV (300-400nm) radiation during experiments.",
    "reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33114000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spectroscopy devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "For the replacement equipment to be compatible with the current software developed by the UKAEA for its MAST-U operations, the long and specific list of requirements need to be fulfilled and be as close to the camera it replaces as possible. Estimated cost for developing a new software is commercially prohibitive not to mention the time it would take to develop this software, estimated to take between one and two years of work. In addition, the camera is connected to a spectrometer that was manufactured by the same supplier, and choosing the same manufacturer now therefore minimizes the risk of acquiring a non-compatible camera with the existing setup.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Isabella Jager",
        "email": "isabella.jager@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+12 35528822"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102344",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jan 2024 · 001086-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001086-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-12T12:19:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ca8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001086-2024-1-1",
      "title": "MAST-U Replacement Spectroscopy Camera",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ca8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UKAEA has need for a scientific-grade Electron Multiplication Charge-Coupled Device sensor for a passive spectroscopy diagnostic to replace a Princeton Instruments ProEM 1024b camera used as diagnostics for MAST-U. The instrument will be connected to a UV-visible Czerny-Turner spectrometer manufactured by Princeton Instruments (now Teledyne Princeton Instruments), model 2500a, via a c-mount adaptor. It will measure the spectrum of light emitted from the MAST Upgrade tokamak at high spectral resolution (~0.1nm). The diagnostic, including the camera, will operate routinely to measure spectra of visible (400-800nm) and near-UV (300-400nm) radiation during experiments.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spectroscopy devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MAST-U Replacement Spectroscopy Camera",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA has need for a scientific-grade Electron Multiplication Charge-Coupled Device sensor for a passive spectroscopy diagnostic to replace a Princeton Instruments ProEM 1024b camera used as diagnostics for MAST-U. The instrument will be connected to a UV-visible Czerny-Turner spectrometer manufactured by Princeton Instruments (now Teledyne Princeton Instruments), model 2500a, via a c-mount adaptor. It will measure the spectrum of light emitted from the MAST Upgrade tokamak at high spectral resolution (~0.1nm). The diagnostic, including the camera, will operate routinely to measure spectra of visible (400-800nm) and near-UV (300-400nm) radiation during experiments.",
    "reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33114000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spectroscopy devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "For the replacement equipment to be compatible with the current software developed by the UKAEA for its MAST-U operations, the long and specific list of requirements need to be fulfilled and be as close to the camera it replaces as possible. Estimated cost for developing a new software is commercially prohibitive not to mention the time it would take to develop this software, estimated to take between one and two years of work. In addition, the camera is connected to a spectrometer that was manufactured by the same supplier, and choosing the same manufacturer now therefore minimizes the risk of acquiring a non-compatible camera with the existing setup.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Isabella Jager",
        "email": "isabella.jager@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+12 35528822"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102344",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}