Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
RAICo has access to a Mast Mounted Manipulator (MMM) system which is a Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) owned asset, that has been designed and manufactured to support nuclear decommissioning activities at NRS Winfrith. The system consisting of three mast manipulators that RAICo is exploring for additional opportunities and potential system repurposing. The project to evaluate additional opportunities and the feasibility of repurposing through to the potential installation and commissioning of the system is expected to commence during Autumn 2025 and conclude by 31st March 2025.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Decommissioning services, Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis, Feasibility study | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis (71241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,553 | 4 median · 32.2 average (1,894 of 5,553 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,101 of 5,553 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,256 | 4 median · 73.1 average (409 of 1,256 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (466 of 1,256 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 489 | 3 median · 5.6 average (11 of 489 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (11 of 489 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97053&B= | engagement | 30 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05872a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048458-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 13 2025 14:00:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £166,666 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2025 | planning | 048458-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048458-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T15:00:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05872a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CAB087/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98391000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decommissioning services"
},
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mast Mounted Manipulator (MMM) Repurposing",
"value": {
"amount": 166666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RAICo has access to a Mast Mounted Manipulator (MMM) system which is a Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) owned asset, that has been designed and manufactured to support nuclear decommissioning activities at NRS Winfrith. The system consisting of three mast manipulators that RAICo is exploring for additional opportunities and potential system repurposing. The project to evaluate additional opportunities and the feasibility of repurposing through to the potential installation and commissioning of the system is expected to commence during Autumn 2025 and conclude by 31st March 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Colette Broadwith",
"email": "colette.broadwith@ukaea.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048458-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048458-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T15:00:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97053&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048458-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T15:00:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05872a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CAB087/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98391000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decommissioning services"
},
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "79314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mast Mounted Manipulator (MMM) Repurposing",
"value": {
"amount": 166666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RAICo has access to a Mast Mounted Manipulator (MMM) system which is a Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) owned asset, that has been designed and manufactured to support nuclear decommissioning activities at NRS Winfrith. The system consisting of three mast manipulators that RAICo is exploring for additional opportunities and potential system repurposing. The project to evaluate additional opportunities and the feasibility of repurposing through to the potential installation and commissioning of the system is expected to commence during Autumn 2025 and conclude by 31st March 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Colette Broadwith",
"email": "colette.broadwith@ukaea.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048458-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048458-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T15:00:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97053&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}