Lot 1
No lot description published.
The West of England Combined Authority (WECA) is undertaking preliminary market engagement to support the development of its proposed Mass Transit Framework. As the Mass Transit Programme continues to develop, WECA is seeking to engage with the market at an early stage to better understand supplier capacity, capability and views on how the market can effectively support the scale, pace and complexity of the programme ahead. The programme is supported by a £150 million Transport for City Regions (TCR) allocation for Mass Transit, reflecting the scale of investment and delivery ambition over the coming years. As part of this preliminary market engagement, WECA will hold an in-person Industry Engagement Day on 21 September 2026. Event details Date: 21 September 2026 Format: In person Venue: Ground Floor, 70 Redcliff Street, Redcliffe, Bristol, BS1 6AL Time: 09:30-11:30 WECA's preference is for suppliers to attend the event in person to support an open and collaborative discussion. However, where reasonable adjustments are required to enable participation, WECA will consider arrangements for hybrid attendance. Suppliers should identify any such requirements when registering their interest. The event will provide an opportunity for WECA to share further context on the Mass Transit Programme, emerging requirements and anticipated future pipeline of work, while also hearing directly from the market about how the proposed framework and future delivery arrangements can be structured as effectively as possible. In particular, WECA is interested in exploring: • The market's capacity and capability to support the Mass Transit Programme and its anticipated pipeline; • Current and emerging resource and capacity constraints, and how these could be addressed; • Opportunities for greater collaboration across the supply chain, including approaches to subcontracting, consortia and other delivery models; • How suppliers can work effectively alongside one another, including the sharing and integration of information and designs across different elements of the programme; • What the West of England Combined Authority can do as a client to make the proposed framework and future opportunities attractive and effective for the supply chain; and • Any other barriers, opportunities or lessons learned that should inform WECA’s approach. The Industry Engagement Day will be designed as an open and collaborative discussion and will include a roundtable session, giving participants the opportunity to provide feedback and help inform WECA’s developing approach. Further supplier engagement Following the Industry Engagement Day, WECA will undertake further one-to-one engagement with suppliers to explore relevant themes arising from the event in greater detail. There will be opportunity to book-in these further one-to-one sessions on the day. Details of any further engagement, including how suppliers can express an interest in participating and how sessions will be managed if demand exceeds available capacity, will be communicated following the Industry Engagement Day. Participation in this preliminary market engagement, including attendance at the Industry Engagement Day or any subsequent engagement, will not form part of any future procurement evaluation or supplier selection process and will not provide any supplier with an advantage in any subsequent procurement. Registering interest Suppliers interested in attending the Industry Engagement Day should respond through this notice by Wednesday 9 September 2026, providing the names and job titles of the proposed attendees. We see this as an important opportunity to have an open conversation for this major programme of work about how we can work better together and ensure that the Mass Transit Programme is positioned to draw on the capacity, capability and expertise available across the market. We look forward to seeing you on 21 September.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 3,874 | 12 median · 25.9 average (3,170 of 3,874 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (3,190 of 3,874 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please refer to the above engagement information | engagement | 21 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f1c5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083699-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 07:43:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | planning | 083699-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083699-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T08:43:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UPN-00642",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mass Transit Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The West of England Combined Authority (WECA) is undertaking preliminary market engagement to support the development of its proposed Mass Transit Framework.\nAs the Mass Transit Programme continues to develop, WECA is seeking to engage with the market at an early stage to better understand supplier capacity, capability and views on how the market can effectively support the scale, pace and complexity of the programme ahead.\nThe programme is supported by a £150 million Transport for City Regions (TCR) allocation for Mass Transit, reflecting the scale of investment and delivery ambition over the coming years.\nAs part of this preliminary market engagement, WECA will hold an in-person Industry Engagement Day on 21 September 2026.\nEvent details\nDate: 21 September 2026\nFormat: In person\nVenue: Ground Floor, 70 Redcliff Street, Redcliffe, Bristol, BS1 6AL\nTime: 09:30-11:30\nWECA's preference is for suppliers to attend the event in person to support an open and collaborative discussion. However, where reasonable adjustments are required to enable participation, WECA will consider arrangements for hybrid attendance. Suppliers should identify any such requirements when registering their interest.\nThe event will provide an opportunity for WECA to share further context on the Mass Transit Programme, emerging requirements and anticipated future pipeline of work, while also hearing directly from the market about how the proposed framework and future delivery arrangements can be structured as effectively as possible.\nIn particular, WECA is interested in exploring:\n• The market's capacity and capability to support the Mass Transit Programme and its anticipated pipeline;\n• Current and emerging resource and capacity constraints, and how these could be addressed;\n• Opportunities for greater collaboration across the supply chain, including approaches to subcontracting, consortia and other delivery models;\n• How suppliers can work effectively alongside one another, including the sharing and integration of information and designs across different elements of the programme;\n• What the West of England Combined Authority can do as a client to make the proposed framework and future opportunities attractive and effective for the supply chain; and\n• Any other barriers, opportunities or lessons learned that should inform WECA’s approach.\nThe Industry Engagement Day will be designed as an open and collaborative discussion and will include a roundtable session, giving participants the opportunity to provide feedback and help inform WECA’s developing approach.\nFurther supplier engagement\nFollowing the Industry Engagement Day, WECA will undertake further one-to-one engagement with suppliers to explore relevant themes arising from the event in greater detail. There will be opportunity to book-in these further one-to-one sessions on the day. \nDetails of any further engagement, including how suppliers can express an interest in participating and how sessions will be managed if demand exceeds available capacity, will be communicated following the Industry Engagement Day.\nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement, including attendance at the Industry Engagement Day or any subsequent engagement, will not form part of any future procurement evaluation or supplier selection process and will not provide any supplier with an advantage in any subsequent procurement.\nRegistering interest\nSuppliers interested in attending the Industry Engagement Day should respond through this notice by Wednesday 9 September 2026, providing the names and job titles of the proposed attendees.\nWe see this as an important opportunity to have an open conversation for this major programme of work about how we can work better together and ensure that the Mass Transit Programme is positioned to draw on the capacity, capability and expertise available across the market.\nWe look forward to seeing you on 21 September.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joel Johnsson",
"email": "joel.johnsson@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083699-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083699-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T08:43:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please refer to the above engagement information"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083699-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T08:43:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UPN-00642",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mass Transit Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The West of England Combined Authority (WECA) is undertaking preliminary market engagement to support the development of its proposed Mass Transit Framework.\nAs the Mass Transit Programme continues to develop, WECA is seeking to engage with the market at an early stage to better understand supplier capacity, capability and views on how the market can effectively support the scale, pace and complexity of the programme ahead.\nThe programme is supported by a £150 million Transport for City Regions (TCR) allocation for Mass Transit, reflecting the scale of investment and delivery ambition over the coming years.\nAs part of this preliminary market engagement, WECA will hold an in-person Industry Engagement Day on 21 September 2026.\nEvent details\nDate: 21 September 2026\nFormat: In person\nVenue: Ground Floor, 70 Redcliff Street, Redcliffe, Bristol, BS1 6AL\nTime: 09:30-11:30\nWECA's preference is for suppliers to attend the event in person to support an open and collaborative discussion. However, where reasonable adjustments are required to enable participation, WECA will consider arrangements for hybrid attendance. Suppliers should identify any such requirements when registering their interest.\nThe event will provide an opportunity for WECA to share further context on the Mass Transit Programme, emerging requirements and anticipated future pipeline of work, while also hearing directly from the market about how the proposed framework and future delivery arrangements can be structured as effectively as possible.\nIn particular, WECA is interested in exploring:\n• The market's capacity and capability to support the Mass Transit Programme and its anticipated pipeline;\n• Current and emerging resource and capacity constraints, and how these could be addressed;\n• Opportunities for greater collaboration across the supply chain, including approaches to subcontracting, consortia and other delivery models;\n• How suppliers can work effectively alongside one another, including the sharing and integration of information and designs across different elements of the programme;\n• What the West of England Combined Authority can do as a client to make the proposed framework and future opportunities attractive and effective for the supply chain; and\n• Any other barriers, opportunities or lessons learned that should inform WECA’s approach.\nThe Industry Engagement Day will be designed as an open and collaborative discussion and will include a roundtable session, giving participants the opportunity to provide feedback and help inform WECA’s developing approach.\nFurther supplier engagement\nFollowing the Industry Engagement Day, WECA will undertake further one-to-one engagement with suppliers to explore relevant themes arising from the event in greater detail. There will be opportunity to book-in these further one-to-one sessions on the day. \nDetails of any further engagement, including how suppliers can express an interest in participating and how sessions will be managed if demand exceeds available capacity, will be communicated following the Industry Engagement Day.\nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement, including attendance at the Industry Engagement Day or any subsequent engagement, will not form part of any future procurement evaluation or supplier selection process and will not provide any supplier with an advantage in any subsequent procurement.\nRegistering interest\nSuppliers interested in attending the Industry Engagement Day should respond through this notice by Wednesday 9 September 2026, providing the names and job titles of the proposed attendees.\nWe see this as an important opportunity to have an open conversation for this major programme of work about how we can work better together and ensure that the Mass Transit Programme is positioned to draw on the capacity, capability and expertise available across the market.\nWe look forward to seeing you on 21 September.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joel Johnsson",
"email": "joel.johnsson@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083699-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083699-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T08:43:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please refer to the above engagement information"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}