Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030433-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-10-27T22:56:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000650",
"name": "Durham University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030433-2022-ITT22-030-1",
"title": "Mass Spectrometer",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00923986",
"name": "Bruker UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITT22-030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University has a requirement to purchase an ion mobility mass spectrometer with associated liquid chromatography system for a dedicated proteomics facility. The liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS) equipment must have the capability for sensitive detection and quantification of peptides derived from proteins by enzymatic digestion, including those with protein post-translational modifications. The equipment must comprise a state-of-the-art high resolution/accurate mass tandem mass spectrometer, integrated nano-flow liquid chromatography (LC) system, ancillary equipment required for their operation and computer hardware/software for instrument control and data-processing.\nThe University has published this VEAT notice and intends to award a contract to Bruker Ltd, following the expiry of 10 days from the date of publication of this notice."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mass Spectrometer",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University has a requirement to purchase an ion mobility mass spectrometer with associated liquid chromatography system for a dedicated proteomics facility. \nThe University has published this VEAT notice and intends to award a contract to Bruker Ltd, following the expiry of 10 days from the date of publication of this notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The systems must have the following key features:\n•\tAchieve high sensitivity and near 100% ion utilisation through the use of trapped ion mobility or other technologies\n•\tCapable of separating chromatographically co-eluting positional isomers of peptides containing post-translational modifications by trapped ion mobility.\n•\tProvide high MS/MS scan speeds exceeding 120 Hz, to allow for high throughput sample analyses using short chromatographic gradients whilst maintaining high peptide identification rates\n•\tPerform real-time database searches of peptide spectra in order to deliver a complete peptide database search result by the end of the run.\n•\tCapable of measuring and incorporating Collisional Cross Section (CCS) values into the database search algorithm to improve peptide identification rates.\n•\tCapable of highly selective targeted assays such as Parallel Reaction Monitoring (PRM), ideally by selecting peptide targets through a combination of mass over charge and ion mobility\n•\tMirror new proteomic analytical hardware provided to a partner laboratory and enable method and technology transfer between the labs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000650",
"name": "Durham University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH13LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mountjoy Centre, Stockton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000650",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Durham University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Devlin",
"email": "rachael.devlin@durham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1913344541"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00923986",
"name": "Bruker UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 9GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Banner Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00923986",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bruker UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35745",
"name": "Durham University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030433-2022-ITT22-030-1",
"title": "Mass Spectrometer",
"value": {
"amount": 765275,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030433-2022-ITT22-030-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Oct 2022 · 030433-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "030433-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-10-27T22:56:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000650",
"name": "Durham University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030433-2022-ITT22-030-1",
"title": "Mass Spectrometer",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00923986",
"name": "Bruker UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITT22-030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University has a requirement to purchase an ion mobility mass spectrometer with associated liquid chromatography system for a dedicated proteomics facility. The liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS) equipment must have the capability for sensitive detection and quantification of peptides derived from proteins by enzymatic digestion, including those with protein post-translational modifications. The equipment must comprise a state-of-the-art high resolution/accurate mass tandem mass spectrometer, integrated nano-flow liquid chromatography (LC) system, ancillary equipment required for their operation and computer hardware/software for instrument control and data-processing.\nThe University has published this VEAT notice and intends to award a contract to Bruker Ltd, following the expiry of 10 days from the date of publication of this notice."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mass Spectrometer",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University has a requirement to purchase an ion mobility mass spectrometer with associated liquid chromatography system for a dedicated proteomics facility. \nThe University has published this VEAT notice and intends to award a contract to Bruker Ltd, following the expiry of 10 days from the date of publication of this notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The systems must have the following key features:\n•\tAchieve high sensitivity and near 100% ion utilisation through the use of trapped ion mobility or other technologies\n•\tCapable of separating chromatographically co-eluting positional isomers of peptides containing post-translational modifications by trapped ion mobility.\n•\tProvide high MS/MS scan speeds exceeding 120 Hz, to allow for high throughput sample analyses using short chromatographic gradients whilst maintaining high peptide identification rates\n•\tPerform real-time database searches of peptide spectra in order to deliver a complete peptide database search result by the end of the run.\n•\tCapable of measuring and incorporating Collisional Cross Section (CCS) values into the database search algorithm to improve peptide identification rates.\n•\tCapable of highly selective targeted assays such as Parallel Reaction Monitoring (PRM), ideally by selecting peptide targets through a combination of mass over charge and ion mobility\n•\tMirror new proteomic analytical hardware provided to a partner laboratory and enable method and technology transfer between the labs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000650",
"name": "Durham University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH13LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mountjoy Centre, Stockton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000650",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Durham University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Devlin",
"email": "rachael.devlin@durham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1913344541"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00923986",
"name": "Bruker UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 9GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Banner Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00923986",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bruker UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35745",
"name": "Durham University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030433-2022-ITT22-030-1",
"title": "Mass Spectrometer",
"value": {
"amount": 765275,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030433-2022-ITT22-030-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}