Lot 1
Transport for West Midlands (TfWM) is issuing this brief to appoint a suitable consultant to undertake the development of a MRT Programme Appraisal Framework.
Award criteria
price
Transport for West Midlands (TfWM) is issuing this brief to appoint a suitable consultant to undertake the development of a MRT Programme Appraisal Framework.
UKG
Transport for West Midlands (TfWM) is issuing this brief to appoint a suitable consultant to undertake the development of a MRT Programme Appraisal Framework.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Transport systems consultancy services (71311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,354 | 3 median · 31.7 average (841 of 3,354 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (936 of 3,354 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 1 average (12 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 259 | 1 median · 23.6 average (73 of 259 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (79 of 259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058a46 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049701-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 19 2025 08:42:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049701-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049701-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-19T09:42:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152560",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "049701-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03383212",
"name": "Systra Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a46",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Transport for West Midlands (TfWM) is issuing this brief to appoint a suitable consultant to undertake the development of a MRT Programme Appraisal Framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mass Rapid Transit Programme Appraisal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Transport for West Midlands (TfWM) is issuing this brief to appoint a suitable consultant to undertake the development of a MRT Programme Appraisal Framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Below threshold call off from an established framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152560",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B193SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03383212",
"name": "Systra Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03383212",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Systra Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17574",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "049701-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 44731.86,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "049701-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049701-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-19T09:42:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152560",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "049701-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03383212",
"name": "Systra Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a46",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Transport for West Midlands (TfWM) is issuing this brief to appoint a suitable consultant to undertake the development of a MRT Programme Appraisal Framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mass Rapid Transit Programme Appraisal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Transport for West Midlands (TfWM) is issuing this brief to appoint a suitable consultant to undertake the development of a MRT Programme Appraisal Framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Below threshold call off from an established framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152560",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B193SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03383212",
"name": "Systra Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03383212",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Systra Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17574",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "049701-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 44731.86,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "049701-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}