← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Mass Notification System

Buyer: City of Sunderland College →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCity of Sunderland College
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Jan 2026
Value£0
Published5 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The College have a requirement to contract for the provision of a mass notification system for a period of 36 months, with the option to extend for 2 x 12 months.

Categories

Software support services 72261000Software implementation services 72263000Safety education services 80330000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 0
Contract periodFrom 2 Feb 2026 to 31 Jan 2029

Award criteria
Quality - Delivery and Functionality (30%)
Quality - Mobilisation and Exit (5%)
Value for Money (50%)
Added Value (5%)
Social Value (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software support services, Software implementation services, Safety education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,7061 median · 15.5 average (2,505 of 6,706 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,989 of 6,706 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ff87
Latest release ID000409-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 05 2026 15:45:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000409-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-19T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTender responses and all associated documentation must be submitted electronically via the EPNE e-tendering system located at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nessp Tenders returned by any other means will be excluded.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2026tender000409-2026
5 Jan 2026planning000400-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000409-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T15:45:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
    "name": "City of Sunderland College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T25/0150",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 X 12 Months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality - Delivery and Functionality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Mobilisation and Exit",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for Money",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mass Notification System",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "000409-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000409-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-05T15:45:15Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The College have a requirement to contract for the provision of a mass notification system for a period of 36 months, with the option to extend for 2 x 12 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-19T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender responses and all associated documentation must be submitted electronically via the EPNE e-tendering system located at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nessp\nTenders returned by any other means will be excluded.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
      "name": "City of Sunderland College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bede Campus, Durham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10001475",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Hammond",
        "email": "procurement@educationpartnershipne.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jan 2026 · 000409-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "000409-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T15:45:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
    "name": "City of Sunderland College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T25/0150",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 X 12 Months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality - Delivery and Functionality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Mobilisation and Exit",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for Money",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mass Notification System",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "000409-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000409-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-05T15:45:15Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The College have a requirement to contract for the provision of a mass notification system for a period of 36 months, with the option to extend for 2 x 12 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-19T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender responses and all associated documentation must be submitted electronically via the EPNE e-tendering system located at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nessp\nTenders returned by any other means will be excluded.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
      "name": "City of Sunderland College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bede Campus, Durham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10001475",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Hammond",
        "email": "procurement@educationpartnershipne.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jan 2026 · 000400-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "000400-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T15:29:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
    "name": "City of Sunderland College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T25/0150",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mass Notification System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The College have a requirement to contract for the provision of a mass notification system for a period of 36 months, with the option to extend for 2 x 12 months.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
      "name": "City of Sunderland College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bede Campus, Durham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10001475",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@educationpartnershipne.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "000400-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000400-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-05T15:29:47Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The college have engaged with a supplier to understand what requirements are needed as this is a new requirement to the college. \nThe College identified 4 suppliers who we feel may be able to provide a return, this was identified by the college undertaking desktop research. As a result the college have emailed the 4 suppliers with the link to the college tendering portal."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}