← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Marybone Cladding

Buyer: Sanctuary Housing Association →

BuyerSanctuary Housing Association
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Replacement of external cladding, replacement of external masonry and aluminium windows as per contract specification, to Marybone Student accommodation, Liverpool.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Cladding works 45262650Cladding works 45262650

Lot details

Lot 1

Replacement of external cladding, replacement of external masonry and aluminium windows as per contract specification, to Marybone Student accommodation, Liverpool.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 75
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cladding worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Cladding works (45262650); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer63 median · 3 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD1,0176 median · 89.4 average (250 of 1,017 with a bid count)7.5 average (286 of 1,017 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Marybone Cladding

Statusactive
Value£4,774,257

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0335d6
Latest release ID023157-2022
Latest release timestampFri Aug 19 2022 14:56:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2022award, contract023157-2022
10 May 2022tender012089-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023157-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-19T15:56:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0335d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4611",
    "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023157-2022-1",
      "title": "Marybone Cladding",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-61955",
          "name": "Hanlon Builders Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN610449",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Replacement of external cladding, replacement of external masonry and aluminium windows as per contract specification, to Marybone Student accommodation, Liverpool.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262650",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cladding works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marybone Cladding",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of external cladding, replacement of external masonry and aluminium windows as per contract specification, to Marybone Student accommodation, Liverpool.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262650",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cladding works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4611",
      "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary House, Chamber Court, Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sanctuary-group.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sanctuary-group.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr. Mark Ridge",
        "email": "group.procurement@sanctuary.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905335089"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61955",
      "name": "Hanlon Builders Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 7NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Sandyford Place, Sauchiehall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hanlon Builders Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4613",
      "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sanctuary.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "group-procurement@sanctuary.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023157-2022-1",
      "title": "Marybone Cladding",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4774256.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023157-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Aug 2022 · 023157-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023157-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-19T15:56:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0335d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4611",
    "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023157-2022-1",
      "title": "Marybone Cladding",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-61955",
          "name": "Hanlon Builders Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN610449",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Replacement of external cladding, replacement of external masonry and aluminium windows as per contract specification, to Marybone Student accommodation, Liverpool.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262650",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cladding works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marybone Cladding",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of external cladding, replacement of external masonry and aluminium windows as per contract specification, to Marybone Student accommodation, Liverpool.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262650",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cladding works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4611",
      "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary House, Chamber Court, Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sanctuary-group.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sanctuary-group.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr. Mark Ridge",
        "email": "group.procurement@sanctuary.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905335089"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61955",
      "name": "Hanlon Builders Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 7NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Sandyford Place, Sauchiehall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hanlon Builders Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4613",
      "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sanctuary.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "group-procurement@sanctuary.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023157-2022-1",
      "title": "Marybone Cladding",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4774256.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023157-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 May 2022 · 012089-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "012089-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-10T09:44:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0335d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4611",
    "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN610449",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Windows, doors and louvres to be replaced in full on a like for like basis using Aluminium frame powder coated finish (note UPVC option for UPVC windows) – colour and function to match existing – in accordance with Wintech specification.\nRainscreen cladding including shop fronts and top floor and full support frame – to be replaced in full using schuco system or similar in accordance with Wintech specification.\nCladding including support frames, fixings insulation and vapour membranes to be replaced in full using Kingspan K Roc System, Kingspan panel to match colour and panel profile of existing in accordance with Wintech specification.\nExternal masonry leaf to be taken down, new lintels, ties, dpc’s cavity trays, fire breaks, cavity insulation to be installed during reconstruction using matching masonry in accordance with Wilde and G – Fire Specification.\nAll external services to be renewed / stored and reinstated as per DOW.\nInternal finishes to be made good as per DOW.\nThe site will be fully occupied during the works, contractor to provide details within the tender as to how they will minimise disruption to the occupants and also highlight the timeframe for any internal works, note need to minimise the use of any power tools throughout the project as night shift workers will be present in the accommodation sleeping throughout the working day.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262650",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cladding works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marybone Cladding",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-08T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-08T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of external cladding, replacement of external masonry and aluminium windows as per contract specification, to Marybone Student accommodation, Liverpool.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262650",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cladding works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sanctuary-tenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4611",
      "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary House, Chamber Court, Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sanctuary-group.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sanctuary-group.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.sanctuary-tenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Mr. Mark Ridge",
        "email": "group.procurement@sanctuary.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905335089"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4613",
      "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sanctuary.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}