Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024816-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 405000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 534000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-09-05T13:50:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033acf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1179882",
"name": "Marlowe Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024816-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-7672991",
"name": "Richard Griffiths Architects"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033acf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Potential to extend the programme subject to need"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Marlowe Trust wishes to procure a comprehensive Design Team including an\ninterpretation specialist to develop designs for the project.\nBidders may wish to include additional specialists in order to deliver the project and are\nencouraged to do so where they consider it will add value. Please note that a cost consultant\nis being procured separately.\nThe Design Team must include a RIBA (SCA) or AABC or equivalent accredited conservation\narchitect in a leading role. The lead Architect will need to have specialist knowledge and\nexperience of preserving, conserving and restoring complex historic buildings of high status\n(Grade I/Grade II*), preferably of timber frame but within with a broader portfolio of work. An\nunderstanding of the complexities of running NLHF funded projects would be beneficial.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marlowe Kit: Design Team",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "During 2020 and 2021 the Marlowe Trust (the Trust) undertook initial feasibility work to\ndevelop the Marlowe Kit project in Canterbury, Kent. The project centres on the adaptation\nand possible expansion of a range of historic buildings in central Canterbury to provide a\nlearning centre, heritage destination and cafe.\nThe Trust is seeking to procure a comprehensive architect-led Design Team to provide\ndesigns for the Marlowe Kit project which is the subject of this Contract Notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1179882",
"name": "Marlowe Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.marlowetheatre.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Charitable Trust"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1179882",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Marlowe Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@inghampinnock.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-7672991",
"name": "Richard Griffiths Architects",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7672991",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Richard Griffiths Architects"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53150",
"name": "Ingham Pinnock Associates",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cambridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ingham Pinnock Associates"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024816-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 430000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024816-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Sept 2022 · 024816-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "024816-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 405000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 534000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-09-05T13:50:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033acf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1179882",
"name": "Marlowe Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024816-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-7672991",
"name": "Richard Griffiths Architects"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033acf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Potential to extend the programme subject to need"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Marlowe Trust wishes to procure a comprehensive Design Team including an\ninterpretation specialist to develop designs for the project.\nBidders may wish to include additional specialists in order to deliver the project and are\nencouraged to do so where they consider it will add value. Please note that a cost consultant\nis being procured separately.\nThe Design Team must include a RIBA (SCA) or AABC or equivalent accredited conservation\narchitect in a leading role. The lead Architect will need to have specialist knowledge and\nexperience of preserving, conserving and restoring complex historic buildings of high status\n(Grade I/Grade II*), preferably of timber frame but within with a broader portfolio of work. An\nunderstanding of the complexities of running NLHF funded projects would be beneficial.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marlowe Kit: Design Team",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "During 2020 and 2021 the Marlowe Trust (the Trust) undertook initial feasibility work to\ndevelop the Marlowe Kit project in Canterbury, Kent. The project centres on the adaptation\nand possible expansion of a range of historic buildings in central Canterbury to provide a\nlearning centre, heritage destination and cafe.\nThe Trust is seeking to procure a comprehensive architect-led Design Team to provide\ndesigns for the Marlowe Kit project which is the subject of this Contract Notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1179882",
"name": "Marlowe Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.marlowetheatre.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Charitable Trust"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1179882",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Marlowe Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@inghampinnock.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-7672991",
"name": "Richard Griffiths Architects",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7672991",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Richard Griffiths Architects"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53150",
"name": "Ingham Pinnock Associates",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cambridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ingham Pinnock Associates"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024816-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 430000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024816-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 May 2022 · 013361-2022 · tender
{
"id": "013361-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-18T14:28:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033acf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53149",
"name": "The Marlowe Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033acf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Although Marlowe Kit building is currently in use by the Trust there are a number of issues related to the condition and presentation of the building that mean the Trust is keen to undertake a large capital project to address both the repairs that are required and to create a sector leading Learning Centre. \nIt is envisaged that the building will serve three distinct but inter-dependent purposes:\n•\tA Learning Centre for the Marlowe's learning activity to include a new studio and associated spaces. The project will transform the Marlowe Kit as a learning-centre, enabling heritage-focused and inspired projects, improving skills, literacy and well-being for a diverse range of young people. The building will house the Trust's youth theatre and Associate Schools programme. It will be home to the planned co-delivery of Canterbury College's Performing Arts course and to a programme of workshops, classes and talks delivered by the world class artists who perform on the Marlowe's stages. The Learning Centre should be a secure space with its own entrance and facilities so that we can meet our safeguarding obligations. \n•\tA free to access Heritage Destination which should include the lobby, Great Hall, Chapel and Solar Room. The Grade I and II listed building's iconic spaces are to be represented with authenticity and atmosphere. The historic buildings have potential as film locations so authenticity should be preserved and any interpretation or new additions in historic spaces should be removable. Consideration should be given to access for cabling from the outside of the building. Consideration should be given to circulation in this area, with visitors exiting via the café.\n•\tA café/bar open to the public but with the ability to cater for private functions of up to 120 people. The commercial function is important to the design as it will enable financial resilience in the long term.\nThe Marlowe Trust wishes to procure a comprehensive Design Team including an interpretation specialist to develop designs for the project.\nBidders may wish to include additional specialists in order to deliver the project and are encouraged to do so where they consider it will add value. Please note that a cost consultant is being procured separately.\nThe Design Team must include a RIBA (SCA) or AABC or equivalent accredited conservation architect in a leading role. The lead Architect will need to have specialist knowledge and experience of preserving, conserving and restoring complex historic buildings of high status (Grade I/Grade II*), preferably of timber frame but within with a broader portfolio of work. An understanding of the complexities of running NLHF funded projects would be beneficial.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marlowe Kit: Design Team",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-27T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-27T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "During 2020 and 2021 the Marlowe Trust (the Trust) undertook initial feasibility work to develop the Marlowe Kit project in Canterbury, Kent. The project centres on the adaptation and possible expansion of a range of historic buildings in central Canterbury to provide a learning centre, heritage destination and cafe.\nThe Trust is seeking to procure a comprehensive architect-led Design Team to provide designs for the Marlowe Kit project which is the subject of this Contract Notice.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-24T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.inghampinnock.com/marlowe-kit-design-team-procurement/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53149",
"name": "The Marlowe Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Friars"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://marlowetheatre.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Charity"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Marlowe Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.inghampinnock.com/marlowe-kit-design-team-procurement/",
"email": "procurement@inghampinnock.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53150",
"name": "Ingham Pinnock Associates",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cambridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ingham Pinnock Associates"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The procurement documents including details of how to submit a tender can be requested by e-mailing procurement@inghampinnock.com\nAt any time prior to the Tender Return Date, the Marlowe Trust may amend the ITT document(s). Any such amendment will be notified to all prospective suppliers and where considered necessary, the Trust may extend (at its discretion) the Tender Return Date.\nThe Trust reserves the right to reject any tender and/or to abort the ITT process at any time and/or not to award the contract to any prospective supplier without incurring any liability to the affected suppliers in accordance with the terms of the ITT and the PCR 2015\nThe Trust has provided the information in the ITT and supporting documentation in good faith and it is believed to be correct to the best of the Trust's knowledge at the time of issue. Therefore, the Trust and its members and advisers have no liability towards the bidder as to the accuracy of such information.\nAll information supplied in connection with this ITT shall be regarded as confidential and by submitting a tender, a prospective supplier and proposed sub-consultants agrees to be bound by the obligation to preserve the confidentiality of all such information. Information can be shared with others if consent is obtained from Trust.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}