← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Marks Management Solution- AWS Integration Partner

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Perform Partners (PP) will provide TUoS with consultancy services to lead, manage and support the Orchestration of data between the University's SITS, Blackboard and CIS systems using several native AWS services. Within the delivery of this work PP will also seek to Integrate university technical resources into the delivery team to explore, develop and prove orchestration collaboratively allowing self-sufficiency for TUoS post technical delivery. Provision of this via G-cloud 13 framework due to the provider Perform Partner being aware of the current infrastructure of the UOS, To ensure continuity of supply this supplier was awarded as this framework allows for a direct award route.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Perform Partners (PP) will provide TUoS with consultancy services to lead, manage and support the Orchestration of data between the University's SITS, Blackboard and CIS systems using several native AWS services. Within the delivery of this work PP will also seek to Integrate university technical resources into the delivery team to explore, develop and prove orchestration collaboratively allowing self-sufficiency for TUoS post technical delivery. Provision of this via G-cloud 13 framework due to the provider Perform Partner being aware of the current infrastructure of the UOS, To ensure continuity of supply this supplier was awarded as this framework allows for a direct award route.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems and technical consultancy services (72220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 3 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4451 median · 12 average (199 of 445 with a bid count)2.4 average (228 of 445 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded via G-cloud 13 contract allowing for a direct award based on a specification and review of suitable contractors based on the requirements.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011556-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£209,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f982
Latest release ID011556-2025
Latest release timestampThu Mar 27 2025 13:22:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2025award, contract011556-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011556-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-27T13:22:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f982",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011556-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11606816",
          "name": "Perform Partners Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4314/IT/LN/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Perform Partners (PP) will provide TUoS with consultancy services to lead, manage and support the Orchestration of data between the University's SITS,\nBlackboard and CIS systems using several native AWS services. Within the delivery of this work PP will also seek to Integrate university technical resources into the delivery team to explore, develop and prove orchestration collaboratively allowing self-sufficiency for TUoS post technical delivery.\nProvision of this via G-cloud 13 framework due to the provider Perform Partner being aware of the current infrastructure of the UOS, To ensure continuity of supply this supplier was awarded as this framework allows for a direct award route.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marks Management Solution- AWS Integration Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Perform Partners (PP) will provide TUoS with consultancy services to lead, manage and support the Orchestration of data between the University's SITS,\nBlackboard and CIS systems using several native AWS services. Within the delivery of this work PP will also seek to Integrate university technical resources into the delivery team to explore, develop and prove orchestration collaboratively allowing self-sufficiency for TUoS post technical delivery.\nProvision of this via G-cloud 13 framework due to the provider Perform Partner being aware of the current infrastructure of the UOS, To ensure continuity of supply this supplier was awarded as this framework allows for a direct award route.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via G-cloud 13 contract allowing for a direct award based on a specification and review of suitable contractors based on the requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Firth Court, Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Norburn",
        "email": "l.norburn@sheffield.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142157578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11606816",
      "name": "Perform Partners Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11606816",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Perform Partners Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1576",
      "name": "University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sheffield"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011556-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 209600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011556-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2025 · 011556-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011556-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-27T13:22:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f982",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011556-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11606816",
          "name": "Perform Partners Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4314/IT/LN/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Perform Partners (PP) will provide TUoS with consultancy services to lead, manage and support the Orchestration of data between the University's SITS,\nBlackboard and CIS systems using several native AWS services. Within the delivery of this work PP will also seek to Integrate university technical resources into the delivery team to explore, develop and prove orchestration collaboratively allowing self-sufficiency for TUoS post technical delivery.\nProvision of this via G-cloud 13 framework due to the provider Perform Partner being aware of the current infrastructure of the UOS, To ensure continuity of supply this supplier was awarded as this framework allows for a direct award route.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marks Management Solution- AWS Integration Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Perform Partners (PP) will provide TUoS with consultancy services to lead, manage and support the Orchestration of data between the University's SITS,\nBlackboard and CIS systems using several native AWS services. Within the delivery of this work PP will also seek to Integrate university technical resources into the delivery team to explore, develop and prove orchestration collaboratively allowing self-sufficiency for TUoS post technical delivery.\nProvision of this via G-cloud 13 framework due to the provider Perform Partner being aware of the current infrastructure of the UOS, To ensure continuity of supply this supplier was awarded as this framework allows for a direct award route.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via G-cloud 13 contract allowing for a direct award based on a specification and review of suitable contractors based on the requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Firth Court, Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Norburn",
        "email": "l.norburn@sheffield.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142157578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11606816",
      "name": "Perform Partners Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11606816",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Perform Partners Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1576",
      "name": "University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sheffield"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011556-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 209600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011556-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}