← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Marketing Services

Buyer: The Crown Estate →

BuyerThe Crown Estate
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Marketing Services - Stepladder

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe marketing team and procurement completed a full competitive tender process in Q1 2025, however, the procurement was formally cancelled. A further competitive tender shall be run and completed in 2026.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d304
Latest release ID007146-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 27 2026 14:21:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2026award, contract007146-2026
28 Oct 2025award, contract069012-2025
24 Oct 2025award, contract068048-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007146-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T14:21:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d304",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79413000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06902920",
          "name": "Stepladder Communications Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d304",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marketing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Marketing Services\n - Stepladder",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The marketing team and procurement\ncompleted a full competitive tender process\nin Q1 2025, however, the procurement was\nformally cancelled. A further competitive tender shall be run and completed in 2026.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06902920",
      "name": "Stepladder Communications Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hartfield",
        "postalCode": "TN7 4LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cansiron House, Butcherfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06902920",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cb@theave.group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension option to be used should competitive tender and contracts not be completed within 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007146-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007146-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-27T14:21:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under threshold"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Jan 2026 · 007146-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007146-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T14:21:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d304",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79413000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06902920",
          "name": "Stepladder Communications Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d304",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marketing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Marketing Services\n - Stepladder",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The marketing team and procurement\ncompleted a full competitive tender process\nin Q1 2025, however, the procurement was\nformally cancelled. A further competitive tender shall be run and completed in 2026.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06902920",
      "name": "Stepladder Communications Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hartfield",
        "postalCode": "TN7 4LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cansiron House, Butcherfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06902920",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cb@theave.group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension option to be used should competitive tender and contracts not be completed within 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007146-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007146-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-27T14:21:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under threshold"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Oct 2025 · 069012-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069012-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T14:26:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d304",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79413000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Marketing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension option to be used should competitive tender and contracts not be completed within 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069012-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069012-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-28T14:26:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJBN-2546-BCNZ",
          "name": "STEPLADDER COMMUNICATIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d304",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "HQ Development Marketing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide development Marketing Services over 12 months",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJBN-2546-BCNZ",
      "name": "STEPLADDER COMMUNICATIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hartfield",
        "postalCode": "TN7 4LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cansiron House, Butcherfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJBN-2546-BCNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cb@theave.group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Oct 2025 · 068048-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068048-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T09:50:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d304",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79413000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Marketing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension option to be used if full competitive tender hasn't been completed."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068048-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068048-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-24T09:50:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJBN-2546-BCNZ",
          "name": "STEPLADDER COMMUNICATIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d304",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "HQ Development Marketing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide development Marketing Services over 12 months",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The marketing team and procurement \ncompleted a full competitive tender process \nin Q1 2025, however, the procurement was \nformally cancelled. A further competitive tender shall be run and completed in 2026.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJBN-2546-BCNZ",
      "name": "STEPLADDER COMMUNICATIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hartfield",
        "postalCode": "TN7 4LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cansiron House, Butcherfield Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJBN-2546-BCNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cb@theave.group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}