← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Marketing Services

Buyer: London South Bank University →

BuyerLondon South Bank University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Framework - Single Supplier

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000

Lot details

Lot 1

Marketing Services - • Media planning, buying, placement and optimisation • Creative Services • Management and co-ordination of advertisements/campaigns • Management Information • Providing ad hoc support to the Campaigns Team, as well as larger Marketing and Communications department

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Marketing Services

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038ae0
Latest release ID009623-2023
Latest release timestampMon Apr 03 2023 10:14:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2023award, contract009623-2023
6 Dec 2022tender034432-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009623-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-03T11:14:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ae0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52469",
    "name": "London South Bank University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009623-2023-LSBU 22-006-1",
      "title": "Marketing Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79201",
          "name": "Anything is Possible Media Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Marketing Services - \n•\tMedia planning, buying, placement and optimisation\n•\tCreative Services\n•\tManagement and co-ordination of advertisements/campaigns\n•\tManagement Information\n•\tProviding ad hoc support to the Campaigns Team, as well as larger Marketing \n        and Communications department",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marketing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework - Single Supplier",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52469",
      "name": "London South Bank University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "103 Borough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://lsbu.ac.uk/contact-us",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London South Bank University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Mills",
        "email": "millsa13@lsbu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02078156017"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79201",
      "name": "Anything is Possible Media Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN14EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anything is Possible Media Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70066",
      "name": "LSBU",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LSBU"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009623-2023-LSBU 22-006-1",
      "title": "Marketing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009623-2023-LSBU 22-006-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Apr 2023 · 009623-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009623-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-03T11:14:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ae0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52469",
    "name": "London South Bank University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009623-2023-LSBU 22-006-1",
      "title": "Marketing Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79201",
          "name": "Anything is Possible Media Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Marketing Services - \n•\tMedia planning, buying, placement and optimisation\n•\tCreative Services\n•\tManagement and co-ordination of advertisements/campaigns\n•\tManagement Information\n•\tProviding ad hoc support to the Campaigns Team, as well as larger Marketing \n        and Communications department",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marketing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework - Single Supplier",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52469",
      "name": "London South Bank University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "103 Borough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://lsbu.ac.uk/contact-us",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London South Bank University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Mills",
        "email": "millsa13@lsbu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02078156017"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79201",
      "name": "Anything is Possible Media Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN14EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anything is Possible Media Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70066",
      "name": "LSBU",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LSBU"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009623-2023-LSBU 22-006-1",
      "title": "Marketing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009623-2023-LSBU 22-006-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Dec 2022 · 034432-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "034432-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-06T09:37:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ae0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52469",
    "name": "London South Bank University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Marketing Services - \n•\tMedia planning, buying, placement and optimisation\n•\tCreative Services\n•\tManagement and co-ordination of advertisements/campaigns\n•\tManagement Information\n•\tProviding ad hoc support to the Campaigns Team, as well as larger Marketing \n        and Communications department",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Evaluation of SSQ responses"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marketing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework - Single Supplier",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52469",
      "name": "London South Bank University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "103 Borough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://lsbu.ac.uk/contact-us",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London South Bank University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "name": "Alex Mills",
        "email": "millsa13@lsbu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02078156017"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70066",
      "name": "LSBU",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LSBU"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}